1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,247 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    646
    Location:
    Switzerland
  2. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,673 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,427
  3. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,548 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Location:
    Berezino
    Well everything worked for 5 minutes or so got into the OS and installed the video drivers shortly after the system shorted and turned off could not get it back up and running - even yanked it out of the case and benched it with the stock cooler and nothing else hooked up to see if i could get it into the bios. still nothing so i yanked out my trusty intel board and loaded up the processor and ram on that it will boot just fine but no video at all. so being broke and not able to buy anything to fix it its going to have to go in the corrner of my closet for now and no more gaming sadly :(
     
  4. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,119 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    579
    did you leak test before installing everything else

    that sucks that something shorted out
     
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,673 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,427
    I think it has to do with his video card with a bad capacitor.
     
  6. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Looking at your setup im not a specialist but maybe the videocard got shorted from the cooler. That could explain you had problems with it. Then tremove everything and put it on air cooling only. Test your psu..does it work ?Seems like a blown video card.
     
  7. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,548 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Location:
    Berezino
    Actually i went and tested everything out, seems i blew up the processor don't even know how that is remotely possible seeing as how everything else works just fine. really makes me wish i hadn't lapped the damn thing but it ran soooo hot before i did it. so im back were i started using an old netburst processor with 768mb of ram on xp home wooo! its so fast :shadedshu
     
  8. badtaylorx

    badtaylorx

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    490 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    did you try using the on die video and switching the ram???
     
  9. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,496 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Location:
    canada
    Mobo is a pain the the A$$!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    as my gpu screams I CAN'T BEATHE
     
  10. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,865 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,671
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
  11. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,616 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    My build is getting closed to finished

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    mlee49, Radical_Edward, TRWOV and 3 others say thanks.
  12. phill

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    357 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    189
    Location:
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    Capitan Harlock and [H]@RD5TUFF say thanks.
  13. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,616 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    lulz :toast:
     
  14. phill

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    357 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    189
    Location:
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    My Danger Den DD cases are too small for me !! :lol: :laugh: :banghead:
     
    [H]@RD5TUFF says thanks.
  15. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,616 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    This one was not easy to build in but it's been really rewarding!
     
  16. phill

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    357 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    189
    Location:
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    I look forward to my next build... I'm wondering about doing away with the water cooling side of things and perhaps just getting a chiller instead... Might be able to use a smaller case then :D :laugh:
     
    [H]@RD5TUFF says thanks.
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    Got tired of the 22"...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    cadaveca, MT Alex, phill and 3 others say thanks.
  18. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,247 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    646
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Too big too close.. Buy a 24 inch is the best.
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  19. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,818 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,042
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    Playing with a gamepad I just sit further back it's nice I can kick my feet up.

    Yup it is. Mine isn't quite done yet still needs all of the cable management finished and the loop retubed.
     
    [Ion] says thanks.
  21. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    [​IMG]

    Playing with the 7970 Lightning on the new ivy build. Lets just say this, its lucky it looks so awesome, the clocks aren't the greatest so far. :\
     
    cadaveca, MT Alex, TRWOV and 5 others say thanks.
  22. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,673 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,427
    What have you managed?
     
  23. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,700 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
  24. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Well, one thing I'm not SURE on, is if afterburner is actually changing the voltage. It's showing default when I check in software. In going to hook the multimeter up to it and verify though. Ive only managed to get 1200/1520 stable so far, using 1.21v (if that's accurate, not sure yet)
     
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    37" Westinghouse with a Sony LCD panel.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 member and 3 guests)

khemist

Share This Page