• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

32 Bit Memory Limits - Help

Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#1
Hi all - I have a simple question :

I have a scrap build PC I'm using for grunt work - Its running 32Bit XP - and has 4GB ram installed - because the chips where spare - YES I KNOW it cant use it all. I dont care 3Gb is fine...

HERE'S THE PROBLEM - It used to have a 320Mb 8800GTS Installed - and during this time the PC had 3GB ram free - which was great because it was running some VM's.

the 8800GTS exploded and I replaced it with a super cheap 9400 just to keep it running - Now the 9400 has 1Gb ram - and ever since then the PC only has 2GB ram and my VM's are falling apart, fro lack of rams...

WE all know WHY this is - so please nobody start explaining that again - My question is - does anybody know of any way of "LIMITING" the 9400 to say 256MB ram or something - with drivers or whatever, to allow me to have more system ram?

Yes I realize this would make games run worse - But I ask you what could possibly make games run worse than having a 9400 in the first place? - This is a simple server PC, texture memory is irrelevant.

PLEASE no "Upgrade to 64Bit..." / "Buy a vid card with less ram.." or any other BS answers...
I'm, looking for a fix, NOT to rebuild anything.

IF anyone knows of any way to make windows simply not recognize all of the Video Ram, then that will fix my problem immediately and for free - anyone have any ideas / heard of anything like this?

Maybe there's a way Of flashing the Video card to think it has less ram? any help?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,629 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,996
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#2

PLEASE no "Upgrade to 64Bit..." / "Buy a vid card with less ram.." or any other BS answers...
I'm, looking for a fix, NOT to rebuild anything.

IF anyone knows of any way to make windows simply not recognize all of the Video Ram, then that will fix my problem immediately and for free - anyone have any ideas / heard of anything like this?

Maybe there's a way Of flashing the Video card to think it has less ram? any help?
Well there is no way of doing what you asked, unfortunately the only option is to go x64, and sorry for the BS answer :rolleyes:
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#3
Well there is no way of doing what you asked, unfortunately the only option is to go x64, and sorry for the BS answer :rolleyes:
Heh - is ok - at least you got to the point in that you don't think it can be done - that's good enough.

TO all the Bios tweakers out there ... Surely its possible to jippo the video card bios to report less ram - I recently heard of 465's unlocking to 470's with a bios flash and gaining extra ram when they did - SURELY the reverse is possible too?
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#4
No, and it isnt a 'bs' answer, upgrade to 64 bit. Why cripple a perfectly fine GPU for the sake of being able to carry on using 32 bit?

Im sorry but this whole question just seems ridiculous to me.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#5
Have you tried the /3GB switch?
 

aCid888*

New Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,754 (0.79/day)
Likes
630
Location
In a state of flux...
#6
I've run a few 1GB cards with XP 32-bit and the OS still allowed me to use 3GB of the RAM I had installed.....I don't really see why your having an issue.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#7
No, and it isnt a 'bs' answer, upgrade to 64 bit. Why cripple a perfectly fine GPU for the sake of being able to carry on using 32 bit?

Im sorry but this whole question just seems ridiculous to me.
I don't care what you think about what I want to do, OR why - and I dont have all day to type a 30 page screenplay explaining it to you.

That is what I want to do, and if you cant be helpful then why respond at all?
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,529 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,162
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#9
Well then STFU and don't answer.

I don't care what you think about what I want to do, OR why - and I dont have all day to type a 30 page screenplay explaining it to you.

That is what I want to do, and if you cant be helpful then why respond at all?
I feel the same way when I get BS answers or questions on why I'm doing whatever it is I'm doing, but ouch man, that's a bit harsh...

Anyway, try adding the /pae switch into boot.ini
 

Fourstaff

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,377 (3.19/day)
Likes
2,101
Location
Home
System Name Asus K50-X5DAB \\ Orange!
Processor Athlon QL-65 2.2Ghz \\ 3570K
Motherboard Laptop \\ ASRock z77 Extreme4
Cooling Laptop \\ H100i
Memory 1x1GB + 1X2GB \\ 2x4Gb 1600Mhz CL9 Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon HD4570 512mb \\ Zotac 660Ti OC 2Gb
Storage 250Gb \\ Samsung 840 250Gb + Toshiba DT01ACA300 3Tb
Display(s) 15.6" 1366x768 \\ LG 22EA53VQ
Case Laptop Chassis \\ NZXT Phantom 410 Black/Orange
Power Supply Power Brick \\ Corsair CXM500w
#10
I thought there is an option somewhere to set your video ram down to any amount you wish, but I can be wrong or it only applies to onboard.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,889 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,416
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#11
I don't think it can be done either. I'm pretty sure it can't be done. 64-bit would solve everything. Annnoying, yes, but true. :(

I thought there is an option somewhere to set your video ram down to any amount you wish, but I can be wrong or it only applies to onboard.
Are you thinking about that AGP Aperture size thing maybe?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#12
I feel the same way when I get BS answers or questions on why I'm doing whatever it is I'm doing, but ouch man, that's a bit harsh...

Anyway, try adding the /pae switch into boot.ini
/3GB enables PAE by default. If he tried it, he did already try PAE by default.


@Bazooka, is the hardware even 64 bit capable?
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#13
Well, that was my $0.02, if you dont like it then thats your troubles for you alone to deal with. Im still completely baffled as to why you would even want to limit the card, when doing a simple, and by some methods free upgrade to 64 bit would solve everything?

Im not attacking you in any way, im just confused as to why this issue was even raised, it seems daft to limit a perfectly good card :ohwell:
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#14
maybe physicaly destroy some of the ram chips on the video card ? :d
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#15
maybe physicaly destroy some of the ram chips on the video card ? :d
NOW' were talking... although the more I look at the 465 -> 470 Bios Unlock the more I think a bios patch CAN do this.

I'm just not really up to speed with Bios manipulation :\
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#16
/3GB enables PAE by default. If he tried it, he did already try PAE by default.


@Bazooka, is the hardware even 64 bit capable?
Honest question here. I may have a fully legit and free solution if you are willing to upgrade to x64.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#18

aCid888*

New Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,754 (0.79/day)
Likes
630
Location
In a state of flux...
#19
Out of the 5 setups I've had using 1GB cards and 4GB RAM I've never had this issue.

I've even gone from 256mb graphics to 1GB and not had anything change when using 4GB of RAM.


I'd reinstall the OS and call it a good job...it'd no doubt fix the issue and isn't a BS idea. :laugh:
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#20
Out of the 5 setups I've had using 1GB cards and 4GB RAM I've never had this issue.

I've even gone from 256mb graphics to 1GB and not had anything change when using 4GB of RAM.


I'd reinstall the OS and call it a good job...it'd no doubt fix the issue and isn't a BS idea. :laugh:
I lost 512MB of my ram when I went from a 512 to a 1GB card, too. It's not BS, it's quite normal. A fresh install did not fix it. Different mobos, hell just different BIOSes on the same mobo, can effect the outcome.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,073 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#21
check if the graphics card is actually your problem by going into device manager -> graphics card -> resources -> memory

this should list all the memory ranges the card has claimed, check if those are really thatb ig
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,130 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,564
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#22
you cant limit the card, you will need to go an x64 OS in order to use the extra ram.

dont forget that 32 bit apps in a 32 bit OS are capped at 2GB anyway, once you go x64 you can use up to 4GB per app (even if they're a 32 bit app) thanks to the large address aware feature.

There simply is no easy, quick way out of this... you either have to change hardware or change OS, to get what you want.
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#23
you cant limit the card, you will need to go an x64 OS in order to use the extra ram.

dont forget that 32 bit apps in a 32 bit OS are capped at 2GB anyway, once you go x64 you can use up to 4GB per app (even if they're a 32 bit app) thanks to the large address aware feature.

There simply is no easy, quick way out of this... you either have to change hardware or change OS, to get what you want.
Brace yourself for the backlash!

Its such a smack in the face obvious answer, im surprised this thread has even gone past post #2.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,130 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,564
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#24
i can understand him asking for another way to do it, but there simply isnt another way.
 

aCid888*

New Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,754 (0.79/day)
Likes
630
Location
In a state of flux...
#25
I lost 512MB of my ram when I went from a 512 to a 1GB card, too. It's not BS, it's quite normal. A fresh install did not fix it. Different mobos, hell just different BIOSes on the same mobo, can effect the outcome.
He complaining that he has 4GB RAM and only 2GB left to use when his card is installed....that isnt correct as he should have 3GB like me.

I know quiet well you lose RAM for installing cards but he's lost twice as much as he should have; it doesn't make sense to me.