1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,396 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,232
    Folding can be run on SLI cards with a little work. I do not think Xfire works with Folding though. I am not running the cards in Xfire, but it really just looked odd without the cable in there :laugh:

    When its all setup, one card will be free for WCG GPU Beta WUs and the second card will have the new F@H client running. That configuration should work 100%.

    In other news, with the unlocking features enabled in the BIOS there is a fourth core recognized. Will have to wait until I get an OS installed for further testing.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,931 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,229
    woops, i meant to write crossfire and not SLI. my bad.
     
  3. azma666

    azma666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    80 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Still some work to do :)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    What is crunching and why do people spend so much money on it? :confused:
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    theonedub says thanks.
  6. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ive tried reading all that sort of stuff but i still dont get it, can you give it to me in a sentence or two? Also whats folding?
     
  7. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Lend your computer effects to "work" out scientific equations. Helping researchers work out the equations that help them learn/cure the problems of this world... Exp; Cancers... Due to the fact that it takes more and more computers, supercomputers, in order to do the calculations, they have groups of people do "packets" in which when sent back they do the work that is needed to figure things out...
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    In a few words, you are using your idle time to force cpu utilization to work on projects to better humanity and lower consumption of humanitarian resources.

    Folding in a sense is the same, it mainly started to find a cure for cancer. Why the word folding? Well your CPU/GPU now is folding proteins as a research study.
     
  9. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    It also satisfies the urge to push your overclocks while contributing to a good cause in the name of humanity.
     
    xBruce88x and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Corrected. Trust me, you will want to have rock solid stability.
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
  11. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    LOL..I thought stable was pretty much understood :laugh: I tried pushing an unstable overclock once and got 2 pages of error results!! :banghead:
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Early days of crunching, I had a semi-stable overclock that ran crunching fine but crashed at complete idle. Only giving errors once in a while. This was back on the old school e5200 R0 chip (You remember that chip? Loved that thing.)
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,931 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,229
    you'd be surprised how many people call a system stable, that still crashes.


    my systems had two programs crash on me this month - so i think its stability is questionable. some people think 20 minutes of an FPS game means its stable.
     
    JrRacinFan and ChaoticAtmosphere say thanks.
  14. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    So true Mussels, I'm sure mine is not 100% stable either but then again...it's working flawlessly...I'm too chicken to run prime to test it though LOL.
     
  15. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,051 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    550

    your sorta right f@h doesn't use CF but doesn't require you turn it off to be able to fold
     
  16. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,051 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    550
    stable is running F@H for a week without probs 2x GPU + SMP2 if it doesn't fail that then alls good

    and sometimes programs crash simply because they're badly coded or just don't like your hardware it can be random sometimes
     
  17. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,514 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    Added another 2GB of ram today for a total of 6GB. I also did some gaming in Mass Effect and League of Legends, the games that used to crash. And... no more crashing! I can also set other games to higher settings now with no issues. My WEI for ram didn't change, its still at 7.4. Some pics.

    Ram total confirmed in cpu-z
    [​IMG]

    Timings and such for the G.Skill ram I just added
    [​IMG]

    Confirms Timing compatibility of the current Super Talent at 266mhz with the G.Skill
    [​IMG]

    The G.Skills have a pretty nice heat spreader on them
    [​IMG]

    All the modules installed.
    [​IMG]
     
    15th Warlock and cadaveca say thanks.
  18. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,250 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,002
    Mind you, I know nothing about the board you have these sticks in, but are they in the right channels? Most boards I've seen are A-B-A-B, while yours looks like A-A-B-B.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,554 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,484
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I know my Am2+ and Am3 boards loads them up like that. It is weird but thats how it wants them for dual channel, side by side.


    xBruce88x, your system may like some faster mem at some point. I have my Am2+ running 800/6400 ddr2 and it just loves it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,944 (9.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,415
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Alot of AMD board's I have seen are AABB
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,514 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    yea, mine is AABB, though the manual tells me to load up slots 3 and 4 first for some reason. I plan to get another set of 800mhz DDR2 2x2GB (or 4x4gb?) along with a Phenom II x6 at a later time. I thought about overclocking the G.Skill and running all 4 modules at 333 (667mhz) but they're only loaners from a friend of mine lol.
     
  22. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,051 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    550
    DDR2-1066 here on AM2+ with northbridge at 2400MHz screams along nicely

    also run it unganged it runs much better than ganged mode
     
    xBruce88x says thanks.
  23. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Just moved house this weekend and of course, I have my priorities straight. First thing I did was provide a temporary home for my rig :) (Need to buy a nice big new desk)

    [​IMG]
     
  24. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    [​IMG]

    WC upgrade

    [​IMG]

    getto :(, but works, 12-20C lower temps on the NB
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    UPS man brought me something today! :D
    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 member and 1 guest)

Devil-Walker

Share This Page