1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Zotac GTX 670 4GB 70 degrees in idle

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Danielbleker, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    Hi Everybody,

    I built a computer a few weeks ago.
    I started monitoring the videocard with Asus GPU Tweak, and i found out my videocard has a usage of around 99% sometimes 100% and a temp of around 70 degrees celcius while being idle with auto fan speed set. (around 40%).

    [​IMG]

    Here are some specs:
    CM Haf x
    Asus Maximus V formula
    Intel i7-3770K
    Corsair H100
    Zotac GTX 670 4gb
    DELL U2312HM
    Cooler master silent pro M2 1000W


    I hope anyone knows if this is normal,and why my videcard has a usage of 99& while it should be idle? And what does fb usage mean?

    Thanks in advance!
    Daniël
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2012
    kurror says thanks.
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    For 1 ur using a tool devd by asus and not zotac. 2 its possible temp sensors are not reading properly. 3 cooler isnt seated on gpu n ram right or vrms are not cooled at all.
     
  3. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    The card is really 70 degrees. The backplate feels hot.
    I dont know if the Vram is cooled. I supose it is. I'm not using an aftermarket videocard cooler.
    It could be that the Asus tweaking program isn't working properly with Zotac.
     
  4. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    When i activate my two other monitors (nvidia surround) mu usage drops down to max 33 min 0! Temperature is way lower as well!

    [​IMG]
     
  5. afw

    afw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    642 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2012
    Danielbleker says thanks.
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,774 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,071
    It can't be idle and in the same time under full load. Just try another monitoring software like EVGA Precision X.
     
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Try GPU-Z.
    There's no reason it should go to 100% unless you're not running some background program like folding or crunching using gpu power...

    I have your same card, Zotac 670 4GB. According to GPU-Z it idles at 40 and loads at 80.

    Here's the sensor screenshot at idle so you can compare:
    [​IMG]
     
    Danielbleker says thanks.
  8. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    GPU-Z gives the same GPU loas as Asus tweak does. (which is 0 atm)
    I think it has something to do with the NVidia control panel and Ultramon.
    I use ultramon to quickly change resolutions if i only want one monitor instead of three.
    When my card was 70 degrees i was using one monitor in portrait. Nvidia control panel had other settings.

    I think the card was "confused" because of the two different resolutions.
    Everybody thanks for helping, if the problem returns again i'll know what to do.
     
  9. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    The videocard was 70 degrees again when i rebooted my pc today. Because of a GPU Usage of 99%. Found out that the card resets when i deactivate rundll.exe.

    The usage drops to around 2% and the temperature drops to 35 degrees after deactivating rundll.exe. Very weird.
     
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Try using Evga Precision X and see if it displays a different temperature.
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,947
    this is most certainly not a monitoring software issue.

    explore that rundll thing more. is that process causing high gpu load?
     
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah I replied not reading the entire thread so its not monitor obviously.
     
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Certain rundll TSRs can be viral actually from what ive read in past.

     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,947
    in task manager enable displaying the command line to get more info about a process
    [​IMG]
     
    Danielbleker says thanks.
  15. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    Good idea,

    The problem occurs if i disable nvidia surround, and change to a resolution of 1920x1080.
    Then the Runddl32.exe starts up. I made a screenshot, the command line is also visible now.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    It could be a virus. The command line contains a certain website that it connects to.
    Fust.mooo.com Probably with username "Ferm2" and password "12345"

    Anyone any ideas?
     
  17. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,774 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,071
    Danielbleker says thanks.
  18. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    While malwarebytes is scanning i found something again.
    The website tells something about "bitcoin-mining" (http://www.weusecoins.com/mining-guide.php) Its a sort of folding.

    I never heard of this. Probably someone made my computer use its videocard to create bitcoins.
    Thats why my videocard suddenly becomes warm.
     
  19. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    Crap Daddy says thanks.
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,947
    that seems to be the explanation. if your antivirus cant remove it, look for the command line of the entry (task manager) and search for it in regedit. should be safe to delete, if you want to be sure post a screenshot of regedit here first and wait for feedback
     
    Danielbleker says thanks.
  21. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    Its fine, most files were removed. I also found the rest.
    I could even find what was being installed and where.

    Here is a screenshot for people that might have the same problem:
    [​IMG]
     
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    some of the posts in this thread need to be put in another and that used as a Guide for a viral issue and how to remove them, or tag this topic that waya
     
  23. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    Lol, how can i do that? I never use forums so often.
     
  24. kurror New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi.

    I had similar problem, rundll32.exe was using 99% of my CPU. I used "Autoruns" aplication to locate any suspicious windows startup entry and deactivated some. Since then that phatk dll isn't loading anymore. Problem is I am not able to find any phatk file nor any of the files shown on the picture Danielbleker posted above.

    Now I am checking for malware, full scan.

    I have been searching the net for people with similar problem and this is the only place I found some info about this bitcoin mining malware.

    Thanks for posting.

    Edit:

    Well, I built this pc few days ago and forgot to set explorer to show hidden files. Found the exac same files showed above, at the same location.
    Malwarebytes found Trojan.Banker
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2012
  25. Danielbleker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holland
    No problem!

    I hope this can help more people with this virus.
    I also had the trojan.banker.
    Good luck with keeping your pc clean.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page