1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Z68 G3 Problem with PCI slot speed or GPU-Z problem???

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by SonDa5, Feb 7, 2012.

  1. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Just added GTX 560 ti 448 to my system and it the PCI speed is slower than what it should be according to GPU-Z.

    [​IMG]

    Is this a problem with all Intel Z68 G3 mother boards or a problem with GPU-Z or just a problem with my MSI Z68 GD65 G3 MB?

    If you have a Z68 G3 MB with 2 video cards please check your pci speeds using GPU-Z and report what your speeds are.

    I'm hoping this is just a GPU-Z problem.
     
  2. zsolt_93

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    373 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Location:
    Romania
    It's just the energy saving, clocking it down and putting it into PCI-E 1.1, the 470 somehow is still running at full speed so PCI-E 2.0 is active while the idle 560 only has PCI-E 1.1 active. There is a warning in gpuz that in case of SLI render test should be run fullscreen.. assuming you have somekind of sli between two different gen cards.
     
    SonDa5 says thanks.
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,863 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,794
    you have two cards, not in sli in the same system?

    could be that gpuz is only rendering on the primary monitor's adapter
     
    SonDa5 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,871 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    Denmark....
    try MSI Kombuster it comes with MSI Afterburner if u use that it should use both cards or u can select the card u wanna test.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344

    If you can teach me how to enable SLI with GTX 560 ti 448 and GTX 470 I would be very pleased. :toast:
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,814 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,376
  7. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    What is up with my CUDA and Compute5.0 blocks not being checked off on the GTX 560 ti 448?
     
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,871 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    Denmark....
    have u installed PhysX? if yes, than try reinstall the Driver under Advanced and take "Perform a clean installation" i always do that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,863 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,794
    you can't enable SLI on such a configuration.

    But I'm still wondering, you have those 2 cards in your system?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344


    Worked for me. :nutkick:

    I sold the GTX 470.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)