• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2GB GEIL Value ram (512x4) timings odd.

Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 3700+
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-K8 NMF9
Cooling AMD X2-4600 stock heatpipe cooler
Memory GEIL 2GB Dual Channel (512 x 4) CAS 2.5 6-3-3
Video Card(s) 7800GT (450/1100)
Storage Raptor 36GB
Display(s) Iiyama
Case Aspire xQPack
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music
Power Supply Aspire 420w
Software XP-SP2
#1
Hi,
I've had 1GB GEIL value for a while running at 1T (2.5 6-3-3) in dual channel, so bought another 1GB.

Had a problem with 2GB (exact same ram and timings, checked with CPUz), the board wouldn't boot up in auto, so set it at 2T rate manually, then board booted.

If I try and set the true mem timings 200Mhz CAS 2.5 6-3-3, the PC won't start. Set on auto it does, but timings have all changed to 166Mhz, and CAS 2 5-3-3?:ohwell:

CAS 2 is better then CAS 2.5 yeah? Is it effectively running at the same speed with the faster CAS2 but 2T rate compared with CAS2.5 on a 1T rate?

I'm not really bothered, just wondered why it changes the speed and timings when adding 2 more DIMMs.

Ta in advance
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.45/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#2
QuantumRogue said:
Hi,
I've had 1GB GEIL value for a while running at 1T (2.5 6-3-3) in dual channel, so bought another 1GB.

Had a problem with 2GB (exact same ram and timings, checked with CPUz), the board wouldn't boot up in auto, so set it at 2T rate manually, then board booted.

If I try and set the true mem timings 200Mhz CAS 2.5 6-3-3, the PC won't start. Set on auto it does, but timings have all changed to 166Mhz, and CAS 2 5-3-3?:ohwell:

CAS 2 is better then CAS 2.5 yeah? Is it effectively running at the same speed with the faster CAS2 but 2T rate compared with CAS2.5 on a 1T rate?

I'm not really bothered, just wondered why it changes the speed and timings when adding 2 more DIMMs.

Ta in advance
This is a common problem with having all 4 DIMMS filled. I had 4x 512mb of GeIL Value DDR400 Dual Channel and my motherboard forced it to run @ 2T & 333MHz (DDR333) for system stability :(

Theres no way round it Im afraid m8, but you could always overclock your CPU as this would force you RAM to run higher but it would still be @ 2T :(
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD64 3700+
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-K8 NMF9
Cooling AMD X2-4600 stock heatpipe cooler
Memory GEIL 2GB Dual Channel (512 x 4) CAS 2.5 6-3-3
Video Card(s) 7800GT (450/1100)
Storage Raptor 36GB
Display(s) Iiyama
Case Aspire xQPack
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music
Power Supply Aspire 420w
Software XP-SP2
#3
Cheers Hookey.
I can't get it passed 205Mhz, for some reason with 4 dimms. With 2 it goes to 219Mhz fsb, but no higher, but the difference in frame rates on BF2 in too small to worry about. I put it down to the motherboard. I have never known a system overclock so little. I even pulled the watercooling from a D805 system to check.

Never mind, hopefully Conroe will be cheaper in 6 months time. Maybe then time for a e6600, motherboard and memory. Then hand this over to my kids to waste on WoW and guildwars. :)

Thanks again M8
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#4
I was planning on getting another 1GB (2x512mb) of GeIL too, but GeIL Ultra, not Value, and hopefully I won't have the same problem...gonna read into it. But I know that if you have the 4 slots filled, it'll be 2T instead or 1T
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
362 (0.08/day)
Likes
18
Location
Saskatoon, SK
Processor FX-8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme lapped & shimmed
Memory Patriot Viper Extreme 8GB DDR3-1866 9-11-9-27 1.65V
Video Card(s) MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 6970 875/1375
Storage Crucial M4 0309 64GB
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Corsair 650D
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX750
Software Windows [8] Developer Preview
#5
Like hookeystreet said if you have 4 sticks and a socket 939 CPU you are usually limited to DDR333 and 2T timing. On many nforce4 motherboards you can run DDR400 2T, technically this is an overclock but most seem to handle it well. I've heard DFI's SLI-DR expert and CFX3200 board can pull off DDR400 1T also but you should check www.dfi-street.com to confirm.
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.45/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#6
Azn Tr14dZ said:
I was planning on getting another 1GB (2x512mb) of GeIL too, but GeIL Ultra, not Value, and hopefully I won't have the same problem...gonna read into it. But I know that if you have the 4 slots filled, it'll be 2T instead or 1T
I dont think it matters if its Value RAM or Ultra, it will still run @ 2T :(
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.45/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#7
QuantumRogue said:
Cheers Hookey.
I can't get it passed 205Mhz, for some reason with 4 dimms. With 2 it goes to 219Mhz fsb, but no higher, but the difference in frame rates on BF2 in too small to worry about. I put it down to the motherboard. I have never known a system overclock so little. I even pulled the watercooling from a D805 system to check.

Never mind, hopefully Conroe will be cheaper in 6 months time. Maybe then time for a e6600, motherboard and memory. Then hand this over to my kids to waste on WoW and guildwars. :)

Thanks again M8
np m8, glad to help ;)
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.22/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#8
HookeyStreet said:
I dont think it matters if its Value RAM or Ultra, it will still run @ 2T :(
What I meant was that it'll run at DDR 400 @ 2T at least...
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
643 (0.14/day)
Likes
11
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Sample light
Processor AMD Phenom II 965
Motherboard MSI DKA790GX
Cooling Zalman 9500LED
Memory 2x 2GB G-skill PC8500
Video Card(s) Asus built AMD/ATI HD4850
Storage 500GB Wesern Digital green
Display(s) too ashamed to tell, but its an acer
Case Lian Li V2000
Audio Device(s) Echo Audiofire 2
Power Supply Corsair VX550
Software Windows XP pro SP3
#9
you need a venice or newer to run 4 DS sticks at ddr400,

and they will only run at T2, memory controller limitation,