1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2D clocks on HD5770 .

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by trickson, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I really could use some help . I have been looking since I get this card for a way to set the 2D clocks to the same as the 3D clocks . I took out the drivers and the Cat control panel I installed just the video card drivers with out control panel and installed MSI after burner now I could use some help getting this done . Thank you all in advance .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,869 (10.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,550
    Just set the 3d clocks to what you want in Afterburner, then make Afterburner start-up with windows. If you want to run "stock" 3d clocks just OC by 1mhz w/ AB. Once Afterburner has control of the clocks it will stay there. Why do you want to run 3d clocks all of the time? I might have a better solution for you. :)
     
    trickson says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    sweet I will try this out .

    OK now my 2D clocks are running ( thank you ) @ 400 / 1200 great this is just what I wanted ( less flickering on my screen now ) Thank You !

    :respect::respect::respect::respect:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Or you could just plug in another display and you get those clock constantly :) Same thing if you use DVI-VGA adapter and plug the VGA input of your monitor there :p (and then expand desktop)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    For some reason when I try to plug in my Philips T.V. into the DVI port in the back it will not work . I have tried every thing to get it to work but it will not so a second monitor is not the option I have .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)