1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Z77 & Intel 3770 k won't over clock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Chummmleee, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    I've been in the bios messing with the over clock and I've watched videos on how to setup it up and just when I feel like it's time to save and reset the computer boots and the over clock didn't work it's still set at 3.9ghz. I'm very confused because I have oc'ed before
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,479 (10.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,014
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    A 3770K should atleast do 4.2Ghz on stock volts. Just set everything to auto and then put 42x for multi.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    It's really bugging me, I've watched a tutorial specifically for my mother board & it still didn't register Plus I got my water cooler and I'm trying to utilize it :/
  4. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah I should get 4.2 easy but, would you recommend x.m.p mode or stay in manual?
  5. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    xmp mode
    but that has nothing to do with it, thats just for the ram mainly.
  6. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    Alright, when I get home ill upload a few photos of the bios and maybe you guys could help me further. And one more question if the OC worked should it show up when you hit start>computer>properties I always remember it showing up there but maybe not
  7. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Try upgrading or rolling back the bios to a different version.

    I had the same problem happen to me a while back after updating the bios for my MSI Z77a-gd55 motherboard.
    Ended up flashing it to a previous bios and then overclocking worked again.
  8. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    894 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    236
  9. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,079 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,981
    Uh, no



    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    should I just go to the asus website for motherboards or pop the disc in ?
  11. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    894 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    236
    Chummmleee says thanks.
  12. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    So is the core speed the actual overclock where it says x45? I need to get a software to check these thing I'm going to run that test in bit as well
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,479 (10.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,014
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
  14. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,293 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    726
    u need to but some stress on the i7 to let it boost up, or else disable ESIT or what it's called together with speedstep in bios than it should run 4500mhz all the time on all cores.
  15. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    894 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    236
    Yes. Stock would be x34 for 3.4ghz. Make small changes till it won't post (up from stock).
    You may not hit 4.5 without other adjustments but you will know what the stock limit is.

    Stay in manual. XMP will boost voltages that will disrupt high overclock settings.
  16. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    Okay sounds good, I'm going to try all this and if it doesn't wrk flash back to an earlier bios I appreciate all the expertise ill let everyone know how it goes !
  17. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    So did i do it haha? i had to flash to an earlier date turns out my motherboard bios was outdated ?

    Attached Files:

    • OC.jpg
      OC.jpg
      File size:
      52.3 KB
      Views:
      72
  18. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,715 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Control Panel Will Not Show The Overclock. Never Really Has. I Know My 2500K Runs At 4.5 But Control Panel Shows 3.3GHz. But I Don't Care. All I Have To Do Is Check CPuz To Confirm Clocks.
  19. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    I know it did once on my old AMD processor but I'm not to worried about it anyways aslong as CPUID says its stable.
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,404 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
    CPUZ doesn't confirm stability, merely what the clocks are.
    You should use Prime95(latest version, 32- or 64-bit depending on your OS) to confirm stability.
  21. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    I cant seem to find a link that looks reliable they all look pretty sketchy of like 3rd party websites.
  22. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,404 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
  23. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    Should i run a blend test? or the other options?
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,774 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,858
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Blend, or custom setting with big ram allocation.

    Then wait 3 weeks for it to finish.

    :roll:
  25. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    Lol, but really i dont even know how to read this software like wheres the results?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page