• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

2x7950 + 6570 =cant change voltage in Afterburner

Shumiha

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello!
I used 2x7950 and Afterburner let me control voltage without problem. But after I plugged in another 6450, then replaced it with 6570 and connected my monitor to it, Afterburner wouldn't let me change voltage, (any changes in the configuration of AB does not change anything) I can only change core and mem frequency of these 3 cards, but no voltage. If I remove 6570 and connect monitor to 7950 the voltage can be modified again. I tried installing Asus Tweak, but it sees only 6570. As 7xxx's BIOS can be modified I'm looking for a way to change voltage. I'll be happy if you help me find a solution how to be able to change voltage on 7950 while keeping my monitor connected to 6570. Thanks in advance!

P.S.
I tried AB 2.2.0, the latest and some another version
Catalyst 12.6 and 12.8
I'm using win7 x64

p.s.s no affect with riva tuner and att

It's what I spotted in the AB window about video hardware information--

GPU1
________________________________________________________________________________
Display device : AMD Radeon HD 6570
Display driver : Catalyst 12.8
BIOS : 013.012.000.041
GUID : VEN_1002&DEV_6759&SUBSYS_E193174B&REV_00&BUS_1&DEV_0&FN_0

GPU2
________________________________________________________________________________
Display device : AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
Display driver : Catalyst 12.8
BIOS : 015.013.000.010
GUID : VEN_1002&DEV_679A&SUBSYS_04241043&REV_00&BUS_4&DEV_0&FN_0
Multi-GPU role : master

GPU3
________________________________________________________________________________
Display device : AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
Display driver : Catalyst 12.8
BIOS : 015.013.000.010
GUID : VEN_1002&DEV_679A&SUBSYS_04281043&REV_00&BUS_5&DEV_0&FN_0
Multi-GPU role : synchronized with master
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,261 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,363
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#2
Why are you trying to run a 6570 with a pair of 7950 cards?
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,365 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,492
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#4
Trixx should let you change the voltage on all of them. Install and disable ULPS or whatever it's called. Also i presume you're trying to lower the voltage if you're mining?
 

Shumiha

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Trixx should let you change the voltage on all of them. Install and disable ULPS or whatever it's called. Also i presume you're trying to lower the voltage if you're mining?
:toast:

already install trixx and i see VDDC :)

but inresting why AB not want give me voltage control 7950 :confused:

"Also i presume you're trying to lower the voltage if you're mining?" what you mean ?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#6
:toast:

already install trixx and i see VDDC :)

but inresting why AB not want give me voltage control 7950 :confused:

"Also i presume you're trying to lower the voltage if you're mining?" what you mean ?
To save power
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,365 (5.51/day)
Likes
9,492
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#8
:toast:

already install trixx and i see VDDC :)

but inresting why AB not want give me voltage control 7950 :confused:

"Also i presume you're trying to lower the voltage if you're mining?" what you mean ?
I run afterburner to monitor temps, as it does not allow me to voltage control my 7950's, but i have a rainmeter plugin that uses AB. Then i use Trixx to overclock and take boot priority over AB. No idea what the deal is.
 

Shumiha

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
I run afterburner to monitor temps, as it does not allow me to voltage control my 7950's, but i have a rainmeter plugin that uses AB. Then i use Trixx to overclock and take boot priority over AB. No idea what the deal is.
my english is not godd,but i hope you understand me :)

i open AB,then Trixx and ab is main because i can change for example gpu clock in Trixx but nothing happen,and i not see change. now i open only trixx.

You take(swith on) rainmeter plugin that uses AB ( ab is open? ab is in "task manager Windows"? ),and then open Trixx and trixx have main priority(all clock and voltage changes become effective) ?