1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2 hard drives...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Braveheart, Aug 19, 2009.

  1. Braveheart

    Braveheart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,115 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    ok so believe it or not but i have NEVER used more than 1 hard drive in a PC (shun me as a PC geek if ya want) but i always just used one...anyways, I just got my Hitachi 1TB SATA hard drive fresh from newegg, i turned my rig off, unplugged it, plugged in a new SATA, molex cable, turned it on and win 7 doesn't detect it...like it doesn't come up under hard drives in my computer, what do I do?
     
  2. kylew

    kylew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    604 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Right click on my computer > manage

    Then in the computer management windows choose 'storage > disk management'

    Once disk management has loaded, it'll list all the disk drives you have in your PC. Your hitachi should show up there. You'll need to right click on it and choose 'assign letter'.

    Give it a letter and then it'll show up in my computer.
     
    MKmods says thanks.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,946 (9.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,503
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    ^ what he said!

    you need to initialize new drives.


    [​IMG]

    that should pop up automatically once you go there, just hit ok. once thats done, you get to partition/format/choose drive letters.

    welcome to the world of lots and lots of HDD space!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    Yea everything they said. Mine new drives weren't detected until they were formatted. You should be good to go after that
     
  5. Braveheart

    Braveheart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,115 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    what do i right click? theres no "assign letter" option...
     
  6. kylew

    kylew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    604 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Liverpool
    What are the options you get? They're usually something like 'assign letter' or 'change letter'. I can't remember the exact wording as I last performed this quite a while a go.

    Let me know what options you do get, I'll be able to tell you which one to choose then.
     
  7. Duxx Guest

    But it does show up there? Does the option to format it show up?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    did you try the new hdd on a different sata plug/slot?
     
  9. Braveheart

    Braveheart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,115 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    the only option is "New Simple Volume"
     
  10. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,498 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    431
    Did you format the drive? it is a brand new drive therefor it hasnt been formatted.. usually i just do using Windows Vista/XP setup then once its done formatting, exit the setup and it should show up.
     
  11. Braveheart

    Braveheart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,115 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    I got it, I wasn't thinkin'....of course creating a new volume is the same as formatting it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)