1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Hi m8´s,

    After severall days of spending money and time i´m almost done with my rig....
    Before:
    [​IMG]

    After:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    :toast:
     
  2. DrOctopus

    DrOctopus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    81 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    finished my first build..
     

    Attached Files:

  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  4. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    You did a better job on your first build than I did with mine... WORLDS apart lol.
     
  5. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Wow dude those are some great clocks and a really awesome rig. Were you able to hit 3.4 on air? Im on air right now and I cant for the life of me hit 3.4 stable.
     
  6. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
  7. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    no way to hit 3.4ghz on Air tried almost everything... no chance... got it @3.51Ghz atm stable
    there are more resources still in the gpu/ram

    ordered a Phenom II 955 already to hit the 4ghz barrier :p

    http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/score.php?id=6070b59838305f1ffc6f5f8b8a599b78

    thx
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2009
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Probably not gonna bench. I tried OCing but OCCT isn't stressing the GPU correctly so I gotta get furmark later.
     
  9. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Dang I was hoping you had some crazy secrets from the devil to get it that high :roll:

    Looks like I need to start piling pennies for a upgrade
     
  10. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    i had it once on 3.3ghz but hot like hell on air
     
  11. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    yeah, same here. great first build :D
     
  12. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    I had th same case assembled for a friend about a week ago...REALLY HARD CABLE MANAGEMENT!But i managed to achieve good results in the end.Open both sidepanels and try to pass the cables from behind the HDD and put them on the FDD space.This should do the trick...Then repost some pics!
     
  13. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    guys, what can I use to test my PSU to see if it might be bad?
     
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    OCCT has one, but I haven't used it honestly lol
     
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Volt meter to check volts coming from the system... any hardware monitor that shows both the 5v and 12v on it. Then it's just whats going on with the system.. reboots on stock... that sort of thing..
     
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I keep getting a BSOD for Device driver got stuck on infinite loop. My video cards start to spin up all the way (the fans). I took my 2nd card out, only doing one card now. If I dont get it no more. I will swap cards. If I dont get it with either card then I will look into my PSU
     
  17. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    :( :( Well now your just making me sad. Wanna send it to me for benchmark it? :)
     
  18. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, I was getting that when I got my second 280 in the system.. I couldn't watch any type of video and then some graphic intence lvls on UT3 just crash to the desktop.. found out that my psu couldn't handle the cards in sli.. But that was a 750w... lol
     
  19. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    my PSU should be fine, its handled them ever since I bought it a few months ago. It handled 3 260's in sli on fits rig. im bummed, so far so good with only one card on.
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,889 (13.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,290
    Linpack + Furmark at the same time. Don't use the OCCT PSU test, if the PSU isn't bad now it may be after using that test.
     
  21. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    what im going to do tomorrow if its still going ok, is swap out cards. if i get the error then I know what it is.
     
  22. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Mines not a 9950 but I'm the same way...can get to 3.1-3.2 with my 9850 but dang she gets hot under stress tests!!
     
  23. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Well, most obvious thing would be swap PSU's and check if it works ;)
     
  24. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    my CPU arrived,

    let´s see how high he can go .....

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    :toast:
     
  25. Jaffakeik

    Jaffakeik

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,607 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    I changed my hardware too >*OVERCLOCKED* Intel Core i7 920 D0 Stepping (SLBEJ) 2.66Ghz @ 4.00GHz / Gigabyte EX58-UD5 Intel X58 Motherboard / OCZ Gold 6GB DDR3 PC3-12800C8 1600MHz DDR3 Bundle
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page