1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

10 "reasons" why core2duo kicks ass.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Lazzer408, Feb 4, 2007.

  1. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,550 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Illinois
    10 "reasons" why core2duo kicks ass.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Mmmm... So how many times? k8l > c2d
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,224 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    I bet it raped the RAM though lol...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    It looks like you computer about to crash... looking at the ghosting windows all over.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,550 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Illinois
    Those arn't ghosting windows. lol That's 10 open instances of Reason... hence the pun "10 reasons" :D
     
  6. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,550 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Illinois
    Yeh is was using about 800mb worth to run 10 of those.
     
  7. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,224 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    why is it using a gig of page file?

    you only have 1 gig of ram?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    ex_reven its called commit change, it saves stuff to hdd thats in ram so that it can unload it faster to make room for other apps.

    this wouldnt even be using 1/3 of my ram ;)

    commit change is a way to insure that ram can be freed for other apps quickly, it stores data on the hdd from ram, i tweak some sttings so my kernal dosnt need commited to hdd, because its blocked from being paged(perfs better this way :D )
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,224 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    shit...and all this time ive thought it was the amount of ram usage :p DAMMIT!

    lol...then how do you work out how much ram you have available
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    i use everest ;)

    or my windows 2003(any server version of windows) shows you how much you have, how much is being used and how much is free in task manager :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,224 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Ah now i see
    why the hell wouldnt they include it in XP....stupid microsoft
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    xp home, no point, 99.9% of home users are to dumb to know what task manager is let alone what it means.

    pro, well 95% of pro users are to dumb to truely use and understand task manager :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    so your in the 5% of people who are not dumb then i guess?:p

    why dont you write a guide to task manager?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,224 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    probably :p
    i cant really use taskbar apart from
    -starting new processes
    -killing viruses/spyware
    -checking page file/cpu use

    but then again...i never really knew that anything else could be done :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    yup :)

    most geeks are in that %, tho i duno if i would call u a geek ;)

    and windows server versions show more prosesses and services running in task manager as well, its a more robust settup :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,224 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    id call me - napalm loving freak
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    is that why vista task manager has 50 odd things in the process tab? as its based on server 2003.i do know in essence how to use task manager.

    i think its cool to be called a geek nowadays.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Core 2 duo FTW :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,550 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ok I have too ask. I've seen it too many times... wtf is ftw?
     
  20. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    For The Win.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,179 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Its an acronym that spawned from WoW, yet 90% of the people that use it wouldnt touch WoW with a 10 foot pole :banghead:



    I think your soundcard took most of the beating on that one though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Lol that is sooo beyond true...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    That would be me! WoW FTL!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,550 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Illinois
    No hickups that I heard. But with that much shit playing it's hard to tell what's noise and what's unwanted noise. lol My friend kept elbowing me about how many reasons he could run at once. You know how it is...got to show up them AMD guys. :toast:
     
  25. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,179 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    My 3ghz san diego runs fine :p

    The only thing I have noticed between my core 2 and AMD is the fact that since I have 2 CPU's and an OS thats FILLED with multithreaded applications.. installing windows while playing WoW comes easy, vs a single CPU.

    Would like to play with an X2 though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)