• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

¿is there a gigabit internet speed test available to test my new internet connection? they all cap at 350mbit

bug

Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
8,995 (4.12/day)
Processor Intel i5-6600k (AMD Ryzen5 3600 in a box, waiting for a mobo)
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x16GB DDR4 3600 G.Skill Ripjaws V (@3200)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Raijintek Thetis
Audio Device(s) Audioquest Dragonfly Red :D
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
Software Arch Linux + Win10
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
6,656 (4.19/day)
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L240 V2
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX - 3333 Mhz CL16
Video Card(s) OEM Dell GTX 1080 with Kraken G12 + Water 3.0 Performer C
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K Samsung TV
Case Deepcool Matrexx 70
Power Supply GPS-750C
You are never going to get figures close to 1 Gbps except with a close by server (<100km), you are wasting your time.

but when I try it myself not with their machines and servers I only get a max of 600mbits at best using google fiber optic servers in los angeles I tried other servers websites and I get less cause their testing system is even more capped.

That's why this happens.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
390 (0.11/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Acer KG271U bmiippx
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 x64 20H2
hi I just got century link fiber optic and they showed me they tested internet in my house and it says is 940mbit up and down. but when I try it myself not with their machines and servers I only get a max of 600mbits at best using google fiber optic servers in los angeles I tried other servers websites and I get less cause their testing system is even more capped. Is there someone here from utah with gigabit internet to do a simple speed test of uploading and downloading from like a ftp server I'll set up myself? or is there a public website for testing that is fast and preferably in utah?
Sounds like the problem I often have with my VTel FTTH, when I'm using the router! The solution, was to plug the cat cable that comes straight from the ONT to the PC.

At Speedtest, I of course, often get 946 Mbps for upload. Download is usually around 915 Mbps for some reason.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,093 (3.56/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Full Size Wireless Apple Magic Keyboard
Software MacOS 10.15.7
Sounds like the problem I often have with my VTel FTTH, when I'm using the router! The solution, was to plug the cat cable that comes straight from the ONT to the PC.

At Speedtest, I of course, often get 946 Mbps for upload. Download is usually around 915 Mbps for some reason.
This is actually a really good point. I have experienced this with slower internet speeds where the CPU on the router simply couldn't handle the traffic. Obviously with older routers, but this definitely could be a thing if the behavior is the same. I noticed this when I started using DD-WRT on my E4200 and noticing how running a speed test would cause the CPU to hit 100% a while back.

Also, howdy neighbor. Greetings from across the Connecticut river. :)
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
584 (0.17/day)
Location
UT,US
System Name Asrock 2013
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Corsair H70 for CPU
Memory 64GB DDR3 1333mhz 16x4
Video Card(s) Ati HD5770 1GB DDR5 with Massive Heatsink and 120mm fan
Storage Samsung SSD Evo 850 250GB sata3 + Samsung SSD sata3 860 500GB + 1TB SSD NVME PCIE 2.0
Display(s) Spectre 27"
Case Big Black Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply EVGA 500W
Mouse Chinese gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech corded keyboard
Software Windows 10
Yo guys I get even excess of 1000mbit depending on the server. Wasabi gives me excellent upload speeds when storing disk images and anything. Is even faster than google drive, I don't need speed test no moar.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,093 (3.56/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Full Size Wireless Apple Magic Keyboard
Software MacOS 10.15.7
Yo guys I get even excess of 1000mbit depending on the server. Wasabi gives me excellent upload speeds when storing disk images and anything. Is even faster than google drive, I don't need speed test no moar.
What did you do to fix it?
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
584 (0.17/day)
Location
UT,US
System Name Asrock 2013
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Corsair H70 for CPU
Memory 64GB DDR3 1333mhz 16x4
Video Card(s) Ati HD5770 1GB DDR5 with Massive Heatsink and 120mm fan
Storage Samsung SSD Evo 850 250GB sata3 + Samsung SSD sata3 860 500GB + 1TB SSD NVME PCIE 2.0
Display(s) Spectre 27"
Case Big Black Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply EVGA 500W
Mouse Chinese gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech corded keyboard
Software Windows 10
What did you do to fix it?
On Ubuntu when I use the wasabi site to upload to their location buckets I get sometimes 120MB/s then on the same pc same link but on Windows 10 I can't get past 400mbit using the same site.

I used the command netsh int tcp show global to see what I can do but nothing seems to help on Windows 10 so, if I wanna upload big files such as disk images I switch to Ubuntu.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
49,815 (8.21/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO | Custom 280mm EK loop
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @ 3800 C16
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz) - EK ARGB block
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
Gigabit (1000Mb/s) equals 125MB/s, so you were rather wrong on your comment of getting faster than gigabit speeds.

Nice that you're getting that fast at all, but yeah i guess your issue lies with windows.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
584 (0.17/day)
Location
UT,US
System Name Asrock 2013
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Corsair H70 for CPU
Memory 64GB DDR3 1333mhz 16x4
Video Card(s) Ati HD5770 1GB DDR5 with Massive Heatsink and 120mm fan
Storage Samsung SSD Evo 850 250GB sata3 + Samsung SSD sata3 860 500GB + 1TB SSD NVME PCIE 2.0
Display(s) Spectre 27"
Case Big Black Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply EVGA 500W
Mouse Chinese gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech corded keyboard
Software Windows 10
I guess I should make a new thread about that cause I rather use windows.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,093 (3.56/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Full Size Wireless Apple Magic Keyboard
Software MacOS 10.15.7
guess your issue lies with windows.
When in doubt, do a clean install with up to date drivers. Funny how I almost never need to do this with Linux or OS X. :laugh:
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
1,071 (0.19/day)
Location
Toronto, Ontario
System Name The Expanse
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard Asus Prime X570-Pro BIOS 3603 AM4 AGESA V2 PI 1.2.0.1 Patch A
Cooling Corsair H150i Pro
Memory 16GB Gskill Trident RGB DDR4-3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Radeon RX 580 GAMING 8GB
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB PCIe 4 / Samsung 860Evo 1TB x2 Raid 0 / Asus NAS AS1004T V2 14TB
Display(s) HP ZR24w + LG 24MB35 on Neo-Flex® Dual Monitor Lift Stand
Case Fractal Design Meshify S2
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX850 Titanium
Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB
Keyboard Logitech G810
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 20H2
Benchmark Scores 3800X https://valid.x86.fr/1zr4a5 5800X https://valid.x86.fr/1bigrn
When in doubt, do a clean install with up to date drivers. Funny how I almost never need to do this with Linux or OS X. :laugh:

I've had no issues with my connection and windows 10 for the last few builds so it something specific on his end.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,093 (3.56/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Full Size Wireless Apple Magic Keyboard
Software MacOS 10.15.7
I've had no issues with my connection and windows 10 for the last few builds so it something specific on his end.
I wish I had your experience with Windows. There is a reason why I only use Linux and OS X these days. Mainly because updates don't brick my system. :laugh:
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
584 (0.17/day)
Location
UT,US
System Name Asrock 2013
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Corsair H70 for CPU
Memory 64GB DDR3 1333mhz 16x4
Video Card(s) Ati HD5770 1GB DDR5 with Massive Heatsink and 120mm fan
Storage Samsung SSD Evo 850 250GB sata3 + Samsung SSD sata3 860 500GB + 1TB SSD NVME PCIE 2.0
Display(s) Spectre 27"
Case Big Black Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply EVGA 500W
Mouse Chinese gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech corded keyboard
Software Windows 10
I've had no issues with my connection and windows 10 for the last few builds so it something specific on his end.
like what? both my pcs with windows10 have this limitation, is a problem with windows 10 with their http or tcp handling I feel.
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
7,458 (2.86/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 3700x
Motherboard AsRock Taichi Ultimate x470
Cooling NH-D15 Chromax
Memory G.Skill 2x16GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 2 NVME + 4 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case CoolerMaster NR600
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Brrrrrrr
like what? both my pcs with windows10 have this limitation, is a problem with windows 10 with their http or tcp handling I feel.
No, you probably have something jacked up with your network that you toyed with causing this.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
584 (0.17/day)
Location
UT,US
System Name Asrock 2013
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Corsair H70 for CPU
Memory 64GB DDR3 1333mhz 16x4
Video Card(s) Ati HD5770 1GB DDR5 with Massive Heatsink and 120mm fan
Storage Samsung SSD Evo 850 250GB sata3 + Samsung SSD sata3 860 500GB + 1TB SSD NVME PCIE 2.0
Display(s) Spectre 27"
Case Big Black Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply EVGA 500W
Mouse Chinese gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech corded keyboard
Software Windows 10
No, you probably have something jacked up with your network that you toyed with causing this.
you mean with my network settings on windows 10? cause is not physical, the same link does 1gbit just by going to ubuntu, either my fault or not something in windows 10 must be fixed to increase speed and I'm hoping and waiting someone to tell me.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,770 (3.94/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x with optimus sigV2 & 10900k with optimus foundation & Q9550 with EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) Titan Xp & 1080ti ftw3 & evga 980ti gaming
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply evga 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 & CyberPower-GX1325U
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Hi,
Even local file transfer is faster on linux mint 20
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,727 (1.00/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The HaYaBuZa Dragon :x
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X "ZEN2"
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B550-A Gaming AGESA V2 PI 1.2.0.0
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX 6800 XT GAMING X TRIO 16G / Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB |Sabrent Rocket 2TB |Data: 850EVO 1TB, 2xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR
Case Cougar Conquer "HaYaBuZa style"
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (20H2)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867?
you mean with my network settings on windows 10? cause is not physical, the same link does 1gbit just by going to ubuntu, either my fault or not something in windows 10 must be fixed to increase speed and I'm hoping and waiting someone to tell me.

You don't got a network traffic program of some sort to prioritize what applications that using network?

Plus which browser are you testing with because I had issues with some browsers wasn't able to get gigabit speeds so I usually use the Speedtest application from their website and not the Windows store version because it sucks.

Link: https://www.speedtest.net/apps/windows

My ISP earlier had some issues and still not getting my full gigabit up and down but it's getting better
 

bug

Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
8,995 (4.12/day)
Processor Intel i5-6600k (AMD Ryzen5 3600 in a box, waiting for a mobo)
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x16GB DDR4 3600 G.Skill Ripjaws V (@3200)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Raijintek Thetis
Audio Device(s) Audioquest Dragonfly Red :D
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
Software Arch Linux + Win10
Gigabit (1000Mb/s) equals 125MB/s, so you were rather wrong on your comment of getting faster than gigabit speeds.

Nice that you're getting that fast at all, but yeah i guess your issue lies with windows.
Actually, gigabit is ~100MB/s in practice, the rest is just tcp/ip overhead.
However, you can see over 100MB/s in the client, if compression is involved.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
49,815 (8.21/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO | Custom 280mm EK loop
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @ 3800 C16
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz) - EK ARGB block
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
Actually, gigabit is ~100MB/s in practice, the rest is just tcp/ip overhead.
However, you can see over 100MB/s in the client, if compression is involved.
No... Gigabit (1000Mb) divided by 8 is 125MB

Just because its often not seen, doesn't mean thats now how simple math works.

Something is affecting or slowing down those windows installs, and the only way to know is to compare vs a clean install with no end user software installed. The hardware seems capable, since it can be done in linux despite its age.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
150 (1.14/day)
Location
United states
Processor delidded 8700k oc 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling corsair h100 rgb pro 240mm aio
Memory 16gb (2x8) corsair vengeance 2400mhz stock oc to 3000
Video Card(s) EVGA ftw3 1080 ti hybrid with custom oc
Storage 500gb samsung 970evo m.2
Display(s) acer 25 inch with 75hz refresh rate
Case cuk mantis that i customized for airflow
Power Supply evga 850BQ
Mouse Razer lancehead tournament edition
Keyboard Razer blackwidow v2
Software just basic windows 10 and msi afterburner
Benchmark Scores firestrike 24,690
hi I just got century link fiber optic and they showed me they tested internet in my house and it says is 940mbit up and down. but when I try it myself not with their machines and servers I only get a max of 600mbits at best using google fiber optic servers in los angeles I tried other servers websites and I get less cause their testing system is even more capped. Is there someone here from utah with gigabit internet to do a simple speed test of uploading and downloading from like a ftp server I'll set up myself? or is there a public website for testing that is fast and preferably in utah?
I use https://testmy.net/ they can test your upload and download speed. its also very accurate. and when you got your internet they said UP TO 1000mbps. that means most likely youre never going to get much more than 6 or 700 no matter what. but 300 is insanely low. the pic is what i just got on gigabit ethernet through my cable company. but im also downloading forza horizon 4 from the microsoft store and have that allocated as a high priority program. and i run a cat 8 ethernet cable that can handle waaaayyyy more than 1 gigabit.
 

Attachments

  • Combined Speed Test Results — Mozilla Firefox 1_2_2021 7_06_16 PM.png
    Combined Speed Test Results — Mozilla Firefox 1_2_2021 7_06_16 PM.png
    147.5 KB · Views: 12
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,853 (4.93/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
No... Gigabit (1000Mb) divided by 8 is 125MB

Just because its often not seen, doesn't mean thats now how simple math works.

Yes, but his point is that because of packet overhead, the amount of actual data that can be sent over a 1Gbps connection is less than 1Gbps. There is something like 5% overhead, which brings the actual maximum down to something like 118MBps.

Something is affecting or slowing down those windows installs, and the only way to know is to compare vs a clean install with no end user software installed. The hardware seems capable, since it can be done in linux despite its age.

The first thing I would try is updating the network card drivers. I've seen the ones that come with Windows cause issues a bunch of times.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rei
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
584 (0.17/day)
Location
UT,US
System Name Asrock 2013
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 970 PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Corsair H70 for CPU
Memory 64GB DDR3 1333mhz 16x4
Video Card(s) Ati HD5770 1GB DDR5 with Massive Heatsink and 120mm fan
Storage Samsung SSD Evo 850 250GB sata3 + Samsung SSD sata3 860 500GB + 1TB SSD NVME PCIE 2.0
Display(s) Spectre 27"
Case Big Black Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply EVGA 500W
Mouse Chinese gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech corded keyboard
Software Windows 10
I can now upload to gigabit speeds from windows 10 to the wasabi console server, I installed Opera and Chrome, Firefox on windows 10 limits my upload speed to wasabi to 400mbit, on Ubuntu I used firefox but it worked faster there. Plus I just found out that Chrome is faster loading into memory than those 2 and uses a lot less ram than firefox.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
150 (1.14/day)
Location
United states
Processor delidded 8700k oc 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling corsair h100 rgb pro 240mm aio
Memory 16gb (2x8) corsair vengeance 2400mhz stock oc to 3000
Video Card(s) EVGA ftw3 1080 ti hybrid with custom oc
Storage 500gb samsung 970evo m.2
Display(s) acer 25 inch with 75hz refresh rate
Case cuk mantis that i customized for airflow
Power Supply evga 850BQ
Mouse Razer lancehead tournament edition
Keyboard Razer blackwidow v2
Software just basic windows 10 and msi afterburner
Benchmark Scores firestrike 24,690
I can now upload to gigabit speeds from windows 10 to the wasabi console server, I installed Opera and Chrome, Firefox on windows 10 limits my upload speed to wasabi to 400mbit, on Ubuntu I used firefox but it worked faster there. Plus I just found out that Chrome is faster loading into memory than those 2 and uses a lot less ram than firefox.
Couldnt pay me to install that spyware. https://www.washingtonpost.com/tech...become-surveillance-software-its-time-switch/ , https://www.msn.com/en-us/money/oth...llows-spying-on-millions-of-users/ar-BB15INSB
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
390 (0.11/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Acer KG271U bmiippx
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 x64 20H2
I can now upload to gigabit speeds from windows 10 to the wasabi console server, I installed Opera and Chrome, Firefox on windows 10 limits my upload speed to wasabi to 400mbit
LOL, that sounds like the issue I had with the old-pre-Chromium Opera, with good 'ol Presto-based Opera. The upload speed would be insanely slow with Presto Opera.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
150 (1.14/day)
Location
United states
Processor delidded 8700k oc 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling corsair h100 rgb pro 240mm aio
Memory 16gb (2x8) corsair vengeance 2400mhz stock oc to 3000
Video Card(s) EVGA ftw3 1080 ti hybrid with custom oc
Storage 500gb samsung 970evo m.2
Display(s) acer 25 inch with 75hz refresh rate
Case cuk mantis that i customized for airflow
Power Supply evga 850BQ
Mouse Razer lancehead tournament edition
Keyboard Razer blackwidow v2
Software just basic windows 10 and msi afterburner
Benchmark Scores firestrike 24,690
testmy.net
 

Attachments

  • my download speed.png
    my download speed.png
    156.3 KB · Views: 13
Top