• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1080ti SLI, second card missing CUDA tooltip in GPU Z

Zfast4y0u

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2018
Messages
15 (0.11/day)
Likes
13
#1
hello, after i updated drivers for my gpus today, i noticed my second GPU is missing CUDA tooltip in GPU Z that it had enabled before update. i try rolling back driver, disable-enable sli, restarting pc, nothing helps. how to fix this issue anyone knows??
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,171 (5.61/day)
Likes
7,341
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
25,593 (5.59/day)
Likes
10,611
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H150i PRO RGB
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080ti SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#3
Mine does the same on 2.6.0. Updating now to see if anything changes.

shows the same with a fresh install too.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
3,093 (4.76/day)
Likes
2,247
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#4
In the Nvidia control panel there should be a an option to select which CUDA enabled device to use , I have just one card so I don't what how it's suppose to be for you but I suspect only one of them is selected.

I am curios though , why is this bothering you ?
 

Zfast4y0u

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2018
Messages
15 (0.11/day)
Likes
13
#5
CUDA gpu's is enabled for ALL by default, and its on ALL, just checked. i did try older version of GPU Z, still same problem, reinstalled the one i had, nothing, just downloaded latest version of rog gpu z and issue is still there. kinda glad im not only one with this issue, but on internet i couldnt literally find no trace of someone posting this :S.

@Vya Domus

i simply want device to work how its intended to work, not some crippled half working thing i pay how much i did.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
3,093 (4.76/day)
Likes
2,247
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#6
I am pretty sure it works just fine if Nvidia says both are enabled then they probably are.

GPU-Z is a third party app and sometimes it fails to report these things correctly.
 

Zfast4y0u

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2018
Messages
15 (0.11/day)
Likes
13
#7
i just noticed when i disable sli, set first card to be dedicated to physix, then second gpu has cuda tooltip enabled again, but if i enable sli and set system to decide what card takes over physix, then second card loses cuda again.
 

Zfast4y0u

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2018
Messages
15 (0.11/day)
Likes
13
#9
alright, i did try that with gpu z and with second card when i choose CUDA in advanced tab, it tells me, device not found.

when i open gpu caps viewer it detects 2 cuda devices and when switching between cards, i see nothing changes.

on website you shared me, what should i be looking for? its wall of text xD
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
3,093 (4.76/day)
Likes
2,247
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#10
on website you shared me, what should i be looking for? its wall of text xD
In a system with multiple GPUs, all CUDA-enabled GPUs are accessible via the CUDA driver and runtime as separate devices
SLI and CUDA are standalone features. Whether or not you enable SLI , CUDA functions in the same way.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,171 (5.61/day)
Likes
7,341
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
6,272 (4.20/day)
Likes
5,114
Location
Duiven, Netherlands
Processor i7 8700k 4.8Ghz @ 1.31v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
#12
I don't see the problem here. So you don't get a CUDA checked box on one of two GPUs and if you swap them around / reassign them, the problem doesn't move with the GPU to slot one?

Obviously this is just a weird readout of GPU-Z, ignore and move on.
 

Zfast4y0u

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2018
Messages
15 (0.11/day)
Likes
13
#13
i didnt swap em. they are in costume lube and i dont feel tearing whole thing apart just yet :\

edit, i just tested driver 6 months old and cuda tooltip is back on both GPUs, so this is some kind of bug i guess with gpu z with new nvidia drivers.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
1 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Bakersfield
#14
I've been having the same issue. Here's how Nvidia Customer Support replied via email,

I found other users reporting this issue as well with GPU-Z and CUDA option in SLI setup, so likely just how GPU-Z treat SLI configurations, and not a hardware or driver issue. It's not uncommon for 3rd party apps like GPU-Z to run into such issues as we are constantly making changes to our drivers. Other users posting this issue confirm CUDA is working so this looks to be a cosmetic bug.
Best regards,
—Ray
June 20, 2018


Hope this helps.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
18 (0.11/day)
Likes
1
System Name Nvidia Game Monster
Processor i7-5930K
Motherboard Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO RGB - Nickel
Memory Corsair Dominator platinum 32 GB 2800MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080 Founders Edition sli
Storage 15 TB
Display(s) 3x Benq Zowie XL2411Z
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) ROG Centurion
Power Supply Corsair 1200i
Mouse ROG Spatha
Keyboard ROG Horus GK2000
#15

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
18,262 (3.46/day)
Likes
20,004
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#16
Reinstalling GPU-Z doesn't do anything. Most people don't even run the GPU-Z installer, it works just by running the executable

I tried to reproduce this using GTX 1070 Ti.
  • Installed two cards, drivers installed automatically.
  • After reboot started GPU-Z: 2nd card shows CUDA disabled.
  • Went to NVIDIA control panel, disabled SLI, started GPU-Z and CUDA is now listed for both cards
  • Back to NVIDIA control panel, enabled SLI, CUDA is still listed for both cards
Can you check if this is the same behavior you are seeing?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
18 (0.11/day)
Likes
1
System Name Nvidia Game Monster
Processor i7-5930K
Motherboard Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO RGB - Nickel
Memory Corsair Dominator platinum 32 GB 2800MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080 Founders Edition sli
Storage 15 TB
Display(s) 3x Benq Zowie XL2411Z
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) ROG Centurion
Power Supply Corsair 1200i
Mouse ROG Spatha
Keyboard ROG Horus GK2000
#18
i was working with nvidia on this too.. but i have not yet an update or reply back :)
 
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
18 (0.11/day)
Likes
1
System Name Nvidia Game Monster
Processor i7-5930K
Motherboard Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO RGB - Nickel
Memory Corsair Dominator platinum 32 GB 2800MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080 Founders Edition sli
Storage 15 TB
Display(s) 3x Benq Zowie XL2411Z
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) ROG Centurion
Power Supply Corsair 1200i
Mouse ROG Spatha
Keyboard ROG Horus GK2000
#19
an update: Nvidia is looking at this issue with GPU-Z Together! :)
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
6,528 (4.47/day)
Likes
3,880
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
#20
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
18 (0.11/day)
Likes
1
System Name Nvidia Game Monster
Processor i7-5930K
Motherboard Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO RGB - Nickel
Memory Corsair Dominator platinum 32 GB 2800MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080 Founders Edition sli
Storage 15 TB
Display(s) 3x Benq Zowie XL2411Z
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) ROG Centurion
Power Supply Corsair 1200i
Mouse ROG Spatha
Keyboard ROG Horus GK2000
#21
W1zz already said that in the post prior to yours ;)
Nope, he says only that he is working with nvidia on this issue, not that nvidia is working with gpu-z together to fix this issue. or is he the guy that works for gpu-z?.. then you are right! :) and i trying to give an update to you all, nothing more!
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
18,262 (3.46/day)
Likes
20,004
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#22
I heard back from NVIDIA that they managed to reproduce the issue, and it'll be fixed in the upcoming 400.xx drivers
 

DJSuprimeW

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
18 (0.11/day)
Likes
1
System Name Nvidia Game Monster
Processor i7-5930K
Motherboard Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO RGB - Nickel
Memory Corsair Dominator platinum 32 GB 2800MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080 Founders Edition sli
Storage 15 TB
Display(s) 3x Benq Zowie XL2411Z
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) ROG Centurion
Power Supply Corsair 1200i
Mouse ROG Spatha
Keyboard ROG Horus GK2000
#23
I heard back from NVIDIA that they managed to reproduce the issue, and it'll be fixed in the upcoming 400.xx drivers
thank you bruh! i had the same answer from nvidia :)
 

Zfast4y0u

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2018
Messages
15 (0.11/day)
Likes
13
#24
sweet.

should i report bug in cpuid hwmonitor here too? xD its missing my second gpu ^^ not reading or detecting it at all. its also long pending issue, i just didnt care about it since i use HWinfo mainly that is working flawlessly.
 
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
18 (0.11/day)
Likes
1
System Name Nvidia Game Monster
Processor i7-5930K
Motherboard Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO RGB - Nickel
Memory Corsair Dominator platinum 32 GB 2800MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080 Founders Edition sli
Storage 15 TB
Display(s) 3x Benq Zowie XL2411Z
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) ROG Centurion
Power Supply Corsair 1200i
Mouse ROG Spatha
Keyboard ROG Horus GK2000
#25
someone any news about the issue?.. and the state of nvidia with this issue ?...
 
Top