• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1Gb Dual Channel vs 2Gb Single Channel

Brutalfate

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
374 (0.09/day)
Likes
7
Location
AUS, NSW, Sydney
Processor Q6600
Motherboard Asus P5k
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED
Memory Kingston HyperX 4GB Kit 1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD5770
Storage 2x Samsung 500GB SataII
Display(s) LG 22" 1680x1050 2ms
Case Tt Soprano
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1
Power Supply Coolermaster RealPower M520
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#1
Hey, I was just wondering what the difference, performance wise, would be between 2 x 512 MB Sticks of RAM running in Dual Channel, and 4 x 512MB sticks in single Channel.


Thanks in advance..
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#2
Bandwidth roughly doubles in dual channel. However programs that require more than 1GB of RAM might prefer more slower memory. I don't see why you don't run 4×512 in dual channel though?
 

Brutalfate

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
374 (0.09/day)
Likes
7
Location
AUS, NSW, Sydney
Processor Q6600
Motherboard Asus P5k
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED
Memory Kingston HyperX 4GB Kit 1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD5770
Storage 2x Samsung 500GB SataII
Display(s) LG 22" 1680x1050 2ms
Case Tt Soprano
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1
Power Supply Coolermaster RealPower M520
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#3
I don't have matched pairs for 2Gb. :banghead: I have 3 x Kingston ddr400 then 1 x non-name brand ddr400.
 

Brutalfate

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
374 (0.09/day)
Likes
7
Location
AUS, NSW, Sydney
Processor Q6600
Motherboard Asus P5k
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED
Memory Kingston HyperX 4GB Kit 1066
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD5770
Storage 2x Samsung 500GB SataII
Display(s) LG 22" 1680x1050 2ms
Case Tt Soprano
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1
Power Supply Coolermaster RealPower M520
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#5
It runs in single channel when i use all four sticks :(.. I've got a stick of ddr400 in my other pc, i might try using that.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#6
He could just be unlucky with compatibility. I would recommend trying that stick from your other system or try to get a used identical stick.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.89/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#7
I've been kicking the 4x512 idea around. If I did, it would be another of the same kit I have now. Would I have problems with getting it to run dual channel with an AM2 cpu?
 

mortal

New Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2006
Messages
151 (0.04/day)
Likes
7
Location
Croatia - Umag
Processor q6600 G0 @ 3400 1,30V
Motherboard DFI LP T2R P35
Cooling Sonic tower @ 40C
Memory 2x1024 Team Elite 4 4 4 12 @ 850mhz
Video Card(s) x1950xtx @ vf-900
Storage Segate 500GB server edition
Display(s) Hanns-g
Case Chieftec LCX Big tower
Audio Device(s) Hercules Muse
Power Supply Silwerstone Strider 560W 12.01-12,04V
#8
Maybe, on sck.939 there were many incopatibilites with all four slots filled. Sometimes it run on 333mhz. But if one memory is with different chips, it is recomended to not use it in dual.