• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3600mhz ram running at 3200mhz but bios says its running 3600mhz XMP (ASUS z390 gaming-f)

PeterX9

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2019
Messages
26 (0.11/day)
I turned on XMP (3600mhz cl16) in the bios but after booting to windows all i see is 3200mhz everywhere(cpu-z,windows task manager etc). The ram kit is capable of running 3600mhz xmp according to g.skill website too What am i missing?

RAM: G skill tridentz neo 3600mhz cl16 32gb (2x16gb)
MOB: ASUS z390-gaming-f
CPU: 9600k
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
9,024 (4.26/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Have you tried inputting the Ram values manually?
It might be a limitation of the CPU which is 2666, XMP may be limited to 3200.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,094 (4.67/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
Pics please... cpuz memory and spd tabs.

Be sure the motherboard is using the latest bios.
 

PeterX9

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2019
Messages
26 (0.11/day)
Pictures:
Also if that helps: my previous ram was a 3200mhz cl16 kit (16gb) and all i did was replace the ram (no clean OS install).
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,094 (4.67/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
Did you add to it or replace both 3200mhz sticks? Pic of Spd tab of slot 4, plz...
...and again... did you flash to the latest bios?

To be clear, the cpu supprts up to 2666. However after that is overclocking. There isnt an XMP limit of 3200 unless that is the limit for the board (it isnt...supports well over 4k...).

The Neo sticks are also 'made' for AMD (but still should work properly). Again, flash to the latest bios and try again. If that doesnt work, set the memory speed, those 4 primary timings, and the voltage manually and see if that works.
 
Last edited:

PeterX9

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2019
Messages
26 (0.11/day)
I am running the latest 1401 bios, i replaced them in a kit (from 2x8 to 2x16) on (the same) slot2 and slot 4. Slot 2 and slot 4 has the same values.
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,094 (4.67/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
Ok.. so try setting them manually and report back (you can do two things at once before you reply, lol).

If I was you, maybe I would consider returning the 'made for amd' sticks for sticks on the motherboard's QVL list if setting them manually doesn't work.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
43 (0.08/day)
Location
Kaunas/Klaipeda, Lithuania
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard Asrock AB350 Pro4
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire RGB
Memory 2x8G Crucial Ballistix 3200MHz CL16 (AES/Rev. E)
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX580 8G Red Dragon V2
Storage 256G Plextor M8Pe M.2 + 2T Toshiba DT01ACA
Display(s) Dell S2418H
Case Fractal Design Focus G (Gunmetal Grey)
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-550FX
Software Genuine Win10 Home
Benchmark Scores 75.6ns mem latency in AIDA64
Just an imho not backed up by too much experience with Intel, but shouldn't sticks "made for AMD" work just as fine if not better on Intel? I mean, afaik the whole point, back when this marketing thing started, was to separate ICs which held up to high-freq. XMP profiles on Ryzen from those that were iffy... wasn't it?

Oh, and two more tricks... silly but who knows :D Load BIOS defaults, or even do a barrel roll jumper trick, if you haven't already.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,094 (4.67/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
Just an imho not backed up by too much experience with Intel, but shouldn't sticks "made for AMD" work just as fine if not better on Intel? I mean, afaik the whole point, back when this marketing thing started, was to separate ICs which held up to high-freq. XMP profiles on Ryzen from those that were iffy... wasn't it?
Yep... and that was mentioned earlier as well.
The Neo sticks are also 'made' for AMD (but still should work properly).
I don't think IC's have anything to do with it, however. Just the timings and speeds programmed for XMP. Intel typically will work with anything/incompatibility is a lot more rare than with AMD.
 

PeterX9

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2019
Messages
26 (0.11/day)
So I reset all bios settings, and now i have 3600mhz but its probably have some issues since i have IRQL NOT LESS EQUAL win10 errors (but cpu-z showing 3600mhz)
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,004 (0.19/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
So I reset all bios settings, and now i have 3600mhz but its probably have some issues since i have IRQL NOT LESS EQUAL win10 errors (but cpu-z showing 3600mhz)
What voltage are they
 

PeterX9

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2019
Messages
26 (0.11/day)
Stock, or at least the bios is reading the stock values after the reset, however the asus "XMP" setting modified the main voltage to 1.35 (but nothing else changed)
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,094 (4.67/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
A picture is worth 1000 words.. image of the memory tab please (your working 3600 if you can get there). I want to see if it set the right timings. If not, set them manually...or, manually set them in the bios and try was mentioned earlier.

You also may want to power down and off...and reseat the memory making sure it is secure.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
9,024 (4.26/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Stock, or at least the bios is reading the stock values after the reset, however the asus "XMP" setting modified the main voltage to 1.35 (but nothing else changed)
That sounds like the correct XMP voltage for 3600MHz.
 

PeterX9

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2019
Messages
26 (0.11/day)
So, after many days of "fixing" I found out that somehow the bios didn't really "updated" for the new ram, so i had to reset the bios and then it read my new memory correctly, however I had to set the XMP profile to NON XMP values and then reapply the "new" XMP values after rebooting but now it is working steadily.

Thank you all for your inputs.
 
Top