1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Zalman Dual HDD Dock USB 3.0

Discussion in 'Reviews' started by Darksaber, Nov 28, 2010.

  1. Darksaber

    Darksaber W1zzard's Sidekick Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,657 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    873
    Location:
    Gmunden, Austria
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2011
  2. ozdavo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did you test copying from from one disc to the other in the dock (in dual mode)? Can we expect the same 130 MB/s odd performance?
    Also can you test a SSD to determine if the 200 MB/s & 160 MB/s are the limit of the dock or something in the raid.
    Thanks
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,421 (6.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,496
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    My cousin has one and we had a go with the RAID 0 option in it on a USB 3.0 port. We found that it runs just as good as if the drives were on SATA 3gbps in RAID 0.
     
  4. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Does this support eSATA?
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,421 (6.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,496
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No, it's USB 3.0 only. See your related thread. :)
     
  6. mironicus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    This device was sold for 30 Euro in Germany yesterday. I am glad I got one.
     
  7. darkest_star New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you! Very nice review!
    I consider to buy me this docking station. But how does the RAID1 feature works with the Zalman dock? Can I use it as a HDD copy station?

    What I want to do is the following:
    - create backup images periodically on one HDD (master)
    - sometimes I will backup this HDD to a second one (slave)
    - the second HDD will be kept in a safe place and only updated sporadically

    Can I use the Zalman docking station for this purpose? Or do I have to use always 2 HDDs when I will use RAID1?

    Thank you very much!
    darkest_star
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page