• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1,600PPD on one box, 700-800PPD on same exact box..

Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,921 (1.10/day)
Likes
892
Location
West Chester, OH
#1
Yep.. doesn't make sense to me. I have two machines with the same exact processor. Same motherboard, same video card. Only difference is one machine has 4GB of ram, the other has 1GB of ram. The machine with 4GB of ram is averaging 1,600-1,700PPD, the one with 1GB is averaging 700-800PPD. Both are running Ubuntu 64bit, both have the same exact installation of F@H SMP. Any ideas?



 
Last edited:

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,445 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,110
#2
You think the 1gb of ram is creating a bottleneck?
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.35/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#4
!! that avatar is epic lulz!
I would check all sorts of things: one person had a disabled core before he even started his system up for the first time! He had to re enable it in windows.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,921 (1.10/day)
Likes
892
Location
West Chester, OH
#5
Hah, thanks. Johnny5 is awesome! :D
As for it possibly being the cores, check out my screenshots. Both rig's have both cores maxed out. Can't be the CPU.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,445 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,110
#7
Well, looking at the screenshots the rig with 4gb's of RAM is using double the amount of ram as the 1gb system so it looks like folding wants MOAR RAM. Could you just run 2gb on each system?
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
1,258 (0.36/day)
Likes
221
Location
North Carolina
#8
:eek: Didn't notice that. Nevermind then. The 2GB on each system would probably be the best compromise, as the 4GB system doesn't appear to be using it all, and the 1GB system looks like it could use a bit more. (68% in use)
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,154 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,105
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#10
you are folding two different projects... anyone know if that matters?
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#11
"credit" means different projects - on the 1680 pointers my 260 achieves around 7.5K ppd, however on smaller ones I can average as low as 3K.

Its totally normal, dont worry :)

Now you need to send me the raw image of that golf in your first picture before I hurt you. :D
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,547
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#12
The SMP units shouldn't vary the drastically in PPD.

There a couple possible explanations for this.

1.) From the screen shots, it looks like the rig with the lower PPD just started folding, but it is in the middle of a WU, which means there was downtime during the current WU. There are several different options that determine how FAHmon figures PPD. One of these options takes downtime into account when calculating PPD. This could be the cause of FAHmon showing a lower PPD for the machine that has had downtime.

2.) When configure setup F@H, in the Advanced Options, there is a place to set the amount of RAM to report. AFAIK, this affects how much RAM F@H uses, and will affect performance. Also, if you have changed how much RAM you have in the system, you need to re-configure the client before it will use it.