• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2560x1440 IPS 27" LED Monitor on the Cheap!

theonedub

habe fidem
Joined
Apr 30, 2009
Messages
8,007 (2.02/day)
Location
Northern CA, USA
System Name Erakith || Asus UX305FA
Processor AMD ThreadRipper 2990WX ES (32c/64t 3.5ghz@1.02v) || Intel Core M 5Y10 @ 800mhz
Motherboard MSI X399 MEG Creation || ASUS OE
Cooling EK Supremacy TR4 Full Nickel, D5 w/ EK Top, 2X EK-CoolStream XTX 360 & Photon 270 Res || !PASSIVE!
Memory 32GB (4x8GB) Corsair Vengeance PRO RGB DDR4 3000|| 8GB LPDDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Vega 64 EK FC|| Intel HD Graphics 5300
Storage 250gb WD Black NVMe & (2) 2TB Intel 660p NVMe || Toshiba 256GB SSD
Display(s) 34" Dell Ultrasharp U3415W || 13.3" 1080P IPS
Case CaseLabs Merlin SM8 || Aluminum Unibody
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Mouse Corsair Harpoon Wireless RGB
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB w/ Cherry MX Silent
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 || WIndows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores WCG & F@H Only
1920x1200 should be fine via single link dvi, but lets let an actual owner of one of these chime in.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
1,077 (0.27/day)
System Name Primary Rig
Processor e8500 Q822A549 4.5ghz AIR
Motherboard Foxconn Mars P35
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2 x2GB Patriot Viper 1066 5-5-5-12 @ 1.8v
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Unlocked
Storage 300gb Velociraptor
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case Coolermaster CM690
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Quad Silencer
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
Think u need dual link dvi cuz my hdmi only gave me 1920 res.
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,184 (1.31/day)
System Name Dust Collector
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X470-I
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2X8GB) 3200MHz C16
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Display(s) Dell U2718Q
Case Thermaltake Core V1
Power Supply Corsair CS450M
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Logitech G613
Think u need dual link dvi cuz my hdmi only gave me 1920 res.
But it worked right? I don't want to dismantle my current Windows computer and put together the Hackintosh only to not have a monitor to use it with. As long as the display still works, albeit at a lower resolution, I'm fine.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,997 (8.65/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse PCMR Model O
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Tournament Ed.
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
Hey guys, I have a quick question. I know that this monitor requires dual link DVI in order to display the full resolution, but will it display 1920x1200 if connected to a single link DVI port? I've yet to purchase a video card with dual link DVI for my Hackintosh, and the motherboard only has a single link DVI port. Would I be able to use the monitor at all? My motherboard manual says that the maximum resolution output from the DVI port is 1920x1200.
No. If the monitor has the "multi input" with an HDMI then yes, it will display at 1920x1080. Single link DVI doesn't work and the single input models.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2007
Messages
216 (0.05/day)
System Name Desktop Rig\Laptop HP 8510P
Processor Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.2ghz 24/7 \Intel T9300 @ 2.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D Premium Motherboard\HP 8510P
Cooling Custom Water\Laptop cooling
Memory 6x2GB DDR3 PC3-16000\3Gb of 667
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 680 SLI \HD2600 256Mb
Storage Intel 240GB, WD 1TB Black \OCZ Vertex 2 120GB
Display(s) 3 x 27" 2560x1400 \15.4" laptop widescreen
Case Xigmatek Elysium\it's a laptop
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Bravura 7.1\SoundMAX onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX850W\90W power brick
Software Windows 7 Pro x64\Windows 7 Pro x64
But it worked right? I don't want to dismantle my current Windows computer and put together the Hackintosh only to not have a monitor to use it with. As long as the display still works, albeit at a lower resolution, I'm fine.
I think it depends if you have scaler in the screen or not.
If the screen has HDMI/VGA ect then i think it will work but i can't be sure as i don't have one with those inputs.

When i tried with mine (only has the DVI) it would not work with a mainboard that only had single link DVI.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,997 (8.65/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse PCMR Model O
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Tournament Ed.
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
I think it depends if you have scaler in the screen or not.
Bingo, that's what you get with the multi input versions. :)
 

Feänor

New Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
512 (0.10/day)
Now my Catleap Q270 is not displaying image anymore. I unplugged the DVI cable from my 2win card, to check my sr-2 folding rig time per frame, but when i switched back to my main rig, it just refused to work.

I plug the power brick in the wall, little green light appear on it. Now plug the brick into the monitor: red light on it for a few seconds, then either a) i don't plug anything else, the red red starts to flash on and off ; or b) i plug a confirmed working dvi cable coming from a known-good running rig to see the light stop flashing, turn green, see the screen power on (it turns from the no power black to more led like black. I think you get what i mean. Up to this time, my usual desktop would appear and that is the way it behove since i bought it back in last August), see the screen go off after half a second, and watch the light return to red-flash state.

I had a guy at work (the electronic technician we call when our many-hundreds-thousands $ start going crazy) open it up and it confirmed that there is power in it and the problem seems to be in the little pcb in it.

Could this be bought anywhere? Contacting the seller led to being asked to ship back to korea, wich would cost in the 400-500$ range according to my estimator. That is not going to happen.

I'm asking here in hope of finding people who have gone through some trouble with their screen, and what exactly could be the option of a canadian fellow when things go sour...

I say thank you to the TPU community in advance, as i know this place (the whole tpu forums) is just awesome. :toast:
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,997 (8.65/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse PCMR Model O
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Tournament Ed.
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
Only solution I know of would be to take it to a TV repair person. I have one with a bad PCB on it as well.
 

Wrigleyvillain

PTFO or GTFO
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.70/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Man that sucks and fear of such is a main reason I don't have one of these already.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
121 (0.03/day)
System Name m4gicr1g
Processor 940 Deneb stock
Motherboard lava
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212
Memory 6gb DDR2 800 Corsair
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 285 Space Heater
Display(s) ASUS VS229H-P
Case none
Power Supply Corsair CX430
Now my Catleap Q270 is not displaying image anymore. I unplugged the DVI cable from my 2win card, to check my sr-2 folding rig time per frame, but when i switched back to my main rig, it just refused to work.

I plug the power brick in the wall, little green light appear on it. Now plug the brick into the monitor: red light on it for a few seconds, then either a) i don't plug anything else, the red red starts to flash on and off ; or b) i plug a confirmed working dvi cable coming from a known-good running rig to see the light stop flashing, turn green, see the screen power on (it turns from the no power black to more led like black. I think you get what i mean. Up to this time, my usual desktop would appear and that is the way it behove since i bought it back in last August), see the screen go off after half a second, and watch the light return to red-flash state.

I had a guy at work (the electronic technician we call when our many-hundreds-thousands $ start going crazy) open it up and it confirmed that there is power in it and the problem seems to be in the little pcb in it.

Could this be bought anywhere? Contacting the seller led to being asked to ship back to korea, wich would cost in the 400-500$ range according to my estimator. That is not going to happen.

I'm asking here in hope of finding people who have gone through some trouble with their screen, and what exactly could be the option of a canadian fellow when things go sour...

I say thank you to the TPU community in advance, as i know this place (the whole tpu forums) is just awesome. :toast:
Open it up and post a well lit picture showing the caps on the power PCB
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,997 (8.65/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse PCMR Model O
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Tournament Ed.
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,184 (1.31/day)
System Name Dust Collector
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X470-I
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2X8GB) 3200MHz C16
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Display(s) Dell U2718Q
Case Thermaltake Core V1
Power Supply Corsair CS450M
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Logitech G613
Just wanted to confirm that the monitor does NOT display any output when hooked to a single link DVI port. The power indicator flashes green, but there is never anything on the screen. I've been thinking about downgrading to a 1920x1200 24" monitor since 27" is way too damn big anyway, I should take this as an opportunity to do just that.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,668 (5.57/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
Has anyone looked into getting the 30" 2560x1600 versions of these monitors?
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
25,731 (6.19/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 VGA)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
If only my KVM didn't support up to 1920x1200. *le sigh* :(
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,889 (1.86/day)
Processor Ryzen 3900x
Motherboard Asrock X570m PRO4
Cooling Scythe Mugen 5 Rev B with push pull fans
Memory Corsair 4x8gb 3533mhz Cas 16
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage Adata SX8200 1tb
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Fractal Design Something
Power Supply XFX 850w
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Has anyone looked into getting the 30" 2560x1600 versions of these monitors?
I remember seeing catleap has a model awhile back, but it was $550 or so at the time.
 

Wrigleyvillain

PTFO or GTFO
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.70/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Has anyone looked into getting the 30" 2560x1600 versions of these monitors?
Yeah these seem to be the "latest thing" out of Korea now with more and more popping up from various sellers. If you are really looking for more info and experiences (and not just potentially that of TPU members) then head over to the various busy threads at overclock.net.
 

DOM

Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,628 (1.52/day)
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro

DOM

Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,628 (1.52/day)
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
anyone picked up one of these Korean 27" screens off ebay ?

so there has been some Yamakasi that just stopped working ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
16,720 (4.50/day)
My Yamakasi works just fine.... had it for several months now. Looks like Erockers shit the bed though.

OCN has a monster thread on these, not sure if any died there or not. But loooooooooooove mine!
 

HTC

Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
3,814 (0.88/day)
Location
Portugal
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asrock Taichi X370
Cooling NH-C14, with the AM4 mounting kit
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 1 Samsung NVMe 960 EVO 250 GB + 1 3.5" Seagate IronWolf Pro 6TB 7200RPM 256MB SATA III
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Fractal Design Define R6 USB-C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 850M 80+ Gold
Mouse Razer Deathadder Elite
Software Ubuntu 19.04 LTS
My Yamakasi works just fine.... had it for several months now. Looks like Erockers shit the bed though.

OCN has a monster thread on these, not sure if any died there or not. But loooooooooooove mine!
Me too.

Even with the shitty stand, it's still miles better then my old monitor.

Erocker had problems with his?? Didn't know: sucks :(
 

Wrigleyvillain

PTFO or GTFO
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.70/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Yeah he uses a Shimian now I think.
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,184 (1.31/day)
System Name Dust Collector
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X470-I
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2X8GB) 3200MHz C16
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Display(s) Dell U2718Q
Case Thermaltake Core V1
Power Supply Corsair CS450M
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Logitech G613
Me too.

Even with the shitty stand, it's still miles better then my old monitor.

Erocker had problems with his?? Didn't know: sucks :(
erocker broke his Catleap when he took it apart to replace the stand, it wasn't so much a defect with the monitor as it was just misfortune and probably poor design. I took my Catleap apart to replace the stand and darn near broke it myself, the bezel was impossible to pry open. Even beyond that, the fact that you have to disassemble the monitor to install a VESA stand is ludicrous.

I should mention that my perfect pixel Catleap sprouted a stuck red pixel a few months into my ownership... but it seems to be a rare occurrence.
 

DOM

Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,628 (1.52/day)
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
Okay so the ones I'm looking at are good then ?

basically they're all the same screen just different housing brand name?
 
Top