• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

32bit OS on a system with 4GB RAM. Why do they insist? Hiding something?

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#1
I'm in the market for a gaming laptop, and have nearly decided on the Dell XPS M1730 with a T9300, 4GB RAM and dual 8800M GTX 512MB SLi.

They offer a choice, either Vista Home Premium or Vista Ultimate.... both 32bit.:confused: I would like 64bit so that all my RAM gets recognised.

I chatted with one of their reps on their site asking him if I could have a 64bit OS installed (against payment if necessary), or if not possible whether I could purchase the laptop without any OS - his reply was sorry, the XPS 1730 is available for sale only with 32bit Home Premium or 32bit Ultimate.
:wtf:

He told me if I wanted a 64bit Vista I had to purchase a business notebook (so they have 64 bit Vista available!). But obviously they can't do raid0 and replace the quadro gpu with the 8800's for that laptop.:banghead:

So I thought okay, I'll think about it and I might decide to go for it (XPS 1730) then purchase a 64bit Vista from here and replace the OS.

But now I'm afraid of buying this notebook.
If Dell have the option to install 64bit OS's on other Dell notebooks, why do they absolutely refuse to do so on the XPS 1730 even against further payment? :confused:

I tried other online shops all around Europe - their reply was that the OS is installed by Dell and they can only sell what Dell ships to them. :ohwell:
(Obviously even local shops gave me the same answer, apart from that they quoted the price of €4425 :eek: for the same specs, which made me totally exclude a local purchase!!)

I was talking to a friend and he told me that the chipset of his laptop (not Dell) resulted to be faulty - he bought 64bit OS and found that still ~3GB RAM was recognised due to this fault in the chipset.

Basically I'm thinking Dell is hiding something...
Otherwise why put 4GB Ram in a system only to cripple it with 32 bit OS and adamantly refuse to install a 64 bit OS? :twitch:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.96/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#2
Wth have a gaming notebook but not do 64-bit wtf!?

Seriously i think the 32-bit Gaming one will be fine, 4GB will be read(due to SP1) but only 3GB~ will be used. You'll be fine buying a laptop with 4GB of ram but 32bit Vista
 

Grimskull

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
197 (0.05/day)
Likes
23
Processor Intel E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6
Cooling OCZ Vendetta
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD4870
Storage 4x750GB Samsung on 2xRAID0
Display(s) 2 x 20" Samsung redRose 2ms DVI
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software WIn XP Pro SP3 and Vista Ultimate Dual Boot
#3
your first problem is that your buying a dell! hahah :laugh: only joking... 32bit OS will be fine, not much software or games out there can take full advantage of the 64bit os. The laptop should be able to see 3GB to 3.5GB of RAM.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
1,069 (0.30/day)
Likes
148
#4
I know that Alienware isn't selling Vista 64 at all. Maybe they are making this laptop and not Dell? You shouldn't be paranoid tho and just buy the thing.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#5
I know that Alienware isn't selling Vista 64 at all. Maybe they are making this laptop and not Dell? You shouldn't be paranoid tho and just buy the thing.
:eek: My friend who had the chipset problem not recognising more than 3GB RAM... he's got an Alienware...

4GB will be read(due to SP1) but only 3GB~ will be used.
I didn't really get that, the difference between read and used? (Sorry english is not my native language).
_________________________________________

The thing is that I like to use my computer stuff to its full potential. Like look at my system specs, what I have and is used I overclock to get more. But it's kinda frustrating to have stuff in your pc which can be used comfortably but can't due to software.
(Not that I was planning to OC the laptop, laptops look so delicate and all their insides are squashed together... but I'm hoping I find the courage to turn it on and not break it in two!:laugh:)
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
7,185 (1.96/day)
Likes
769
Location
Adelaide Australia
System Name Becca 2
Processor AMD A10 4600m quad core @ 2.3 ghz
Motherboard dunno
Cooling Logitech alto connect
Memory 16 Gig ddr3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Ati HD 7660G + & 7470M
Storage 1 TB
Audio Device(s) onboard crap
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit with sp1
#6
My advice go for the Home premium as it will give ya all the features ya need and 32bit will be fine as the 3 gig thats recognised will be more than enough for most tasks. Thats a very nice setup there Panther im sure yad be plenty happy with it.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#7
Thanks, y'all guys, you increased my confidence.

The local agent is ready to install Home Premium 64 bit on my system..... :rolleyes: and pump up the price to €4614 (From other European countries I get it for €2788 including VAT and shipping! :laugh: it's.... crazy... :roll: duh!

I'm hopefully counting on that their readiness to install 64 bit at a price definitely means that the laptop's got no problem running 64 bit.

what I can suggest is we shall get it with Vista Home and get you the Vista Ultimate 64 Bit separately since it does not come with the software from Dell and there is no option, the price of the Vista Ultimate 64 bit is € 189.00 vat inc. We can install it ourselves free of charge for you.
I can't even bring myself to send a decent reply.... "thank you but I can do that myself, also keeping the license for the 32bit OS rather than donating it to you, so that I could legally use it on another pc, or sell it... and probably even get a better price for Ultimate 64bit! Free installation my foot..."

I'm itching to reply but the poor local Dell sales rep was so kind and educated I don't have the heart to do it...:ohwell:
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
3,490 (0.93/day)
Likes
571
Location
UK
System Name Dream Weaver
Processor 3770K @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77 UD5H
Cooling NH-D14
Memory 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz 10-10-10-28 1T
Video Card(s) MSI RX 480 8GB Gaming
Storage Crucial M4 128 Gb + 4TB
Display(s) ASUS 27" 1440p 144hz FreeSync
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Corsair HX 620W
Software Windows 10 x64
#8
Get a copy of X64 off ebay.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
2,646 (0.67/day)
Likes
201
Location
UK
System Name Ma Biatch
Processor i7 860
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3A
Cooling Noctua
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G-Skill
Video Card(s) GTX 470
Storage WD5000aaks raid0
Display(s) Sony Bravia 37" 1080p
Case CM 690
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#9
Why not just download a pirated version of Vista Ultimate x64 and install that. My "friend" has done it and it works perfectly, even using SP1 without a problem.
:slap:

ive heard you can use the same key for both 32bit and x64, so just get yourself a copy of x64 (make sure its the same version your key is for ie: home premium) and enter your legit key
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#10
Please remove the piracy references from my thread.

I've had perfectly legitimate threads like this one unjustly closed before because people change the topic to pirate software.

I don't need help to pirate. I need help to do stuff legitimately. :D
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,554 (0.42/day)
Likes
340
Location
Annapolis, MD
System Name n.audBl
Processor E8500 @ 3.80GHz
Motherboard ASUS Striker Extreme
Cooling Full liquid (everything except power supply)
Memory 4Gb OCZ DDR2 PC9600
Video Card(s) Dual EVGA GTX 280 SSC Edition
Storage Dual WD Raptor in RAID 0 (300Gb), Dual WD 1Tb Cavair in RAID 1
Display(s) Dell 2407 24" HD+ Widescreen
Case Theraltake Tai-Chi
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fata1ty (bleh!)
Power Supply Ultra X3 1000W
Software Win 7 64bit
#11
Just get the 32bit OS from Dell and then pay Microsoft $10 for a 64bit disk. It's a pretty easy process. The product key you get with 32bit OS will activate 64bit OS just the same. If the 64bit doesn't run your 4 gigs of ram due to chipset restraints the no big deal, you still have your 32bit and will only be out $10.

THIS IS LEGAL

Here is the link:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista/1033/ordermedia/default.mspx
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
442 (0.12/day)
Likes
27
System Name ANTC-1221
Processor Intel Core2 Quad - Q9550 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-1283
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1100 1.8v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 2x Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB in RAID0, WD Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Hanns-G HW223D 22"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker connected to Logitech G15 5.1 Surround
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116RU 750W
Software Vista Home Premium 64-bit
#12
Just get the 32bit OS from Dell and then pay Microsoft $10 for a 64bit disk. It's a pretty easy process. The product key you get with 32bit OS will activate 64bit OS just the same. If the 64bit doesn't run your 4 gigs of ram due to chipset restraints the no big deal, you still have your 32bit and will only be out $10.

THIS IS LEGAL

Here is the link:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista/1033/ordermedia/default.mspx
I had no idea this was an option.. a good idea for once from MS!
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#13
Panther,

TBH, I dont think a gaming laptop is a great idea. Why? Because it is double the cost of a workstation set up and is NOT upgradeable.

My tip is, if you REALLY want a laptop, to get a desktop/workstation to the spec you want (ie upgrade your otherwise nice machine), and then get a cheap laptop for mobile fun AND your mailbox. The *new* ATI 4850 for just EUR140 will PWN any laptop GPU. And you could buy a Macbook Air (or ASUS Eee, or whatever) with the spare change from not buying that Dell gaming laptop.

That's my setup: 1 MONSTER PC, with a SONY ultra for mobile use AND where my mailbox sits. I'm actually considering junking the SONY and getting a yet smaller mobile device like HP Ipaq 214.