1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Z 5500 stereo only on 7.1 motherboard

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by Artas1984, Mar 17, 2012.

  1. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    203 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Z 5500 used to show these modes when connected with analog cable:

    stereo
    stereo x2
    6 channel direct
    pro logic movie 2
    pro logic music 2

    Something happened however. Once i powered the speakers to a new motherboard, which as the previous one, has the same 7.1 capabilities, the speakers for some reason do not show 6 channel direct, but a new stereo x3 mode appeared, even though the cable did not change. Whatever mode i chose, i only get sound from 2 speakers, it is very irritating.
    In the realtek HD audio manager i made sure that the output is 5.1, not stereo.

    ALC892 audio chip
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2012
  2. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    There is a little switch on the back of the control unit check that =)
  3. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    203 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Yes - the switch..

    However, if i want to hear 5.1 sound, i have to select 7.1 in realtek HD audio manager...
    If i select 5.1 - it does not work.

    Why is that?
  4. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    So you are saying the prologic options have disappeared?
  5. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    203 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    I fixed everything. The switch in the end disabled some of the options.

    And yes, it seems i have to select 7.1 in order to have 5.1 sound - this is because the black painted rear output is not available to select in 5.1, only in 7.1.
    Dent1 says thanks.
  6. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    If you are doing stereo output, then I believe you just press the audio switch (don't know what it's called on the remote) and wait until you see stereo (all) and bam! you get stereo for all channels. You don't switch the button on the back as it only adds more interface to be added meaning an ipod, CD Player, and DVD Player using the 1 3.5mm conversion jack.
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page