• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2900 bios clock tool

Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
Hi all, well, over at the foxconn forums shamino has created a clock tool for editing bios's from the 2900 graphics cards.

I have also inquired about the problems getting past 1.35 volts within the bios so hopefully there will be some sort of solution, but this tool rox, allows changes to 2d/3d clocks etc..

so if you know your good at 900mhz core 3d, you can just go set it. :)

http://resources.vr-zone.com/Shamino/QuantumForce2900BiosEditor.exe



Respect to Shamino :rockout:

Edit: TO FLASH YOUR CARD (warning, may kill your card, burn ur house down, kill endangered species etc if ur not careful, just a warning)

1) get atiflash: http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/748/.html

2) make a bootable dos floppy disk, or usb stick:

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/330/HP_USB_Stick_Formatting_Tool.html (usb stick)

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Boot-Manager-Disk/My-BootDisk.shtml (floppy disk)

3) make a copy of your bios, duplacate for backup purposes, use this tool:

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/BIOS_Saver.exe

4) once u make a boot disk/usb stick, copy atiflash and your modified bios to the disk its self.

5)restart computer, select in bios to start via usb drive, or the floppy drive and boot into the dos disk.

6)at the command prompt, type:

atiflash -p 0 -newbios xxxxbios.rom -f (with xxxxbios.rom being your new bios)

7)restart and enjoy
 
Last edited:

nflesher87

Staff
Joined
Dec 4, 2006
Messages
4,518 (0.79/day)
Location
Texas
bookmarked :)

I haven't gotten my 2nd 2900 in yet, will I be able to make these adjustments with them both installed in crossfire or should I do each individually?
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
You will simply need to dump the bios, edit using the tool and reflash using the

atiflash -p 0 -newbios xxxxxbios.rom -f

and

atiflash -p 1 -newbios xxxxxbios.rom -f

within dos
I am able to modify the bios's to run at higher voltages, but cant get past 1.35v,l which is sucking atm coz my card still runs cool under load :(


This would be an awesome tool for forcing crossfire cards to run at an overclocked level
 

nflesher87

Staff
Joined
Dec 4, 2006
Messages
4,518 (0.79/day)
Location
Texas
0 and 1 being the two cards?

either way I'm going to be testing them out individually for max clocks at voltages with safe temps (just have stock coolers)
I may be able to start working on it tm but I'm not sure, I just got in the Antec TPQ 1KW yesterday so I can't wait to see how this system does with it :)
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
0 and 1 being the two cards?

either way I'm going to be testing them out individually for max clocks at voltages with safe temps (just have stock coolers)
I may be able to start working on it tm but I'm not sure, I just got in the Antec TPQ 1KW yesterday so I can't wait to see how this system does with it :)

yes, 0 is card one, 1 is card two. good luck mate!

just flashed my card to 930 core/1200 memory @ 1.35 volts.

can do more, but not gonna bother till i get more volts coz i wanna see at least 980 core, and hoping for 1k core

heres the success of my flash :)

 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,826 (1.78/day)
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
^^ Drool...
 

nflesher87

Staff
Joined
Dec 4, 2006
Messages
4,518 (0.79/day)
Location
Texas
holy shiznit mand. I think you got a golden 2900

are you benching at each setting to see the differences?
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
im trying to bench, my opty 185 is crashing my benchies, its not very stable tbh. But i successfully ran 3dmark05/06 at those clocks and it passed, its just my cpu is SO flakey. check out the improvement i got in the opengl fur benchmark:

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=40981&page=8

that was just at 925 core, got ~ 200 points more
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (2.76/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
DUDE whats your 3dmark score?
 

glenboy

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
hi mandelore what are you doing to change the 3dvoltage to 1.35 volt thanks
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.09/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
I tried it, even though I could edit my .rom file to the desired clock rate ati win flash errored when I hit the "program" button. Saying it couldn't find some "V" bios option.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
DUDE whats your 3dmark score?

not worth posting :( put it this way.. 50mhz cpu increase yields me 500 points more. and hell can i get my cpu stable again. dunno whats goin on. I will have a range of 3dmark scores when my new cpu and mobo arrives.

this card is heavily bottlenecked and its rather frustrating

however, ill be getting my new mobo, and a cheapo x2 cpu b4 getting my phenom, so maybe i can clock the shit out of the x2 4000+ nd get somewhere near 3ghz, who knows

I have literally spent ALL day trying to get my cpu to run 3dmark 06 at 3.02ghz like my current scores run, but i cant, it keeps crashing, I know its not the gpu coz that passes at a lower cpu clock
 

TheMailMan78

Big Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,599 (4.08/day)
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
How high do you think I could get with a stock cooler on one of these?
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (2.76/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
I tried it, even though I could edit my .rom file to the desired clock rate ati win flash errored when I hit the "program" button. Saying it couldn't find some "V" bios option.
Do the DOS with -newbios to enter in new voltage settings.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
stock cooling.. eek, not v high tbh, it would simply fry with any amount of voltage increase i believe, either that or just not work.

it would, however, be safe to flash to your max air cooled overclock
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (2.76/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
stock cooling.. eek, not v high tbh, it would simply fry with any amount of voltage increase i believe, either that or just not work.

it would, however, be safe to flash to your max air cooled overclock

Pff I seen a ATi person flash a HD2900 at 900Mhz with the stock cooler for everyday normal use. I don't think it's that hgih for it/
 

TheMailMan78

Big Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,599 (4.08/day)
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name TheMailbox 5.0 / The Mailbox 4.5
Processor RYZEN 1700X / Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Fatal1ty X370 Gaming K4 / Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling MasterLiquid PRO 280 / Scythe Katana 4
Memory ADATA RGB 16GB DDR4 2666 16-16-16-39 / G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz / ASUS 780ti
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD / 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD , 500Gb WD (7200)
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080 / Dell 27"
Case Cooler Master MASTERBOX 5t / Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220 Audio Codec / SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series SSR-750PX 750W Platinum / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) / Logitech G5
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow / Logitech (Unknown)
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
stock cooling.. eek, not v high tbh, it would simply fry with any amount of voltage increase i believe, either that or just not work.

it would, however, be safe to flash to your max air cooled overclock

Without highjacking your thread could you PM me or post a link?

"Pff I seen a ATi person flash a HD2900 at 900Mhz with the stock cooler for everyday normal use. I don't think it's that hgih for it/"
TALK TO ME BABY!
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
Pff I seen a ATi person flash a HD2900 at 900Mhz with the stock cooler for everyday normal use. I don't think it's that hgih for it/

I was kinda refering to large voltage increases with stock cooling...

but if a card can handle 900 on stock, then theres no reason not to flash it :toast:
actually, I suppose stock cooling, "may" handle the 1.2v bios, just depends on what it currently runs at and how well u feel about a hot card

@ Themailman: for the original thread on tpu about finding the modded bios's, look here:

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=44611
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (2.76/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
Of course that was with a modded Bios with more Voltage.

There is no link I seen it happen.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
517 (0.09/day)
Location
Stamford, UK
System Name The Money Sink
Processor Intel i7-5960X at 4.60Ghz
Motherboard MSI X99A Godlike
Cooling Custom watercooling loop, single D5 -> CPU, dual D5 -> GPU's
Memory 64GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) 2 x 1080Ti @ Stock for the moment (40oC LOAD)
Storage 960GB Mushkin Scorpion Deluxe and 2 x 512GB M.2 SSD RAID0
Display(s) Dual Curved LG 34" Display
Power Supply EVGA 1600W G2
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores ALOT
when I use the modded bios with more voltage (as in anything past 1.25v) i get crashes and artifacts at stock even though my card is happily going along at load at 60oC (maximum!). I get more stable overclocks at stock voltage :S, anyone else have this issue?
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.09/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
What dos? Are you talking about the dos popup screen in XP or do I need to do something else? I get the notion that term "DOS" is used a bit more loosely here.

Do I need to boot into dos? If so, what are the steps to do it?
After I get to dos, what do I need to do (step by step)?
What's the deal about voltage? Why is it necessary to change it?

A lot of information is missing here. I believe a step by step post is needed to make sure we are all on the same page.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (2.76/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
Go to my computer in windows and
format the floppy into a bootable disc.

Next you are going to need the new bios, and ATIFlash 3.43.. Copy the bios that matches
your memory, and
the BIOS flash utility over to your bootable floppy disc.

Then restart your computer. Make it boot off the floppy drive. You should boot up in DOS.

Type this command in to begin your flash.

atiflash -p 0 -newbios 2900xt.bin -f

If you have a second card(Crossfire) type this in too flash it as well.

atiflash -p 1 -newbios 2900xt.bin -f
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,278 (0.56/day)
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I9 9900KS @ 5.3Ghz
Motherboard Gagabyte z390 Aorus Ultra
Cooling Nexxxos Nova 1080 + 360 rad
Memory 32Gb Crucial Balliastix RGB 4.4GHz
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 3090 (Bios and Shunt Modded) 2.17GHz @ 38C
Storage NVME / SSD RAID arrays
Display(s) 38" LG 38GN950-B, 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.6Kw Silverstone
Mouse Roccat Kone EMP
Keyboard Corsair Viper Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro
What dos? Are you talking about the dos popup screen in XP or do I need to do something else? I get the notion that term "DOS" is used a bit more loosely here.

Do I need to boot into dos? If so, what are the steps to do it?
After I get to dos, what do I need to do (step by step)?
What's the deal about voltage? Why is it necessary to change it?

A lot of information is missing here. I believe a step by step post is needed to make sure we are all on the same page.

check first post, I added instructions
 
Top