1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

YouTube Video quality

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by rickss69, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Not sure if this is the best section for this but I will give it a go. I tried my hand this morning at making a video for YouTube for the very first time. I used simple screen capture and Windows Live moviemaker in Win7.

    I am trying to make a simple tutorial on a specific benchmark but was less than enthused about the resulting quality/ability to read the text. My question is if I use a webcam will I be able to zoom/focus on the monitor screen so text will be clearer and more readable?

    I'm open to suggestions/ideas...please don't be too harsh as this was my first attempt. :eek:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IUH7KvASNwk
    qubit says thanks.
  2. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND


    You'll need to upload a higher quality video or use a decent video editor to "zoom" on the bits we're supposed to be looking at : ]
    rickss69 says thanks.
  3. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,126 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    I don't think a webcam is going to give you the control you are looking for. At the least I think you would be looking for a point and shoot camera with video recording. Im no expert though :eek:
    rickss69 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Thanks for the replies. I do have a Sony Cybershot camera that has movie capability...do you think that would work better than a webcam? I would have to purchase some type of tripod for it.
  5. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    It would do yeah, I imagine a lot better.


    You can get pocket tripods for a pound over here so I imagine you could get one for around the same where you are.

    One attached to a crappy camera
    [​IMG]


    Should do the job purrrrfect.
    rickss69 says thanks.
  6. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    That looks like just what I need. When you say upload a higher quality video, does just the fact I use the camera next time ensure this? Are you talking settings or software? I don't want to get too deep in this...I just want it to be focused and readable.
  7. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Well the video on youtube is 640x480 resolution and you can upload 1080p to youtube so you'll need to do that I imagine for best quality ( you should be able to save as 1080p from within movie maker)
  8. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Does the screen resolution you are using have any effect? I notice that even if I expand screen to 400% the text is still fuzzy.
  9. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,126 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    I have that same tripod :D I got it in a bundle on clearance at Target, it works very well. The one I have has telescoping legs too.
    rickss69 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Great! I didnt even think of Target. :) (I don't get out much...:p)
  11. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Using the Sony camera will definitely give you better results than a webcam. Those are by definition of low quality and have very little adjustment.

    Instead of camming the screen though, which will always look bad, you could simply set it to 800x600 or 1024x768, 1366x768 or similar and use the HD option on Youtube for a clear picture.

    That track was pretty good, btw. :rockout: What's it called and who sings it?

    Thanks for taking the time to make a video to help people out. :)

    EDIT: I can't stop playing that tune. :D
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2010
    rickss69 says thanks.
  12. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    " Alice In Chains - Your Decision"

    Youtube detects the audio and tags it underneath the video now by the by.
    qubit says thanks.
  13. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Oh duh, so it does. :)
  14. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    What are you saying to set to those resolutions...the upload or the screen I am recording? I don't recall seeing a HD option...is it hidden somewhere?
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    The upload, how ever you should have your screen set to the highest setting it supports for the recording.

    as for HD option, on what?

    Youtube you simply upload the video, if its HD then when its uploaded it will be a HD video ( simply choose play back quality when watching)

    If movie maker you may need the latest version, you can download it here http://explore.live.com/windows-live-movie-maker

    Personally I hate the new movie maker, but at-least it has a few save options.
  16. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    So, my normal screen resolution is 1900x1200 and that is where I should leave it when making the recording, correct?
    I just downloaded the moviemaker this morning so I assume it is the latest.
  17. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Yup, better the screen resolution the higher the resolution the capture can be, thus higher quality : ]



    *edit*

    If your movie maker is like this one then you have the latest
    [​IMG]
  18. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    I'd turn it down a bit, to at least 1920x1080.

    I've never uploaded a video to Youtube, but I can't imagine 1920x1200 being supported as a HD res and would likely get mangled. 1366x768 (or 1360x768) would be though, is officially regarded as hi-def and is a 16:9 ratio mode, just like the TV. Therefore, it should work perfectly when uploading a video in this resolution.

    I'm sure they have a FAQ on this, which will give you lots of useful advice.
  19. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Yep - Thats the one, Thanks! I will venture out tm and pick up a tripod. Hopefully I will post up a better video for all to see/use. :)
  20. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I was wrong - it was 1920x1200. I just set it to 1920x1080. ;) Going to go review those faqs right now.
    qubit says thanks.
  21. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Ok, making some progress but it still isnt polished. The camera was a fail, probably because of lack of software. I was however able to use the webcam by tweaking both ends and managed decent results. Here is a test run... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eBoOLOAS3jw If all agree it is coherant enough I will snag it off the XP rig and bring it over to Win7 to polish/finish.
  22. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,126 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    My internet is pretty messed up right now so I only saw about 4mins of the clip, but its leaps and bounds easier to read now. With a little more tweaking I think you are good to go.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    I don't understand why you didn't simply record your video with the screen set to a lower resolution like I suggested, instead of camming it? :confused:

    That way, you'll get a proper picture with the hi-def option on YouTube.
  24. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    I will try that shortly qubit and post the results. ;) One problem is I am trying to run it on a bench rig with a stripped OS (XP) and I do not know if I have everything I need there.
    qubit says thanks.
  25. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Just to double check - Are you saying I am able to record without the use of a camera or webcam? :confused: That last clip I did have the screen resolution at 800x600.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page