1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk

    Thats odd, mines fine? cable not damaged?
     
  2. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,681 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    596
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Nah, it works fine for a couple of hours and then warning messages show up about power surging occurring on usb port. Even with it just sitting on my desk unplugged, it still looks rather awesome.

    EDIT: Since writing this I tried it again with it also plugged into a power outlet (it has an auxiliary DC 5V power port), and it seems to transfer files at a faster speed so here's hoping I have fixed the problem and thus no more power surge. :D

    PS; no power surge yet afer 6 hours :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013
  3. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    Ahhh mine doesn't have a separate power socket. Like you said even if it doesn't work it looks cool :)
     
    THE_EGG says thanks.
  4. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Some snapshots of my buddies i7 rig, I remember a time when these cases were very popular.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    LAN_deRf_HA, TRWOV, SirKeldon and 5 others say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
  6. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    here is my oilrig i do gota replace my waterbottle with a proper resovaire

    [​IMG]
     
    johnnyfiive, MT Alex, TRWOV and 3 others say thanks.
  7. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,699 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,816
    Yes you need a res:)
    Clean that rig while you are at it!!!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
  9. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,541 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    Yep. There are two retention mechanisms on the back.
    You could have also checked his system specs :p
     
  10. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    some day i want to get a hd7970x2
    and upgrade my cpu's to 6 core 3ghz xeons :)
     
  11. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,541 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    Won't that mean going lga2011 for the 6-core Xeons? or were there 6-core Xeons in lga1366?
     
  12. Soup

    Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    159 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    'merica
    t77snapshot says thanks.
  13. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,699 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,816
    There are six core Xeons for the 1366 platform.
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Xeon X5690 ;)
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  15. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,541 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    Ah. Had no idea.
     
  16. Tennis97 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Lenovo I have been adding on to for awhile :p i think I've done pretty well for the limitations I have :laugh:

    cable management could be better though, but I'm not gonna spend an more time until my new fans come in.....

    one problem.....cant. get. to. back. of. motherboard :banghead: . oh well, when i do replace my cpu cooler ill figure it out i hope.

    Original(before any additions):
    [​IMG]

    Before Cabling:
    [​IMG]

    Now:
    [​IMG]

    original PC:
    i5-2320
    Lite-On 280w PSU
    4GB Lenovo RAM
    1TB HDD
    CD/DVDRW
    Lenovo Motherboard

    Now:
    i5-2320
    Corsair CX 430
    8GB RAM
    2TB Seagate Barracuda
    EVGA GTX 660
    CD/DVDRW

    to be added:
    2x 92MM Silenx Fans
    1x 80 Silenx Fan
    1x Sound card(idk which yet)
    8Gb of GSkill RAM (mine is super slow:shadedshu so will upgrade)
    64GB OCZ SSD(for game and apps)
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  17. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,699 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,816
    Welcome to TPU:)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Tennis97 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    thanks, i've been reading articles and forum posts for months, finally decided to join and post :)
     
    t77snapshot says thanks.
  19. IamEzio

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Israel
    use the SSD for the OS .. with the size of games today , two games and the SSD will be full,
    i have 128GB Crucial M4 and it half full with only BF3 with all expansions and Windows 8 ..
     
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,886 (9.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,372
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Tennis97 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I've looked at it, it's about 1/2-1 Inches too big to fit where I keep my pc

    Around 16.5 is the max I could fit, but 15.5-16 would be preferable

    Hmm, might be a good thought, problem is it would require buying an OEM Copy of w7(yes I know I can transfer it over w/o a new Os, but I'd rather use a clean install if I do so)


    If someone could find an ATX/mATX that is less than ~16.5-17 in deep I'd likely jump on that. The only one ive found is the fractal core 1000 and idk if that's a good enough case to warrant the upgrade
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 10, 2013
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You can use your current key with a new drive. If it doesn't activate automatically, you can call microsoft and get that fixed easily enough, they even built in the list of phone numbers you need to call into the activation software already present on your machine. It's still the same PC, for Microsoft is cool with you doing things like a fresh install on a new drive within the same PC.

    Still applies to Windows8, too...I've checked by actually doing it. :)
     
    THE_EGG says thanks.
  23. Tennis97 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    About that key.......didn't come with my Lenovo(still using the OS it came with)
     
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You can use it on new hardware, too, as long as it isn't present on the old hardware.

    Also tested. ;)

    Basically, if you have a key you are using now, and won't use it in the future, but will buy another.. don't. You don't own Windows.. you own the right to use it on a single PC, and that key code is your certificate of that ownership.

    you can even install it twice on a PC, whatever you want to do, as long as the key is only present and active on one physical PC.
     
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,886 (9.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,372
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page