1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2.6 Ghz almost stable, any ideas?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by acousticlemur, Feb 9, 2007.

  1. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    AMD ATHLON 64 3000+ Winchester running at 2.611 passes Super PI but not prime 95. here is a screen shot of my current specks. any ideas on how i can get it to pass prime 95???:respect:

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    everything runs good at 2.5 but it hangs and vid crd ccrcashes at 2.6
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,355 (5.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,913
    Isn't that CPU voltage a little low @ 1.25 V? CPU-z shows that ...and ur probe shows 1.52V which isway too high IMO!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Yeah, bump it up a tad. Even my brisbane runs at 1.325 stock.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    CPUZ is reporting it incorrectly. it is actually at 1.5
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,951 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,354
    You need to find out what the max FSB is for the CPU/motherboard, what the max FSB is for the memory, and finally what the max OC is for the CPU. What speed is the memory running at? Those timings seem a bit weird, usually 2-2-2-5, 2-3-3-6, 2.5-3-36, etc. Your Trp and Trcd (2nd and 3rd numbers) are normally the same or slower than your CAS (1st number).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  7. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    you could up the v's but i wouldnt run anything above 1.475 all the time unless your cooling is something other than air... and you may need to adjust your HT link
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Honestly, I don't put much stock in Prime 95. If it runs everything else without errors, then it should be fine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    i have a gigabyte 3d air cooler. running at 4300 RPM keeping the CPU at 112F or 44C i thought the mem timeings looked wierd too but it is at 135.3 MHZ @2.5,2,2,5 acording to CPUZ
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. stevorob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    985 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    274
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Whats you're NB voltage at? Increasing the chipset voltage can help with stability issues on higher bus speeds.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  11. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    seriously it might be the HT bring it from 4x to 3x and see how ti performs
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,951 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,354
    Good call. I totally missed that in the CPU-z shot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  13. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    its normally something i didnt pay much attention to when i started oc'ing, most of the time your just looking at the v's and fsb (at least for me)

    but if it goes into windows and is mostly stable at the right cpu speed and v's and your ht is a good amount over 1000mhz it might be that causing it to be just slightly unstable

    and why is your memory speed so low acoustic? :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    what would be better for the memory timings? is the north bridge voltage the "V-Link" in my bios? and i will bring my HT down also.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. dino25

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    87 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croatia,Umag
    hmm..if you don't give it power to cpu it will not work stable...i have 3200+ venice and i can get it almoust 3000 Mhz..but it goes till 2900 Mhz..not stable...2800 Mhz it's stable..with 1.75 Volts..:)
     
  16. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    is that high of a voltage safe? I can get 2.7 all day but not stable acording to super PI and Prime 95. and while i am writing this my vid card just said "No i dont like it" so now scrolling is choppy! :) here is a screen shot of what i have right now. how high is too high for the voltage before i try it higher?

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    for some reason CPU-Z is reporting the Voltage incorrectly. it is at 1.5 in the BIOS and ASUS Probe is reporting it at 1.53.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,951 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,354
    I would definitely not go to 1.7v or more with air cooling. If and only if you really needed that much voltage, you would need some high quality water cooling or phase change. A 25% increase in voltage is not very safe with air. 10% would be OK, maybe 15%. However, you should only add voltage as the CPU needs it, as it can produce excess heat and maybe some instability on it's own.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  19. D_o_S

    D_o_S Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    979 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Try up to 1.6 v, maybe raise LDT or chipset voltage...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    the scary thing is that i just down clocked it back to stock speed 1.8 and my vid card too, and it runs battlefield better. before everyone in a while when some one was in a helicopter with me or with big explosions there would be a masive drop in FPS but now it runs better! WTF?????????????

    Super PI is much slower, so i know it was running faster at 2.5 but battlefield is much better. wierd. ohwell, my PC is a wierd Bitch :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. lufrey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Yeah, I agree. Reduce your HT multiplier, you will reduce your bandwidth, but it may make your system stable. I did it on my DFI mb and it worked for me.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)