1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2 AM2 CPUs, 2 MoBos, none boot up.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by rich_gitsch, Dec 12, 2006.

  1. rich_gitsch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help!

    I started with a, ECS nForce4M-A (v3.0) w/ AMD Athlon 64 3500+
    Switched to Gigabyte GA-M55plus-S3G/2.1 board,
    Then switched to AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+

    All 4 combinations give me the same POST error message:

    CMOS Checksum Error – Defaults loaded
    Warning! Now system is in Safe Mode
    Please resetting CPU frequency in the CMOS Setup

    Press F1 to continue, DELETE to enter CMOS Setup

    Memory is (2) Kingston 512MB 533mhz
    HDD (2x) WD 80GB

    Now what am I supoosed to do?

    RG
     
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    first time you powerup any board, you will have to configure the bios...

    once configed, then it wont show that any more...

    to get in bios, hit Delete...


    really just do this, delete, and save & exit
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. rich_gitsch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had already done that. Then system cycles through POST, then off, then POST, then off, then POST, then off...

    All the CPU settingds were preset to [Auto]

    Rich G.
     
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    possibly memory...try using one stick.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    That is what I thought at first.
    If it is not the memory then you will have to go through the fun and check if it is the motherboard.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. rich_gitsch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried it. No diff.

    Tried this. no difference. On both boards.

    I can DOS boot from floppy, HDDs do not appear (Invalid drive specification) - maybe because they are NTFS volumes?

    Now where do I look?

    RG
     
  7. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    try doing a bios update...maybe the microcode needs to be updated to the newer clocks.

    i had a similar problem with a ecs board for a customer and fixed it with a simple update.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. rich_gitsch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did this too


    I tried this with the ECS board, but the BIOS available from their website was the same version as the board already had. But I tried it anyway.

    But to get the same message from 2 brand-new boards makes me wonder what I am missing.

    As I try different things, there seems to be some kind of problem with the IDE HDDs. They were in an Intel P4 1.8ghz system, and when I put them back there they work fine. But on the new boards, even when I boot from a DOS floppy, the HDDs are not recognized. Even though they are seen by the BIOS during POST.
     
  9. rich_gitsch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Windoze problem?

    Well, I managed to get a screenshot of a blue-screen flash (it was only there for a flash and gone again - but a time exposure from my camera caught it)

    it says:

    "A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer..."

    How can I migrate disk drives to a new MoBo? Am I stuck with a complete HD disk reformat?

    BTW, I am running XP home SP2

    RG
     
  10. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    Do a repair install. Basically start setup the normal way and it'll detect your installation, let setup repair your installation and it'll keep all settings and such. You will have to reïnstall patches/servicepacks though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. rich_gitsch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ummmm Do I need to start (boot) from floppy or CD? It won't boot from the HD.

    RG
     
  12. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,757 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,282
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    the windows xp cd is what you want to start with..it wil go through the loading drivers section and then u just select the appropriate key for repair
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. rich_gitsch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm assuming I set the BIOS to boot from the CD first. Correct?

    RG
     
  14. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Yes, set it to boot CD as the first boot sector. (Always have it set to this, just to make sure there is no problem with your disc drive.) then, when you restart, it will load up the windows disk. It will have several options and one will be a repair instead of a fresh install. Try this, if it doesnt work, and moving your memory around in the slots doesnt help, you may have to do a fresh install of windows. However, I recommend moving those files to a dvd as backup. So, anyways, hopefully things will go alright. Any BSODS from new mobo installs have been either memory for myself or the raid drivers....hopefully yours is neither and just a simple conflict. Good luck.

    -The Eagle
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. rich_gitsch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    well, I'm at what looks like a DOS prompt. I have the system doing a CHKDSK/R on the boot disk. Waiting to see what comes of it.

    RG
     
  16. rich_gitsch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, it passed the CHKDSK, but still won't boot. What next, short of a full reinstall of win XP?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)