• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

1,5GB or 2GB RAM?

gygabite

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
486 (0.11/day)
Likes
6
Location
Aschaffenburg,Germany
Processor AMD Athlon X2 4200+, not overclocked yet ;)
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F @5x220MHz
Cooling Alphacool Cool-answerII Dual80 !!! ;-)
Memory 2GB Corsair XMS DDR 400 2-2-2-5 Dual-Channel
Video Card(s) Powercolor GameFX Radeon X850XT
Case AOpen H600C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Revoltec ChromusII RPS-450 V2
Software WinXP-Home SP2
#1
hello!
is for modern games (fear,bf2,civ4,spellforce2,...) 1.5GB ram capacity(3x512) enough or
should there be at least 2GB(2x512 and 1x1024) on my GA-K8NE?
the framerate in FEAR is 35(average) with my 754 athlon3700+ and 1.5GB RAM
and powercolor-x850xt(non p.e.).
is the low framerate because of the RAM?
 

Duncan

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 64 3200+ Venice Stock Cooling
Motherboard Asus A8N-E
Cooling 4 80mm Fans on case, stock GPU and CPU coolers
Memory Crucial 2GB kit (1GBx2)PC3200 (pretty cheap stuff)
Video Card(s) Connect 3D X800GTO
Storage WD Caviar SE Sata2 120GB
Display(s) CTX 17" CRT Monitor
Case Cheiftec Dragon DX-01GN-U
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy
Power Supply Hiper 580W Modular
Software Windows XP Home
#2
gygabite said:
hello!
is for modern games (fear,bf2,civ4,spellforce2,...) 1.5GB ram capacity(3x512) enough or
should there be at least 2GB(2x512 and 1x1024) on my GA-K8NE?
the framerate in FEAR is 35(average) with my 754 athlon3700+ and 1.5GB RAM
and powercolor-x850xt(non p.e.).
is the low framerate because of the RAM?
Id recomend getting 2x1gb RAM to run in dual channel.

I "think" (im no expert) that it may be because of the RAM, because the rest of the system shouldnt cause those framerates. Depends on your exact models of RAM aswell.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
937 (0.21/day)
Likes
13
Location
Israel
Processor Athlon 64 x2 4000+ (65nm Brisbane)
Motherboard Abit AN-M2 (AM2) nForce 630a
Cooling Stock everything (for the time being), 2x120mm fans (intake & exhaust)
Memory 2GB (2x1024) OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 (4-4-4-15, 2T)
Video Card(s) PowerColor ATI HD 2600XT 256mb GDDR4 PCI-e
Storage Hitachi Deskstar 160GB SATA 3.0G/s, External USB2.0 WD 160GB
Display(s) LG 17' LCD (L1753TR)
Case HEC-Compucase 6A, black & grey
Audio Device(s) On-Board 7.1 (realtek)
Power Supply Spire Zeno 650W
Software WinXP Pro SP2 (32-bit, for the time being)
#3
possible.
but i dont think putting in another half gig will give you much of an increase.

what kind of RAM do you have? speed? timings?
capacity isnt everything when it comes to RAM.

edit:
on a side note, 35 FPS could be a bit "lowish" to be running a game, but even if you get it to go up to 40-45-50 or more FPS, you yourself will not notice much of a difference.
the average human eye usually can't percieve differences between such high frame rates.
that's why when you go see a film at the cinema, most of the time you'll be viewing the film at 30-35 FPS.
 

wtf8269

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
2,489 (0.54/day)
Likes
19
Location
Ohio
System Name Onus
Processor E8500 @ 3.95ghz ~1.25v
Motherboard ASUS P5E Deluxe
Cooling Scythe Orochi cpu, 5x 120mm Zalman red LED case fans, stock GPU coolers
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G.Skill PC8000 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS 3870x2s
Storage 4x160gb RAID 0 Main, 2x 500gb RAID 0 media storage.
Display(s) LG W2600H
Case Lian Li PC-A70B, painted black and other modded aspects :)
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker. Klipsch RF-3II fronts, Yamaha NS-A222 rears, Klipsch RC-3II center, Klipsch SUB12
Power Supply Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64, lots of games, photoshop n stuff.
#4
Duncan said:
Id recomend getting 2x1gb RAM to run in dual channel.

I "think" (im no expert) that it may be because of the RAM, because the rest of the system shouldnt cause those framerates. Depends on your exact models of RAM aswell.
Socket 754 boards don't have dual channel.
 

crankydan

New Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2005
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Southern GA
#5
Duncan said:
Id recomend getting 2x1gb RAM to run in dual channel.

I "think" (im no expert) that it may be because of the RAM, because the rest of the system shouldnt cause those framerates. Depends on your exact models of RAM aswell.

I dont think this board is Dual Channel.
 

gygabite

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
486 (0.11/day)
Likes
6
Location
Aschaffenburg,Germany
Processor AMD Athlon X2 4200+, not overclocked yet ;)
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F @5x220MHz
Cooling Alphacool Cool-answerII Dual80 !!! ;-)
Memory 2GB Corsair XMS DDR 400 2-2-2-5 Dual-Channel
Video Card(s) Powercolor GameFX Radeon X850XT
Case AOpen H600C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Revoltec ChromusII RPS-450 V2
Software WinXP-Home SP2
#6
no dual channel on all 754boards

there's no Dual Channel to use on 754.
My timings:
1.Slot: corsair 2.5-3-3-7
2.Slot:noname(nanya) with 3-3-3-8
3.Slot: corsair 2.5-3-3-7
in my bios i set for all of them 2.5-3-3-6 in ddr400(200MHz)
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
362 (0.08/day)
Likes
18
Location
Saskatoon, SK
Processor FX-8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme lapped & shimmed
Memory Patriot Viper Extreme 8GB DDR3-1866 9-11-9-27 1.65V
Video Card(s) MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 6970 875/1375
Storage Crucial M4 0309 64GB
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Corsair 650D
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX750
Software Windows [8] Developer Preview
#7
Well the thing I think we all should be asking is what are your settings in FEAR. I run Doom 3 at 1280x1024 8xAF/2xAA on my X850XT-PE / 1GB RAM / 4400+ and my framerates dip as low as 25 at times (haven't played Doom 3 in a few months but those numbers sound right).

Also I have Civ 4 and it runs great on 1GB so don't worry there. BF2 on the other hand would probably love 2GB, I know at 1GB there are 2 settings in the video area (can't remember which) that I have to set to medium because at high my framerate according to FRAPS is still in the 50's but I get stutter.
 

gygabite

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
486 (0.11/day)
Likes
6
Location
Aschaffenburg,Germany
Processor AMD Athlon X2 4200+, not overclocked yet ;)
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F @5x220MHz
Cooling Alphacool Cool-answerII Dual80 !!! ;-)
Memory 2GB Corsair XMS DDR 400 2-2-2-5 Dual-Channel
Video Card(s) Powercolor GameFX Radeon X850XT
Case AOpen H600C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Revoltec ChromusII RPS-450 V2
Software WinXP-Home SP2
#8
Or it could be the software:
i looked in the games section and found someone who has nearly the same problem:
almost highend pc and fear is still lagging.
But the framerate goes in Civ4 down when you zoom out and move the earth,doesnt it?
if not, it's curious.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
1,760 (0.40/day)
Likes
91
Location
Calverton, New York
System Name Current rig
Processor i7-6700k
Motherboard Asus Z710-Deluxe
Cooling Noctua NH-U9S
Memory 32GB Ripjaws V 3200
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 980 Ti Strix OC 6GB
Case rosewill L4412
Power Supply seasonic 1kw
#9
Dump all your ram and go for 400mhz
 

gygabite

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
486 (0.11/day)
Likes
6
Location
Aschaffenburg,Germany
Processor AMD Athlon X2 4200+, not overclocked yet ;)
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F @5x220MHz
Cooling Alphacool Cool-answerII Dual80 !!! ;-)
Memory 2GB Corsair XMS DDR 400 2-2-2-5 Dual-Channel
Video Card(s) Powercolor GameFX Radeon X850XT
Case AOpen H600C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Revoltec ChromusII RPS-450 V2
Software WinXP-Home SP2
#10
what does "dump" mean?
shall i throw my ram away although it runs with 2x201 MHz
 

Hypersonik

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
Your FEAR frame rate will be limited by your graphics card WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYY before your memory gets involved, hell, way before your CPU gets involved! Changing your memory will do diddly squat to you frame rates.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,953 (1.36/day)
Likes
829
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#12
enough memory is enough memory.. if your grfx cards is good enough to run fear at the high quality texture setting.. u need more than one gig of memory.. cos 1 gig of memory isnt enough..

if your grfx card is only good for medium texture settings.. u dont need more than one gig of memory..

in fact at low quality texture settings 512 is enough..

its all linked.. but no matter how fast your grfx card is.. u do need more than 1 gig of memory to run at high quality texture settings.. with only one gig your machine will be swop filing on a regular basis.. stutter stutter stutter...

1.5 gig is probably enough.. u dont need fast memory but u really do need "enough" memory.. having enough memory means didly f-cking everything.. he he he


trog
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,855
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#13
you also need fairly tight timings and fast ram because i found you get frame lag as you go round cirtain corners as the new textures are loaded from the ram into the vram. After tightening my ram timings to 4-4-4-10 @ 275mhz 1:1 it's way smoother!
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#14
Hypersonik said:
Your FEAR frame rate will be limited by your graphics card WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYY before your memory gets involved, hell, way before your CPU gets involved! Changing your memory will do diddly squat to you frame rates.
That's not really true with FEAR man. It does require plenty of power, but when you've got a great card like he does (X850XT) then RAM is the only thing holding you back. It WILL boost your framerates from a few a second to 30 easily if you have enough RAM. I'd say go 2gb if you want to be ready for the future and have good performance. I assume you're gonna have at least 3 sticks in there (3x512 or 1x1gb and 2x512), so go with the extra gig.

By the way, I know what you mean Hypersonik, because what you're saying is true with almost every game out there BUT f.e.a.r.. I mean it still needs a graphics card first, and that will improve performance better than anything, but it does require plenty of RAM for the top performance.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,953 (1.36/day)
Likes
829
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#15
the trouble is a lot of younger generation gamers have kinda grown up in the "cheap" ram era.. ram so cheap everyone has always had more than enough.. 1 gig has always been more than enough.. now it isnt..

high or ultra quality (quake 4) textures are uncompressed ones.. they are that bloody large that there aint enough room in 1 gig of system memory to hold all that needs to be in there..

when this happens your game will keep stopping dead for second or so as windows loads new textures not from its system memory but from its hardrive swopfile.. its pretty easy to see whats happening.. just watch your HD activity led.. if it keeps flashing on during a gaming level u need more system memory..

a swop file is how windows used to keep going before memory was so cheap and then nobody had enough.. just in case anybody wonders.. he he he

the odd slight slow down as windows loads textures from its real system memory cant be avoided.. cos however fast your system memory is your grfx cards memory is a lot faster and new textures do have to be loaded from system memory during a level..

farcry played nice on my 9700 pro windows 98-se machine with just 512 of system memory.. fear needs two bloody gig.. two gig as the norm is the way things are moving.. but only if u want to play the highest quality textures..

512 memory on low a end grfx is waste of time and nothing short of a con.. with a low end card u also dont need any more than the 1 gig of system memory.. but if your card has the grunt to handle these bigger textures u need enough system memory to hold em..

trog
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#16
I totally agree Trog
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,855
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#17
Nicely explained.
 

gygabite

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
486 (0.11/day)
Likes
6
Location
Aschaffenburg,Germany
Processor AMD Athlon X2 4200+, not overclocked yet ;)
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F @5x220MHz
Cooling Alphacool Cool-answerII Dual80 !!! ;-)
Memory 2GB Corsair XMS DDR 400 2-2-2-5 Dual-Channel
Video Card(s) Powercolor GameFX Radeon X850XT
Case AOpen H600C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Revoltec ChromusII RPS-450 V2
Software WinXP-Home SP2
#18
I adjusted the detail settings so far, that there are only a little bit unimportant loading lags in
fear.So thanks for explaining the basics with which i optimized the virtual ram and the mem timings
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,855
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#19
Yeah, personally i'd say virtual ram isn't enough for that game, the data rates when it's using the virtual ram from the hard drive is way too slow and you'll find the game will freeze for a few seconds at a time when you go round corners. Physical RAM is the best way to play the game.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
5
Location
John Wayne Gacy's basement
System Name DOGEATDOG
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z87X-D3H 64 BIT
Cooling CORSAIR H50 HYDRO SERIES
Memory PNY 8 GIGS
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB Windforce
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD
Display(s) INSIGNIA 55 INCH
Case THERMALTAKE TSUNAMI
Audio Device(s) SOUNDMAX
Power Supply 550 W.
Software WINDOWS 10
#20
infrared said:
you also need fairly tight timings and fast ram because i found you get frame lag as you go round cirtain corners as the new textures are loaded from the ram into the vram. After tightening my ram timings to 4-4-4-10 @ 275mhz 1:1 it's way smoother!
how do you tighten up the Ram like that? in some server wile playing BF2 I get 45 to 98 FPS wile in others I get 12 to 40 FPS.
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,855
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#21
In the bios, the ram timings are all controlled by the chipset. If you open cpuz and go to memory, you can see what timings you have, but the only way i know of changing them is in the bios, so you'll have to have a play!

On my asus p5wd2 prem, the option is under 'chipset' and 'configure dram by speed' [enable][dissable].

If you select dissable, it allows you to choose your own timings.

You may also need to step the ram voltage up to get it stable. My kingston ddr2 ram is 1.8v and it's running at 1.95v
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,953 (1.36/day)
Likes
829
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#22
"how do you tighten up the Ram like that? in some server wile playing BF2 I get 45 to 98 FPS wile in others I get 12 to 40 FPS."

your ram timings have nothing to do with fps variations from server to server.. this just has to be down to the quality of the connection between u and the server.. pick one with a poor connection tween u and it and your game wont play very well..

i spose now everyone has broadband connections folks just expect things to "work".. folks who remember online gaming with dial-up will know differently.. he he

trog
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,855
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#23
LOL, memories of dial up online gaming!!! talk about lag!
 

internal

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
50 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor 3200+ Venice OC'd 2.55GHZ
Motherboard ASrock Dual939 SATAII
Cooling Zalman for CPU - Silencer for GPU- 2 120mm Antec Fans
Memory GSKill ZX DDR433 2.5-3-2-5
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 670/792
Storage Maxtor 160 SATA x2 Raid 0
Display(s) VX922 Viewsonic
Case Antec Sonota I
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 Value
Power Supply Antec NEOpower 550
#24
Heh, a commie TELLING US 35fps is enough.

That's not how things work in at least my country. :p

I now a guy that gets pissed when it drops below his montior refresh rate and I know another that plays games as slide shows to just get the graphics to look the way he wants them.
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,855
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#25
yeah, i see the difference when my fps drops below my monitor refresh rate with the games i play... To be honest, with FEAR, my graphics card isn't enough, just about coping at 25-30fps with all maximum detail settings on, but in games like BF2, in close combat with lots of people... you really do need those frames per second if you wanna stay alive! That and a decent gaming mouse.

So... i don't know what games you play russianboy... but 35fps is NOT enough for me and most other people here.