• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

1080p tv wont display properly with computer

Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
279 (0.09/day)
Likes
40
System Name Nazgul
Processor Core i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI Krait Gaming 170a
Cooling Phanteks Dual Tower
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR4 3600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW+ GTX970
Storage Samsung 128gb SSD OS, 500gb 7200rpm storage
Display(s) Benq 144hz 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define r5 titanium window
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Razer
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
#1
Sorry to post another thread so soon but I have this wierd problem that my 1080p tv will only display the computer properly at the computers native resolution of 1366x768. I know how to manually change the resolution and I have to 1920x1080 and it displays in a weird stretched fashion. Not everything fits on the screen and it looks blurry i assume because its stretching it somehow. Anyone know why it does this?
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,313 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,723
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#2
Sorry to post another thread so soon but I have this wierd problem that my 1080p tv will only display the computer properly at the computers native resolution of 1366x768. I know how to manually change the resolution and I have to 1920x1080 and it displays in a weird stretched fashion. Not everything fits on the screen and it looks blurry i assume because its stretching it somehow. Anyone know why it does this?
Maybe your TV is not a full HDTV. So like watching TV on it might be fine and display 1920x1080 but that don't mean the HDMI port \ PC ports will.

Post the brand and model of your TV as there be a much greater chance some one helping you then.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
279 (0.09/day)
Likes
40
System Name Nazgul
Processor Core i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI Krait Gaming 170a
Cooling Phanteks Dual Tower
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR4 3600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW+ GTX970
Storage Samsung 128gb SSD OS, 500gb 7200rpm storage
Display(s) Benq 144hz 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define r5 titanium window
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Razer
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
#3

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,551 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,059
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#4
I know what's happening: the TV is overscanning the display and this is usually something changeable. I agree that it will look terrible overscanned.

There will be a button on the remote or menu option somewhere that allows you to change the aspect ratio. It should have several settings which you step through and one of them should map the display 1:1 to the computer's output. On the TV I had, the appropriate setting was called "Full", but all TV's are different.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,313 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,723
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#5
I know what's happening: the TV is overscanning the display and this is usually something changeable. I agree that it will look terrible overscanned.

There will be a button on the remote or menu option somewhere that allows you to change the aspect ratio. It should have several settings which you step through and one of them should map the display 1:1 to the computer's output. On the TV I had, the appropriate setting was called "Full", but all TV's are different.
Forgot all about that option, could be that it zoomed too

Hopefully he finds it :).
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
279 (0.09/day)
Likes
40
System Name Nazgul
Processor Core i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI Krait Gaming 170a
Cooling Phanteks Dual Tower
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR4 3600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW+ GTX970
Storage Samsung 128gb SSD OS, 500gb 7200rpm storage
Display(s) Benq 144hz 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define r5 titanium window
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Razer
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
#6
my tv has 16:9, 4:3, 16:9 zoom, and 4:3 zoom. None of these works though. The unzoomed 4:3 is right except it cuts off the edges because its trying to make it 4:3. The pixels are all right vertically though
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,551 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,059
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#7
That's a bummer, I think you're out of luck. :( These are the sorts of reasons why TV's used as monitors are generally not recommended.

What's especially annoying, is that the hardware is perfectly capable of it - it's the default mode of operation after all - yet, they program the stupid firmware to omit it. :shadedshu

You may want to join me in my Pet Peeves thread over at GN with this one. :toast:
 
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
507 (0.18/day)
Likes
40
System Name Home Theatre
Processor i5 750
Motherboard Gigabyte P55 USB3
Memory 4GB ADATA 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire 1GB ATI 5670
Storage 32gb Kingston SSD (Os)/ 1TB and 640GB Caviar Blue (Storage)
Display(s) Sony KDL40HX800
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) HT Claro Plus
Power Supply Corsair HX650
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#8
I had the same problem with my tv displaying 1080p properly too. An easy fix for this is to either click auto zoom or disable zoom. It worked for me.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
279 (0.09/day)
Likes
40
System Name Nazgul
Processor Core i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI Krait Gaming 170a
Cooling Phanteks Dual Tower
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR4 3600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW+ GTX970
Storage Samsung 128gb SSD OS, 500gb 7200rpm storage
Display(s) Benq 144hz 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define r5 titanium window
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Razer
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
#9
I had the same problem with my tv displaying 1080p properly too. An easy fix for this is to either click auto zoom or disable zoom. It worked for me.
I dont think my has an auto zoom or no zoom feature. Also yeah it is kinda ridiculous that it wont work just because the firmware sucks lol oh well. I just use it to steam netflix from my pc I need to set up my account on the xbox then i guess i dont have to worry about it.
 
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
507 (0.18/day)
Likes
40
System Name Home Theatre
Processor i5 750
Motherboard Gigabyte P55 USB3
Memory 4GB ADATA 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire 1GB ATI 5670
Storage 32gb Kingston SSD (Os)/ 1TB and 640GB Caviar Blue (Storage)
Display(s) Sony KDL40HX800
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) HT Claro Plus
Power Supply Corsair HX650
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#10
Well, the only thing I could think of is to just lower your resolution in the computer. However, doing this I think will cause black borders on your screen.
I dont think my has an auto zoom or no zoom feature. Also yeah it is kinda ridiculous that it wont work just because the firmware sucks lol oh well. I just use it to steam netflix from my pc I need to set up my account on the xbox then i guess i dont have to worry about it.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
279 (0.09/day)
Likes
40
System Name Nazgul
Processor Core i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI Krait Gaming 170a
Cooling Phanteks Dual Tower
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR4 3600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW+ GTX970
Storage Samsung 128gb SSD OS, 500gb 7200rpm storage
Display(s) Benq 144hz 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define r5 titanium window
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Razer
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
#11
Well, the only thing I could think of is to just lower your resolution in the computer. However, doing this I think will cause black borders on your screen.
well that's the thing it fills the screen perfectly at the computers native resolution of 1366x768 but when i step it up to 1920x1080 it overfills the screen and i cant see anything and is stretched in a weird way that makes it blurry
 
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
507 (0.18/day)
Likes
40
System Name Home Theatre
Processor i5 750
Motherboard Gigabyte P55 USB3
Memory 4GB ADATA 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire 1GB ATI 5670
Storage 32gb Kingston SSD (Os)/ 1TB and 640GB Caviar Blue (Storage)
Display(s) Sony KDL40HX800
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) HT Claro Plus
Power Supply Corsair HX650
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#12
The only thing I could think of now is to update your firmware for the tv or if you can't then upgrade your video card.
well that's the thing it fills the screen perfectly at the computers native resolution of 1366x768 but when i step it up to 1920x1080 it overfills the screen and i cant see anything and is stretched in a weird way that makes it blurry
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,551 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,059
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#13
well that's the thing it fills the screen perfectly at the computers native resolution of 1366x768 but when i step it up to 1920x1080 it overfills the screen and i cant see anything and is stretched in a weird way that makes it blurry
Yup, that sounds about right. What gets me, is that most computer monitors also insist on scaling the picture when run at non-native resolutions. Even ones with a 1:1 setting tend to end up not using 1:1 mode unless you manually reset it. Worse still, they sometimes disable it entirely. :banghead: A good example of this is my current monitor when looking at a BIOS screen. You end up with this low res, stretched and blurred image, all because it stupidly disables 1:1 mapping. :shadedshu
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
279 (0.09/day)
Likes
40
System Name Nazgul
Processor Core i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI Krait Gaming 170a
Cooling Phanteks Dual Tower
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR4 3600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW+ GTX970
Storage Samsung 128gb SSD OS, 500gb 7200rpm storage
Display(s) Benq 144hz 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define r5 titanium window
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Razer
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
#14
The only thing I could think of now is to update your firmware for the tv or if you can't then upgrade your video card.
ill look into the firmware update but the tv is fairly new. my pc right now is the i7 laptop so upgrading the video card wont be happening. thanks for the help though.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
279 (0.09/day)
Likes
40
System Name Nazgul
Processor Core i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI Krait Gaming 170a
Cooling Phanteks Dual Tower
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR4 3600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW+ GTX970
Storage Samsung 128gb SSD OS, 500gb 7200rpm storage
Display(s) Benq 144hz 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define r5 titanium window
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Razer
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
#15
a review:
Cons: HDMI locks into Overscan on all HDMI inputs. Resetting zoom settings won't fix it.

EDID information is incorrect over HDMI. Tells my GTX 460 it is a 1360x768 monitor. Even with this corrected, the HDMI inputs don't have a "Just scan" or other 1-to-1 pixel ratio mode.

No way to get proper display from 1080P sources, especially PCs where the difference is blatantly obvious.


so i guess there isnt a fix unless there is a firmware update out there somewhere..
 
Joined
May 23, 2010
Messages
507 (0.18/day)
Likes
40
System Name Home Theatre
Processor i5 750
Motherboard Gigabyte P55 USB3
Memory 4GB ADATA 1333
Video Card(s) Sapphire 1GB ATI 5670
Storage 32gb Kingston SSD (Os)/ 1TB and 640GB Caviar Blue (Storage)
Display(s) Sony KDL40HX800
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) HT Claro Plus
Power Supply Corsair HX650
Software Windows 7 64-bit
#16
Your tv could be fairly new meaning you just bought it, but it doesn't mean that the manufactures would update the firmware if they were in the store.

ill look into the firmware update but the tv is fairly new. my pc right now is the i7 laptop so upgrading the video card wont be happening. thanks for the help though.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,551 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,059
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#17
Some TV's allow firmware updates over the air. Check that your TV does this and if there are any updates.

Also, I see that you have nvidia cards in your desktop PC. The driver control panel has a an option on the left called "Adjust desktop size and position". The page then has a tab calling Scaling. Within it, there's a radio option called "No scaling". See if this fixes it. It's very hit and miss, but it's helped with some monitors for me.

I recommened making sure that your video driver is the latest one, too.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
279 (0.09/day)
Likes
40
System Name Nazgul
Processor Core i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI Krait Gaming 170a
Cooling Phanteks Dual Tower
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR4 3600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW+ GTX970
Storage Samsung 128gb SSD OS, 500gb 7200rpm storage
Display(s) Benq 144hz 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define r5 titanium window
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Razer
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
#18
I just have the laptop so i dont have that adjust desktop size and position tab and my driver is the current one, 280.26
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,551 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,059
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#19
But your specs also show a desktop, so that's what I'm referring to. Don't you have it any more? :confused:
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,543
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#20
well that's the thing it fills the screen perfectly at the computers native resolution of 1366x768 but when i step it up to 1920x1080 it overfills the screen and i cant see anything and is stretched in a weird way that makes it blurry
then like me, you have a 1366x768 resolution TV.

the 'supports 1080p' is a marketing trick, your TV does not support it fully.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,551 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,059
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#21
then like me, you have a 1366x768 resolution TV.

the 'supports 1080p' is a marketing trick, your TV does not support it fully.
It does support it: have a look at that newegg page our OP pointed to, it actually specifies it. When they don't, they get branded as "HD Ready" or "HD Ready 720p" or similar. This thing is actually being sold as a 1080p TV. It's just got stupid firmware.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,543
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#22
It does support it: have a look at that newegg page our OP pointed to, it actually specifies it. When they don't, they get branded as "HD Ready" or "HD Ready 720p" or similar. This thing is actually being sold as a 1080p TV. It's just got stupid firmware.
trust me, i've dealt with this dozens of times. my 1366x768p screen has a native res of that, and a MAX res of 1080i.


you guys are confusing native and max. his screen cannot do native 1080p, so it wont work properly except at that res.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2009
Messages
279 (0.09/day)
Likes
40
System Name Nazgul
Processor Core i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI Krait Gaming 170a
Cooling Phanteks Dual Tower
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR4 3600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW+ GTX970
Storage Samsung 128gb SSD OS, 500gb 7200rpm storage
Display(s) Benq 144hz 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define r5 titanium window
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Razer
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
#23
But your specs also show a desktop, so that's what I'm referring to. Don't you have it any more? :confused:
I'm at college the desktop is at home :( its really quite sad I think its coming up here eventually.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
2,887 (0.77/day)
Likes
1,030
Location
On top of a mountain
System Name Shop Dog
Processor E8400
Motherboard Asus Blitz Formula SE
Cooling d-Tek FuZion
Memory 2 x 2GB DDR2 800 G Skill
Video Card(s) EVGA 7900 GTX
Storage 150GB VelociRaptor
Display(s) Acer 21.5 1080p LED Back Lit Monitor
Case Working on it
Audio Device(s) PCI SoundMax
Power Supply Silverstone 750 Modular
Software XP Pro SP2
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 11.56s 1M at 4050mhz
#24
I've got the same issue with my Samsung 52" It displays crisp BluRay 1080p with a PS3 but unless you mess with it the PC-HDMI-TV interface chops off part of the desktop at 1920 x 1080. I ended up setting the resolution to 17something x 1000 30hz interlaced. Works perfectly. That same res at 60 hz looks a little blurry. 30 hz interlaced makes text easier to read. The list of all valid res settings will be in the "advanced" tab on the display settings using Windows. And yes there are some TV menu options to consider...but for whatever reason it just likes that 17something res.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,551 (3.97/day)
Likes
8,059
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#25
trust me, i've dealt with this dozens of times. my 1366x768p screen has a native res of that, and a MAX res of 1080i.


you guys are confusing native and max. his screen cannot do native 1080p, so it wont work properly except at that res.
Well, the description does appear to claim 1080p native res, that's what I'm talking about. Whenever a TV or monitor in the UK is described as "1080p" or "Full HD", it always has a panel resolution of 1920x1080, guaranteed.

If on the other hand, these rules don't apply in America, then yeah the TV might well have a much lower native resolution. :ohwell:
 
Last edited: