1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2142 question

Discussion in 'Games' started by SK-1, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,456 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Is it possible that by just switching out to a new and larger LCD monitor could cause 2142 not to run?
    I click on the shortcut, the screen goes black for a second or so, then back to desktop???
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,337 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,093
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    What was the difference in monitors? Resolutions?

    Are you trying the BF2142 and the BF2142 Online Now! shortcuts or just one?
     
  3. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,456 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Old one was 1650x1080....New 1920x1200.
    A while back I did take advantage of the widescreen 1.50 patch shortcut option.

    "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Battlefield 2142\BF2142.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +widescreen 1


    I have tried to start is several ways, shortcut, start menu, ect. Still no go.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,859 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,657
    Location:
    Ohio
    reinstall?
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,052 (10.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,262
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    plug the old monitor back in and drop the games resolution to something BOTH screens can handle - say 1024x768 @ 60Hz.

    Then swap them over and it'll work fine.

    Its just a stupid bug that EA never fixed from BF2, and its carried over.
     
    SK-1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,456 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Dude,..you da man,...worked like a charm.:toast:
    Many thanks...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,052 (10.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,262
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    no probs. i ran into it when i moved from a 19" CRT to a 22" LCD
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Jeno Guest

    ive had games not run with some monitors and run fine with others, its all luck.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    had that problem too, but it was primarily due to my own stupidity.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)