• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

16gb of 1600 on H61iCafe problems

Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
254 (0.10/day)
Likes
26
Location
Minnesota
#1
I have a H61icafe from asrock that is a pretty decent motherboard for what i want to do. I plan to use it for a photoshop machine for my moms business i work for, but i didn't read the specs on the motherboard before buying it. I guess it only supports 1333 ddr3 but it will support 16gb. I got 16gb of 1600mhz corsair vengeance (4x 4gb). The motherboard will boot off of 8gb easily, but reports the ram to be 1066 with a cas of 7 instead of 6, so all of the timing is off. My question would be, is there a way if i set the ram to 1333 (the motherboard wont allow ocing ram i guess?) and run all 16gb @ that? I tried just running all of the ram but get no post, could it be because of the ram trying to run in dual channel and not have the right timing?

Thanks :D
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.72/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#2
I have a H61icafe from asrock that is a pretty decent motherboard for what i want to do. I plan to use it for a photoshop machine for my moms business i work for, but i didn't read the specs on the motherboard before buying it. I guess it only supports 1333 ddr3 but it will support 16gb. I got 16gb of 1600mhz corsair vengeance (4x 4gb). The motherboard will boot off of 8gb easily, but reports the ram to be 1066 with a cas of 7 instead of 6, so all of the timing is off. My question would be, is there a way if i set the ram to 1333 (the motherboard wont allow ocing ram i guess?) and run all 16gb @ that? I tried just running all of the ram but get no post, could it be because of the ram trying to run in dual channel and not have the right timing?

Thanks :D
sounds like it's reading 1066 from a JEDEC profile in the SPD table. Try running two sticks and post a screenshot of the SPD tab of CPU-Z.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,686
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#3
sounds like it's reading 1066 from a JEDEC profile in the SPD table. Try running two sticks and post a screenshot of the SPD tab of CPU-Z.
^ that. your rams booting at safe settings, and requires everything to be manually set. running so much ram will quite likely require a lot of effort to get tuned for high speeds.


if a board supports 1600MHz and 16GB... dont expect it to do both at the same time easily.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
254 (0.10/day)
Likes
26
Location
Minnesota
#4
I will when i get another crack at it this afternoon. I would like to point out, i wouldn't care for 1333 vs 1600, i just need the 16gb to run. I know that sounds crazy but its not the speed im looking for (though i am) i need the memory overhead for all the software that runs all at once.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#5
I will when i get another crack at it this afternoon. I would like to point out, i wouldn't care for 1333 vs 1600, i just need the 16gb to run. I know that sounds crazy but its not the speed im looking for (though i am) i need the memory overhead for all the software that runs all at once.
If you board is like mine then it has SOME ocing settings. I can set RAM speeds CAS timings and voltage but thats about it. Also the speeds do not go over 1333mhz
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.72/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#6
^ that. your rams booting at safe settings, and requires everything to be manually set. running so much ram will quite likely require a lot of effort to get tuned for high speeds.


if a board supports 1600MHz and 16GB... dont expect it to do both at the same time easily.
Nice to know I wasn't completely off-base, lol.
sounds to me like when all four slots are populated his board is either not supplying enough voltage to the IMC or to the DRAM itself or is setting incorrect timings for the speed the board chooses, which is why i asked for a screenshot of the SPD table.
In a case like this, you really need to set all of your (pertinent)timings and voltages to what they should be for four sticks while you're running two, so when you drop in the other two sticks, your settings are already proper and good to go.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (4.97/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#7
Heya nelson. I don't know of any H61 board that supports over 1333.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
254 (0.10/day)
Likes
26
Location
Minnesota
#8
It looks like each DIMM rail is auto configuring to a 8-8-8-24 timing, though i have it set up in my bios to manually do 9-9-9-24 maybe 2 sticks from corsair came with different timing? i have another set of 8gb ( in total 4x 4gb (black) and 2x4gb (blue)). ill try to configure each DIMM slot individually and see if that corrects it.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
254 (0.10/day)
Likes
26
Location
Minnesota
#9


Relevant:




I made a discovery,

the dims look like this
[::::: DIMM1 :::::]X
[::::: DIMM2 :::::] OR Y
[::::: DIMM3 :::::]X
[::::: DIMM4 :::::] OR Y

when i either fill them completely or set it up as such:
[::::: DIMM1 :::::]X
[::::: DIMM2 :::::]X
[::::: DIMM3 :::::]
[::::: DIMM4 :::::]

The video card fan will spool up and then shut down. Could it be the "dual channel" or something with volts?
 
Last edited:

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.72/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#10
http://img.techpowerup.org/120426/new1.jpg

Relevant:
http://www.alyssahiba.com/wp-conten...experiments-memes-dog-science-fuzzy-logic.jpg



I made a discovery,

the dims look like this
[::::: DIMM1 :::::]X
[::::: DIMM2 :::::] OR Y
[::::: DIMM3 :::::]X
[::::: DIMM4 :::::] OR Y

when i either fill them completely or set it up as such:
[::::: DIMM1 :::::]X
[::::: DIMM2 :::::]X
[::::: DIMM3 :::::]
[::::: DIMM4 :::::]

The video card fan will spool up and then shut down. Could it be the "dual channel" or something with volts?
sounds like you have a bad slot. try running a single stick in each of the four slots. generally this will confirm if you have a bad slot.

EDIT: also, for stability reasons, try 9-10-10-25 at 1333 instead of 9-9-9-24
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
254 (0.10/day)
Likes
26
Location
Minnesota
#11
sounds like you have a bad slot. try running a single stick in each of the four slots. generally this will confirm if you have a bad slot.
I will after my class. Thanks for the help. Ill keep this updated once i test the dimm slots. But in the meantime, i manually set the ram to 9-9-9-25, is there any other changes i can make for the ram? Also, should i consider getting 16gb @1333 if it isnt a bad slot?
 
Last edited:

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.72/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#12
I will after my class. Thanks for the help. Ill keep this updated once i test the dimm slots. But in the meantime, i manually set the ram to 9-9-9-25, is there any other changes i can make for the ram? Also, should i consider getting 16gb @1333 if it isnt a bad slot?
I thought you were trying to run them at 1333 anyway?
it was my understanding you wanted 16GB of RAM running in this system, regardless of speed.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
254 (0.10/day)
Likes
26
Location
Minnesota
#13
I thought you were trying to run them at 1333 anyway?
it was my understanding you wanted 16GB of RAM running in this system, regardless of speed.
Thats the idea, but would it be easier to get 16gb of stock 1333mhz vs trying to run these 1600ghz @ 1333?

As for the slots, it doesnt look like any are bad. They are recognizing when i run on in each slot. It also picks up when i do:
config 1 | config 2
[x] or [ ]
[ ] or [x]
[x] or [ ]
[ ] or [x]

Edit: Cute little info i picked up on asrock's site.:

- Dual Channel DDR3 memory technology
- 4 x DDR3 DIMM slots*
- Supports DDR3 1333/1066 non-ECC, un-buffered memory
- Max. capacity of system memory: 16GB**

*Before you install memory module on this motherboard, please read below message to avoid any improper installation:

» Due to chipset limitation, if you plan to install three or four memory modules on this motherboard, please install only single-sided memory modules.
» To install two memory modules on this motherboard, please install them on DDR3_A1 and DDR3_B1 DIMM sockets.


For the detailed installation information, please refer to the user manual or quick installation guide.

If you install four singled-sided DIMMs on this motherboard, they will run at DDR3-1066 MHz only.

**Due to the operating system limitation, the actual memory size may be less than 4GB for the reservation for system usage under Windows® 32-bit OS. For Windows® 64-bit OS with 64-bit CPU, there is no such limitation.
 
Last edited:

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.72/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#14
Thats the idea, but would it be easier to get 16gb of stock 1333mhz vs trying to run these 1600ghz @ 1333?

As for the slots, it doesnt look like any are bad. They are recognizing when i run on in each slot. It also picks up when i do:
config 1 | config 2
[x] or [ ]
[ ] or [x]
[x] or [ ]
[ ] or [x]

Edit: Cute little info i picked up on asrock's site.:

- Dual Channel DDR3 memory technology
- 4 x DDR3 DIMM slots*
- Supports DDR3 1333/1066 non-ECC, un-buffered memory
- Max. capacity of system memory: 16GB**

*Before you install memory module on this motherboard, please read below message to avoid any improper installation:

» Due to chipset limitation, if you plan to install three or four memory modules on this motherboard, please install only single-sided memory modules.
» To install two memory modules on this motherboard, please install them on DDR3_A1 and DDR3_B1 DIMM sockets.


For the detailed installation information, please refer to the user manual or quick installation guide.

If you install four singled-sided DIMMs on this motherboard, they will run at DDR3-1066 MHz only.

**Due to the operating system limitation, the actual memory size may be less than 4GB for the reservation for system usage under Windows® 32-bit OS. For Windows® 64-bit OS with 64-bit CPU, there is no such limitation.
well there you go. your board won't run four sticks unless they're single-sided, and i highly doubt the sticks you have are.
that leaves you with four options:
buy a dual-channel kit of 2x8GB for 16GB total
find a 4x4GB kit or 2x 2x4GB kits that are single-sided(good luck)
buy a new mobo
or just run 8GB

sorry dude.:ohwell:
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
254 (0.10/day)
Likes
26
Location
Minnesota
#15
Thats ok, i PM'ed dark2099 about his biostar board. hopefully that if everything works out, ill get a new board. :p Thanks for everyones input. I wish i would have "RTFM" haha. Thats what i get for trying to rush things.