1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

1GB Kingston Running Slow

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by James1991, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    I have 2 1GB 533MHz Kingston Ram Crads.
    They only run at 333MHz.
    There is no where in the bios to change timings.

    Can someone please help!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,626 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    TX, USA
    If there 533Mhz then in CPU-Z they show 266Mhz so did you OC them ?

    And whats you mobo
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    My mother board is an ECS RC410-m2 modifyed by acer.
    i have not overclocked them.





    PS
    the radeon xpress 200m is intergrated and uses the RAM so would that limit the speed?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No it should not James.

    Acer proprietary? Hmmm .....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,626 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    TX, USA
    so its a prebuilt comp from Acer did you add the ram or it came with it ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Also to add, does this look like the board?

    Also I am pretty sure you are reading the ddr rate, not the effective rate. But , I have been known to be wrong like many other people.

    As well, download cpu-z, that can verify what speeds your ram is running at exactly.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    DOM_ATI_X800XL_PCI-E
    Yes it's prebuilt.
    I put the cards in it after i bought the pc.

    JrRacinFan
    that is the board but it is version 1.0
    CPU-z says it is doing 332.9MHz, it also says the max bandwidth is 333MHz.
    the board supports up to 667MHz.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,626 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Well there running at 666Mhz its 333X2 like mine shows 550 but its x2 so its at 1100Mhz ;)
    [​IMG]

    And you not going to be able to change anything in the bios cuz its a prebuilt
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Just helpin out here,
    [​IMG]


    There is a screenie of my PC3200 DDR400Mhz in Cpu-Z. Hope this helps ..... :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)