1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

17

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by silat, Sep 26, 2009.

  1. silat

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Hi,

    I have:
    x58 sli evga MB
    I7 920 cpu

    Realtemp only shows 2 cores.
    2009-09-26_154134.jpg

    2009-09-26_154148.jpg
     
  2. Vrgn86 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    172 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,290 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,023
    Location:
    Miami
    ah... yeah ive seen this before its definitely a bios setting
     
  4. silat

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yes I have it set to ALL :)
    Could the processor be damaged?
    Puter seems to run ok .
    Hwmonitor also only shows 2 cores..
     
  5. Vrgn86 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    172 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    What bios version do you have? There is a new one within the last week.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Pretty sure that's a damaged CPU, get it replaced. There is no bios/bios setting that would only enable two cores.
     
  7. Vrgn86 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    172 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Maybe not in YOUR bios, but in MINE I have 3 options, ALL, One, TWO:D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. silat

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Mine also:)
    Ill call intel on Monday...
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,502 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,885
    During bootup or in the bios does it say it has four cores enabled? Perhaps a setting in the O/S needs to be changed?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Vrgn86 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    172 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Yea, if you have (all) enabled, then you may have a bad one. :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    does task manager show 4 cores?

    do you have 2 disabled in MSCONFIG?
     
  12. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,290 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,023
    Location:
    Miami
    try playing with your voltages...

    it seems like an instability issue...
     
  13. silat

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    I went into msconfig and unchecked the box on the boot tab that says processors.
    Now everything is OK.
    Hmmmm
    Im pretty sure that box is checked as default for 1 processor normally?
     
  14. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    PA, USA
    :banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead:

    are you kidding?!! oi I hope I don't make that mistake. Good thing you didn't listen to me and replace your chip pre-emptively.
     
  15. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,002 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Just a comment like that but... It's the 1st time I've seen Binge wrong on something like that xD Oh and never be to fast on sending something on RMA or returning something etc... Also think about the small stuff before going onto the big ;)
     
  16. silat

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    LOL Binge.
    I figured that Intel would make the decision when I talked to them:)
    I still dont understand that box in msconfig.
    Like I said Im pretty sure it is checked and set at 1 processor. Anyone verify?

    Lew
     
  17. silat

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    HEHE
    If it is Binge's first error then he is doing very well indeed:)
     
  18. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,002 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    I guess everyone can learn something... even the most experienced :) I have no idea what the box is for though lol
     
  19. Vrgn86 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    172 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Indeed, we can always learn something new, never seen the msconfig processor check box, I don't use msconfig for Win 7!! Better ways to manage start up progs. What OS are you using anyway?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,002 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    I run a shitty laptop atm xD so old it has DDR ram lol and obviously 1 core, so I run XP
     
  21. silat

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon

    I dont manage programs that way either. But it was mentioned in this thread so I looked. Good thing it appears:)
    I use Vista 64 for now. Moving to 7 64 when the official release comes out.
     
  22. Vrgn86 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    172 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Glad you got it working with all 4 cores. Enjoy!!
    Lots of good info here, Been lurking for years now. lol:D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Here's the latest beta of RealTemp with a few more minor features for Core i7 owners.

    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/RealTempBeta.zip

    I just found a MS bug the other day when using XP that could lead to cores not being reported correctly. I'm glad you found your problem and I'm especially glad it wasn't a RealTemp issue. :)

    CPU-Z should correctly report 4 cores and 8 threads when you have hyper threading enabled on a Core i7 so if anyone else looses a few cores, give that program a try too and see what it says.

    In your screen shot, the APIC ID is reported as 0123 which means that you had hyper threading enabled and it was finding your first 4 threads. You should be seeing 01234567 now in that box in the Settings window. Your threads are not always in that order but most of the time on most motherboards they are. The pattern 02461357 is also common.

    In the Boot window, this box is generally unchecked so the OS can find all of your cores.

    [​IMG]

    It's more of a debugging feature in case you have some software that doesn't play nice with multiple cores.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2009
  24. silat

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    UncleWebb I found the info about the cpu debugging last night. I was a bit surprised that it was not easy to find though.
    One link I found said that if you checked the box and picked your cores properly it sped up your system LOL.
    Thanks very much for posting the info.

    Thank you for your wonderful program.
     
  25. silat

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Just to be clear. If I had the box checked in msconfig then CPU Z did not report 4 cores. Only 2. It doesnt matter what number I pick in msconfig either..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)