• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2 pc's 2 networks, 3 routers?

beautypc

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
I was wondering if it was possible to do this..

PC1 main pc, daily driver connects to home network via router #1 10.190.0.1 through wireless.

PC2 2nd PC, connects to public network via router #2 192.168.0.1 through wireless

My goal is to have pc 2 connect to public, use ICS to feed router #3 to distribute wifi which I have successfully done.

My main goal is now to have the lan adapters of PC1+PC2 connected to router 3 so I can have PC1 + PC2 on seperate networks yet connected together through the LAN adapters?

Can I do this?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#2
It sounds like you are making this too complicated that it has to be and also the way you suggest can cause network loop backs which will slow and almost stop networks if left setup wrong.

I see you have a Class A network at home and Class C public? Can you explain more of what these types of networks will be doing also what is the third routers purpose?
 

beautypc

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#3
3rd router purpose is to connect pc 1 + pc 2 (possibly?) its set in bridge mode and works fine until the 2 wlan for the pc's are connected

network 1 is main daily use... second is for brother across street to access my shared folder on pc#2 that has the music

i should mention, the reason i want pc 1 + 2 connected is so I can remote it locally without using teamvier since i do not have a kvm this is more of a convenience factor to use pc2 when i need to move files.
 

beautypc

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#4
btw the 3rd router is setup as 10.190.0.100 lan on pc = .105 with DG of .100 pc 2 is .110 with defG. of .100

works fine as long but WLAN lose internet so i cant enable the lan full time.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#5
Why not keep these machines on the same network? That also could eliminate potential bandwidth issues
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#7
then how does my brother access pc2 if he's on his own network?
Im just asking questions to get a better feel of were stuff is located. So he lives across the street or near you somewhere?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#9

beautypc

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
maybe map helps? i just need pc 2 on bro's network, pc 1 on mine.. pc 1 and 2 on any to see each other for RDC


 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#11
Are the routers located at one house or is there a router at your house and one at his?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#13
It also maybe easier to set DMZ on both PC's on router 1 which you have and router 2 which he has then just give each other your public IP address from www.whatsmyip.com
 

beautypc

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#14
DMZ is out of the question... and easy is easy.. lol..

its easier to disabl wlan temporary to use router 3 to move files... but id like to find a solution to keep all active without having to disable anything.. cake and eat it to i know...
 

beautypc

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#15
basically i just need pc 1 and pc2 to use remote desktop.. while on seperate networks locally.. should i just find a way to remote in through the external ip of pc 2?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#16
DMZ is out of the question... and easy is easy.. lol..

its easier to disabl wlan temporary to use router 3 to move files... but id like to find a solution to keep all active without having to disable anything.. cake and eat it to i know...
"could just setup a wireless router and his brother could connect to it if he was that close. Share the folder on the network"

This is qouted from the famous Munki here on the forums, He is a kick ass cisco tech
 

beautypc

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#17
yeah that would be goood but then no one really learns anything new and he has to connect to my network to get music stream and go online... i would rather him see pc2 on his network than see his on mine..
 

beautypc

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2012
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
i know the root of the problem has to be the two lan adapters being on a diff subnet/def.Gwy than the wlan

how can i just get the 2 adapters to talk without the ip config messing with the wlan
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#19
From your diagram you will still have to use WIFI and LAN
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,158 (3.48/day)
Likes
6,788
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#20
I read all this and still dont understand what your trying to do. You want to be able to share stuff but not be on the same network? Why not get a router that has a guest network? Or a router that has 2.4 and 5 Ghz and split them. you could be on both networks and him on just the 2.4
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
5,108 (1.17/day)
Likes
1,282
Location
AZ
System Name Thought I'd be done with this by now
Processor i7 4790K 4.4GHZ turbo currently at 4.6GHZ at 1.16v
Motherboard MSI Z97-G55 SLI
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev B (SCMG-2100), stock on gpu's.
Memory 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series DDR3 2400MHZ 10-12-12-31
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760 Superclocked replaced HIS R9 290 that was artifacting
Storage 1TB MX300 M.2 OS + Games, 4x ST31000524NS in Raid 10 Storage and Backup, external 2tb backup,
Display(s) BenQ GW2255 surprisingly good screen for the price.
Case Raidmax Scorpio 668
Audio Device(s) onboard HD
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores no one cares anymore lols
#21
useless lol

VPN is what you need.

then you can be on your network and your bro can be on his and when you want to share stuff you vpn into his network then disconnect after you're done so you can run on your network.

Don't try and reinvent the wheel.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#22
or flash dd-wrt and put it in wireless repeater mode, or bridge if you really want them separate.
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
168 (0.05/day)
Likes
84
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99S-GAMING7
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory 16GB G.SKILL DDR4
Video Card(s) Geforce GTX970
Storage Samsung 840 Evo
Display(s) Samsung U28E590DS UHD
Case Corsair 800D
Audio Device(s) ASUS XONAR
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Raze Naga
Keyboard Filco Majestouch
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#23
No VPN isn't the answer.

My understanding of the issue is that the OP does not want to route traffic over the public network and wants to keep all the routers accessing their own internet connection.

In order to achieve this you need to have all your routers connected together and routing tables configured. This is not currently the case, in addition I do not believe (please feel free to correct me if I am wrong here) that standard wireless will allow you to connect two access points together (unless they are acting like a repeater i.e. not a router).

I do not see a way to achieve what you are trying to do without forcing your brother through your internet connection (or vice versa) with your current hardware and topology. As stated you can route the traffic over the public network, however this will use bandwidth and will not allow the WMP streaming capabilities that you are looking for.

Additionally I do not understand why you are using two router for the same subnet.

In order to achieve what you are trying to do you need to connect your brothers router to your router via a physical cable and then you should be able to route traffic between the networks while still maintaining the correct default gateways.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,837 (0.55/day)
Likes
528
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#24
My main goal is now to have the lan adapters of PC1+PC2 connected to router 3 so I can have PC1 + PC2 on seperate networks yet connected together through the LAN adapters?
Separate subnets?