• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1050 Ti Repair - SMD Capacitor Values

Tempic

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
7 (0.26/day)
Hi all,

I have a damaged Zotac 1050 Ti OC (PN 288-1N454-200Z8) that got a few SMD components scraped off the back. I was able to fix some of those and resoldered parts that were just loose but I am still missing some capacitors. On my board they are C590, C513 C566 and two more unmarked ones. The ones with labes are 0805 and the ones without are 0603 sized.
I marked the ones I am missing in the image.

Can someone tell me a rough capacity of these components so I can replace them?

zotac_geforce_gtx_1050_ti_07V2.jpg.edfe838ad5e23f34450daea1307b59d2.jpg
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,148 (0.27/day)
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage WD Raptors 73Gb - Raid1 10.000rpm
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Compucase CI-6919 Full tower (2003) moded .. hec-group.com.tw
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Mouse MX510
Keyboard Microsoft Digital media 3000
Software Win 7 Pro x64 ( Retail )
Did you contact Zotac ?
What response did you get?
Does this card even boot ?
 

Tempic

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
7 (0.26/day)
Did you contact Zotac ?
What response did you get?
Does this card even boot ?

I contacted both the European and international support.
The European team said that they don’t have these information themselves and the international support said that their technicians don’t disclose these information.

My PC boots fine with it and it shows up in the device manager. The driver installer also detects the card but I don’t get any image output from it.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,148 (0.27/day)
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage WD Raptors 73Gb - Raid1 10.000rpm
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Compucase CI-6919 Full tower (2003) moded .. hec-group.com.tw
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Mouse MX510
Keyboard Microsoft Digital media 3000
Software Win 7 Pro x64 ( Retail )
The missing capacitors they are not crucial parts.
No picture? this can be an issue of PC monitor compatibility.
Test it with a fresh digital monitor and see if anything changes.
 

Tempic

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
7 (0.26/day)
The missing capacitors they are not crucial parts.
No picture? this can be an issue of PC monitor compatibility.
Test it with a fresh digital monitor and see if anything changes.
The feedback I got so far said that some of these caps are related to the memory and could very well be the reason for not showing an image.
I already tried different monitors and cables, I dont think that the issue is there.

I know that I most likely do not need the exact value for the caps but I would like to get a rough estimate. I have fitting parts from 1 pF to 10 uF.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,148 (0.27/day)
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage WD Raptors 73Gb - Raid1 10.000rpm
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Compucase CI-6919 Full tower (2003) moded .. hec-group.com.tw
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Mouse MX510
Keyboard Microsoft Digital media 3000
Software Win 7 Pro x64 ( Retail )
The caps around memory modules does filtering.
You are missing functionality.
As a minimum sign of life, the card it should start at 2D which is not.
Did you got it used from a stupid mining machine ?
 

Tempic

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
7 (0.26/day)
The caps around memory modules does filtering.
You are missing functionality.
As a minimum sign of life, the card it should start at 2D which is not.
Did you got it used from a stupid mining machine ?
No mining.
It was mounted wrong and went out of the PCIe slot during transport of a PC.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,148 (0.27/day)
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage WD Raptors 73Gb - Raid1 10.000rpm
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Compucase CI-6919 Full tower (2003) moded .. hec-group.com.tw
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Mouse MX510
Keyboard Microsoft Digital media 3000
Software Win 7 Pro x64 ( Retail )
Consider to contact Zotac again for a quote for OFF warranty repair.
These cards they are not equal to FM radio repair.

Good luck.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
84 (0.02/day)
Are you going to be the one doing the soldering? If they're just caps you can just bridge the pads temporarily to see if it will still attempts to work in 3D.

It might not be stable but at least you'd know the core still works before putting the work in for a proper repair.

EDIT ADD: though, be SURE they're NOT resistors! Or it's gonna be one heck of a volt-mod ;D
 

Tempic

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
7 (0.26/day)
Are you going to be the one doing the soldering? If they're just caps you can just bridge the pads temporarily to see if it will still attempts to work in 3D.

It might not be stable but at least you'd know the core still works before putting the work in for a proper repair.

EDIT ADD: though, be SURE they're NOT resistors! Or it's gonna be one heck of a volt-mod ;D
Yes, I am repairing it myself.
Why would I want to short capacitor pads? You don't do that, that way you can cause a lot more damage.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
5,299 (4.07/day)
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX
Video Card(s) OEM Dell GTX 1080
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K Samsung TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
You shouldn't have tried to boot the PC with that card.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
5,299 (4.07/day)
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX
Video Card(s) OEM Dell GTX 1080
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K Samsung TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
I was expecting the card to work ok, at least without a load on it. Usually the caps are not critical components.
You're guessing that and it's probably wrong, I think there was someone with a Fury X on here he had a single missing capacitor and his card would be recognized at all.

Anyway, only way to find out what capacitance those are is to ask Zotac.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
84 (0.02/day)
Why would I want to short capacitor pads?
It was just the thought that you are instead using a 0uF cap to complete the circuit, vs the path being completely Not Connected.

No, the circuit might not be happy that there is no buffering and/or filtering anymore that would have been provided by the capacitor, but it should at least now have power vs the 0volts from the missing cap.

EDIT ADD: this obviously only would work (poorly) with lower voltage areas. NOT with things like directly within a switch-mode power supply sections where the capacitance is absolutely critical.


Tempic is right - I'm a dumbass and don't short your caps!
 
Last edited:

Tempic

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2020
Messages
7 (0.26/day)
It was just the thought that you are instead using a 0uF cap to complete the circuit, vs the path being completely Not Connected.

No, the circuit might not be happy that there is no buffering and/or filtering anymore that would have been provided by the capacitor, but it should at least now have power vs the 0volts from the missing cap.

EDIT ADD: this obviously only would work (poorly) with lower voltage areas. NOT with things like directly within a switch-mode power supply sections where the capacitance is absolutely critical.
You are mixing up capacitors and resistors.
There is no 0 µF capacitors. That would just be an open connection. A capacitor does not close any circuit, it is not conductive to DC loads.

A capacitor ist NEVER shorted. Shorting a capacitor is a very bad idea! Especially in a power supply.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
84 (0.02/day)
it is not conductive to DC loads.
You are very right and I quite wrong. Yea I was thinking in AC loads (and even there it's BAD idea). For DC replacing with a wire is a dead short to ground which you are right is very bad.
I'm not sure what I was smoking (other than electronics) on that one because even if I was thinking of resistors, that for sure is a bad idea to just short.

Yea, ugh. Mea Culpa and thanks for the correction.

If you hadn't had basic electronics knowledge and had followed my advice, there's a very good chance that depending on your power supplies anti-suicide protection - not only would your vid-card been destroyed or at the very least been turned into a "widow-maker" part, but the PCIe slot/motherboard + anything else on the dead short path from the PSU to the card (bonus damage as PCIe lanes come direct from the processor) were at high risk for damage. Again my apologies.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,148 (0.27/day)
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage WD Raptors 73Gb - Raid1 10.000rpm
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Compucase CI-6919 Full tower (2003) moded .. hec-group.com.tw
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Mouse MX510
Keyboard Microsoft Digital media 3000
Software Win 7 Pro x64 ( Retail )
Lets return to primary issue and I have two suggestions.
I am specialist, a professional in electronics repairs but I am not going to play the remote PC doctor.
Instead I will provide two worthy suggestions them possibly save this card from be trashed.

No1 : Get one identical card from eBay as used if possible. (Then you may be able to find the missing parts ).

No2: Discover what would be the price so Zotac to handle off warranty repair.

In summary, make one decision of what seems as economical as solution and follow it.
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
911 (0.77/day)
Capacitor value you can get from capacitors nearby as it's sometimes repeated. De-solder a nearby capacitor "same size" & put a meter across it to get it's value. Example, you have C513 marked, look at C564. You can also check their on the same power plane.
 
Top