1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2GB GEIL Value ram (512x4) timings odd.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by QuantumRogue, Jul 26, 2006.

  1. QuantumRogue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I've had 1GB GEIL value for a while running at 1T (2.5 6-3-3) in dual channel, so bought another 1GB.

    Had a problem with 2GB (exact same ram and timings, checked with CPUz), the board wouldn't boot up in auto, so set it at 2T rate manually, then board booted.

    If I try and set the true mem timings 200Mhz CAS 2.5 6-3-3, the PC won't start. Set on auto it does, but timings have all changed to 166Mhz, and CAS 2 5-3-3?:ohwell:

    CAS 2 is better then CAS 2.5 yeah? Is it effectively running at the same speed with the faster CAS2 but 2T rate compared with CAS2.5 on a 1T rate?

    I'm not really bothered, just wondered why it changes the speed and timings when adding 2 more DIMMs.

    Ta in advance
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,123 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    This is a common problem with having all 4 DIMMS filled. I had 4x 512mb of GeIL Value DDR400 Dual Channel and my motherboard forced it to run @ 2T & 333MHz (DDR333) for system stability :(

    Theres no way round it Im afraid m8, but you could always overclock your CPU as this would force you RAM to run higher but it would still be @ 2T :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. QuantumRogue New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cheers Hookey.
    I can't get it passed 205Mhz, for some reason with 4 dimms. With 2 it goes to 219Mhz fsb, but no higher, but the difference in frame rates on BF2 in too small to worry about. I put it down to the motherboard. I have never known a system overclock so little. I even pulled the watercooling from a D805 system to check.

    Never mind, hopefully Conroe will be cheaper in 6 months time. Maybe then time for a e6600, motherboard and memory. Then hand this over to my kids to waste on WoW and guildwars. :)

    Thanks again M8
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I was planning on getting another 1GB (2x512mb) of GeIL too, but GeIL Ultra, not Value, and hopefully I won't have the same problem...gonna read into it. But I know that if you have the 4 slots filled, it'll be 2T instead or 1T
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    Like hookeystreet said if you have 4 sticks and a socket 939 CPU you are usually limited to DDR333 and 2T timing. On many nforce4 motherboards you can run DDR400 2T, technically this is an overclock but most seem to handle it well. I've heard DFI's SLI-DR expert and CFX3200 board can pull off DDR400 1T also but you should check www.dfi-street.com to confirm.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,123 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I dont think it matters if its Value RAM or Ultra, it will still run @ 2T :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,123 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    np m8, glad to help ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    What I meant was that it'll run at DDR 400 @ 2T at least...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Aevum

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    642 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    you need a venice or newer to run 4 DS sticks at ddr400,

    and they will only run at T2, memory controller limitation,
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)