• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

1 stick works, 2 sticks dont

Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey guys hopefully someone has some insight here. I just put together a new computer and it works, the only problem is the memory (which is good though) I couldnt install vista with 2 sticks of 1gb memory installed. I could only install it with 1. And it will only boot with 1 stick in. BUT vista is a huge memory hog and 1gb of memory isnt enough for the games i want to play i need 2gb. Whats my problem?

I have supertalent 1gb memory sticks with a geforce 6100-gm mb and an AMD64 6100+ x2 processor.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#3
Need more information, imcoplete specs won't help. What is the Mobo Model?
gforce-6100 is not enough.

:toast:
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#4
try a bios update and this vista patch
Remove 1 GB of physical memory BEFORE you try to install Windows Vista. When the installation is over, insert the extra RAM into the computer
If Vista is already installed and you would like to install a patch for this bug, then you can install the available hotfixes from Microsoft, available in the following format
x86 Vista
x64 Vista
More INFO
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#6
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
754 (0.18/day)
Likes
136
Location
Australia
System Name max
Processor Ming Mecca
Software Torah
Benchmark Scores 884509627386359275033751967 943067599621731590401694134 434007629683591574337516791 1976157334751953
#7
I am having this issue with a 6100 based board. Its a bane of my existance...i mean Gigabyte board:) 754 sempron rig xp pro based everything is fine with dimm0 but when i try two sticks of ram it wont boot at all...no bios/black screen no error beeps...i have the latest(read only) bios revision from the gigashite website and have tried several different ram sticks (single and double sided 266/333/400 256&512 modules ecc & non ecc), I also disabled the onboard graphics and attempted to run with a pci-e card(no memory allocated to graphics) and the only conclusion i could draw from the result is

a)the board is faulty (all of my memory modules are testedand ok)
b)it is a limitation of the memory controller on the semprom (obviosly not)
c)it is a limitation of the 6100 chipset
d)GIGASHITE!!!1111

In the end 512mb is enough for my quiet little media bawx so i did not look into it further
(and i sure as hell cannot be arsed chasing a gigacrap product around the web), I wish you all the luck with your install and will watch this thread with interest as i have expelled enough time and effort on the 6100 based system already.
Cheers,
Craig0
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#8
think you meen nForce 4xx board with integrated graphics card GeForce 6100, and they are supported have you tried both sticks of ram alone to see if one faulty or it could be that your mb dosnt support your brand of ram in dual channel or 2 sticks of it, Try not dual channeling it.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
754 (0.18/day)
Likes
136
Location
Australia
System Name max
Processor Ming Mecca
Software Torah
Benchmark Scores 884509627386359275033751967 943067599621731590401694134 434007629683591574337516791 1976157334751953
#9
Last edited: