• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

32GB Installed, 16GB Read

Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
22 (0.18/day)
Likes
7
Location
Detroit
System Name MDG Control Station
Processor I7-6850k
Motherboard Asus Strix X99 Gaming
Cooling H100i Water Cooler
Memory 16GB Corsair Platinum
Video Card(s) Strix 1080TI
Storage 2 SSD's, 1 Hybrid, 4 HDD's
Display(s) (1) Acer X34 Predator, (1) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q, (3) 21" 1080p,'s (1) 24" 1080p
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X5
Mouse (2) G502 Proteus, (1) Razer Basalisk, (1) Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Corsair K70 w. Speed Switches
Software Win 10 Pro
#1
I have a Strix X99 Gaming mobo
I originally had 16GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum installed and using the XMP profile to overclock.
I installed 16GB more last night. Booted up, went into BIOS, showed 4 sticks. I re-overclocked since I assumed timings were off. Comp restarted into windows. Check windows, only shows 16GB. Open CPUID and it shows 4 sticks.
Restarted PC into BIOS, now only shows 2 sticks.
Reset CMOS, boot into BIOS, shows 4 sticks. Re overclock
Get back into windows, shows 16GB again. DAMMIT!
Cleared CMOS again

Looks like XMP isnt working for more than 2 sticks in my mobo. I have them in the right DIMM slots. Anybody know how to correct it because its currently running at 2133 and I should be able to boost it a little. Suggestions?
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
17,050 (3.73/day)
Likes
11,457
#2
probably need to paly with VCCIO/VCCSA. Or your CPU doesn't like the ram. Thing like this are why it is not recommended to run separate kits.

Can you post pics of the memory labels for each stick, and your BIOS options, please? FAT32 drive plugged in and pressing "F12" or something in BIOS should capture screenshots, pull the sticks out and take pics of them with your phone.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
22 (0.18/day)
Likes
7
Location
Detroit
System Name MDG Control Station
Processor I7-6850k
Motherboard Asus Strix X99 Gaming
Cooling H100i Water Cooler
Memory 16GB Corsair Platinum
Video Card(s) Strix 1080TI
Storage 2 SSD's, 1 Hybrid, 4 HDD's
Display(s) (1) Acer X34 Predator, (1) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q, (3) 21" 1080p,'s (1) 24" 1080p
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X5
Mouse (2) G502 Proteus, (1) Razer Basalisk, (1) Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Corsair K70 w. Speed Switches
Software Win 10 Pro
#3
Sorry for the long response. I got it working but it seems XMP has to be disabled in order for all 4 sticks to be recognized.
What do you mean separate kits?
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
22 (0.18/day)
Likes
7
Location
Detroit
System Name MDG Control Station
Processor I7-6850k
Motherboard Asus Strix X99 Gaming
Cooling H100i Water Cooler
Memory 16GB Corsair Platinum
Video Card(s) Strix 1080TI
Storage 2 SSD's, 1 Hybrid, 4 HDD's
Display(s) (1) Acer X34 Predator, (1) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q, (3) 21" 1080p,'s (1) 24" 1080p
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X5
Mouse (2) G502 Proteus, (1) Razer Basalisk, (1) Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Corsair K70 w. Speed Switches
Software Win 10 Pro
#5
I have the same motherboard. Make sure you don't use the latest beta bios. It's a nightmare of instability. Use version 1801 for happy times :)
I think I actually am on the beta bois, I will have to verify but if thats the problem then easy fix. I really appreciate the help
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
22 (0.18/day)
Likes
7
Location
Detroit
System Name MDG Control Station
Processor I7-6850k
Motherboard Asus Strix X99 Gaming
Cooling H100i Water Cooler
Memory 16GB Corsair Platinum
Video Card(s) Strix 1080TI
Storage 2 SSD's, 1 Hybrid, 4 HDD's
Display(s) (1) Acer X34 Predator, (1) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q, (3) 21" 1080p,'s (1) 24" 1080p
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X5
Mouse (2) G502 Proteus, (1) Razer Basalisk, (1) Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Corsair K70 w. Speed Switches
Software Win 10 Pro
#7
Reverting back to 1801 did not fix the issue
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,774 (0.87/day)
Likes
963
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1803)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
#8
Sorry for the long response. I got it working but it seems XMP has to be disabled in order for all 4 sticks to be recognized.
What do you mean separate kits?
He means you bought your 1st kit of 16GB (2x 8GB or 4 x 4GB DIMMS) and then after a non specified period of time you bought a second kit of 16GB (2 x 8GB or 4 x 4GB DIMMS) the problem with that is they not from the same batch and have not been tested to work with each other you would have been better off buying an 32GB kit from the start or to replace the 16GB kit
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
2,057 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,493
Location
Shenandoah Valley, Virginia USA
System Name Home Brewed
Processor i9-7900X and i7-7700K
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming M7-ACK & ASRock Z270 Killer SLI/ac
Cooling Kraken X41 & Thermaltake Water 3.0
Memory 64GB DDR4-3000 GSKill RipJaws-V & 32GB DDR4-3200GSKill RipJaws-V
Video Card(s) 2X-GTX-1080 SLI & 2 GTX-1070 8GB G1 Gaming in SLI
Storage Both have 2TB HDDs for storage, 480GB SSDs for OS, and 240GB SSDs for Steam Games
Display(s) ACER 28" B286HK 4K & Samsung 32" 1080P
Case NZXT Source 540 & Rosewill Rise Chassis
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000 & Corsair RM850
Mouse Generic
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Tournament & Corsair K90
Software Win-10 Professional
Benchmark Scores yes
#9
Are they the same brand and model number of RAM?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,774 (0.87/day)
Likes
963
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1803)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
#10
but not the same batch usually when you buy a kit it comes from the same batch aswell as brand/model and they're tested to work together
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
22 (0.18/day)
Likes
7
Location
Detroit
System Name MDG Control Station
Processor I7-6850k
Motherboard Asus Strix X99 Gaming
Cooling H100i Water Cooler
Memory 16GB Corsair Platinum
Video Card(s) Strix 1080TI
Storage 2 SSD's, 1 Hybrid, 4 HDD's
Display(s) (1) Acer X34 Predator, (1) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q, (3) 21" 1080p,'s (1) 24" 1080p
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X5
Mouse (2) G502 Proteus, (1) Razer Basalisk, (1) Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Corsair K70 w. Speed Switches
Software Win 10 Pro
#12
Are they the same brand and model number of RAM?
Uh yea. lol

You could try upping the memory voltage a little.
I had a Gigabyte board that always seemed to set the voltage a bit less than specified, particularly with 4 sticks of memory.
Question, now I just use the EZ Tuning wizard to OC in the bios because I've never been confidant enough to raise voltage on my own. Whats your suggestions to OC manually? Should I just select a different speed in the BIOS or do I manually adjust voltage there? Any help appreciated.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
2,057 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,493
Location
Shenandoah Valley, Virginia USA
System Name Home Brewed
Processor i9-7900X and i7-7700K
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming M7-ACK & ASRock Z270 Killer SLI/ac
Cooling Kraken X41 & Thermaltake Water 3.0
Memory 64GB DDR4-3000 GSKill RipJaws-V & 32GB DDR4-3200GSKill RipJaws-V
Video Card(s) 2X-GTX-1080 SLI & 2 GTX-1070 8GB G1 Gaming in SLI
Storage Both have 2TB HDDs for storage, 480GB SSDs for OS, and 240GB SSDs for Steam Games
Display(s) ACER 28" B286HK 4K & Samsung 32" 1080P
Case NZXT Source 540 & Rosewill Rise Chassis
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000 & Corsair RM850
Mouse Generic
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Tournament & Corsair K90
Software Win-10 Professional
Benchmark Scores yes
#14
With all of the memory slots populated, you need to make sure that your memory is getting enough power.

An example of this would be that your memory requires 1.35Volts for proper XMP operation, but the mainboard automatically sets the power a little lower than optimal voltage. (let us say that it has defaulted to 1.30V with all of the memory slots full) You would then go into BIOS and tweak the power settings to 1.35V and save that setting. Reboot and make sure that all of the memory sticks are set to proper power.
I have DDR4-2600MHz. Kingston HyperX RAM here that did that when I set the system up. The system board has eight slots in it. With just four of the slots filled, it ran the RAM at 1.2V, which is the right voltage. Add four more stick of identical RAM to the system and it was all undervolted by a tiny amount. This happens on many system boards too.
Just pull out the memory and check that it's all supposed to be running at the same voltage. Make a note of it and boot into BIOS to check how your board's XMP voltage setting is set. The memory may need a little bump in voltage to get it up to spec.
The label on your RAM will specify the voltage that is required. They should all require the same voltage.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
22 (0.18/day)
Likes
7
Location
Detroit
System Name MDG Control Station
Processor I7-6850k
Motherboard Asus Strix X99 Gaming
Cooling H100i Water Cooler
Memory 16GB Corsair Platinum
Video Card(s) Strix 1080TI
Storage 2 SSD's, 1 Hybrid, 4 HDD's
Display(s) (1) Acer X34 Predator, (1) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q, (3) 21" 1080p,'s (1) 24" 1080p
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X5
Mouse (2) G502 Proteus, (1) Razer Basalisk, (1) Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Corsair K70 w. Speed Switches
Software Win 10 Pro
#15
Are you overclocking memory or cpu?
When you do the EX Tuning Wizard it overclocks everything to what it can.

With all of the memory slots populated, you need to make sure that your memory is getting enough power.

An example of this would be that your memory requires 1.35Volts for proper XMP operation, but the mainboard automatically sets the power a little lower than optimal voltage. (let us say that it has defaulted to 1.30V with all of the memory slots full) You would then go into BIOS and tweak the power settings to 1.35V and save that setting. Reboot and make sure that all of the memory sticks are set to proper power.
I have DDR4-2600MHz. Kingston HyperX RAM here that did that when I set the system up. The system board has eight slots in it. With just four of the slots filled, it ran the RAM at 1.2V, which is the right voltage. Add four more stick of identical RAM to the system and it was all undervolted by a tiny amount. This happens on many system boards too.
Just pull out the memory and check that it's all supposed to be running at the same voltage. Make a note of it and boot into BIOS to check how your board's XMP voltage setting is set. The memory may need a little bump in voltage to get it up to spec.
The label on your RAM will specify the voltage that is required. They should all require the same voltage.
Ok thank you I will try this over the next couple days and report back.
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
720 (1.34/day)
Likes
317
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Biostar X370GTN
Cooling Custom CPU+GPU water loop
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-3200 C16
Video Card(s) AMD R9 Fury X
Storage 500GB 960 Evo (OS ++), 500GB 850 Evo (Games)
Display(s) Dell U2711
Case NZXT H200i
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Lenovo Compact Keyboard with Trackpoint
Software Windows 10 Pro
#16
Check the XMP profiles of both kits - being from different batches it's almost guaranteed that they differ beyond the main timings. If so, you have to use the profile of the "slowest" kit, if possible. If you can't choose this, you'll have to set it manually. Of course there's no real guarantee that the "faster" kit will run at these speeds. If so, you'll have to adjust manually until you find settings that both kits will accept.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
943 (0.72/day)
Likes
572
#17
This build was borked from the getgo.... X99 is a quad channel platform ... why would you install dual channel memory kit on a quad channel board ? RAM vendors typically change chip suppliers as a production lines improved yields. For example, had a build come on where user had done something similar .... he had a dual channel MoBo and correctly purchased a dual channel Vengeance Pro DDR3-2400 2 x 8GB kit. For some reason, he then decided he wanted 4 x 8GB and purchased the exact same kit. However pre version 4.51 Corsair sourced their memory from Hynix, after, as yields improved, they contracted with a less expensive supplier.

The Hynix module timings were 10-12-12-28 ... the cheaper modules were 10-12-12-31. No matter what I did, with timings or voltages I could not bet these two different kits to play well together. On a lark, I took the pair of Mushkin Redline's (DDDR3-2400 10-12-12-28) out of my box and put them in his .... booted up 1st time. So I checked and Mushkin had not switched to a cheaper supplier and I ordered him a set of Redline's, installed them and it worked fine.

1. When you buy a dual channel board, ALWAYSput 2 sticks in it.... not 1 now and 1 later. When you buy a quad channel board, ALWAYS put 4 sticks in it.... not 2 now and 2 later. When you install RAM in a build the RAM is guaranteed ONLY if all sticks came in the same package.

2. Use CPU_z to check that the module manufacturer, SPD speed and timings are identical ... make sure both sets have a XMP setting .

3. If the timings are different, adjust the faster timings (lower numbers) to match the slower timings .... so if one is 14 and one is 15, use 15.

4. Since it is a quad board, the default XMP voltage should work with 4 sticks.... tweak it up a bit and see if it helps.
 

F-man4

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2018
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
1) LGA2011v3 CPUs have a general RAM channel issue (Quad channel recognized properly -> Only Triple / Dual / Single channel recognized -> 0 channels = cannot recognize any RAM = CPU dies) when a CPU gets heavy used (such as 7x24 mining etc.) or CPU heatsink is tightened very much.
It always happens on E5 v3/v4 Engineering Samples but retail CPUs also have some.

2) If you use DDR4 3200+ please use Broadwell-E. If you use DDR4 3600+ please change your X99 into Z370/Z390 because both Haswell-E and Broadwell-E's memory controller are too outdated to run well at that frequency.

3) Low quality RAM modules also cause RAM channel issue.

CPU: 6850K
MB: ASRock X99M Killer 3.1
RAM:
- Corsair Vengeance LED 8G x4 1.35V 3200 CL16 (SK Hynix chip) - Quad channel OK
- Fake Micron ECC Registered 4G x4 1.2V 2133 CL15 - Triple channel only & always hanged

(I7 6850K does recognize ECC REG RAMs. But ECC cannot be enabled.)
 
Last edited:
Top