• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

370x only supports up to 3800x -NO 3900x support

Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
1,079 (0.22/day)
Location
gangsterville kingdom
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen+ 7 2700X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TT Water3.0 Riing edition
Memory 32Gb G.Skill Trident RGB 4150@3466mhz
Video Card(s) Titan V HBM2 12GB on its way
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/2Tb+3TbSeagate/1TBseagate/60GbForceGT/750gbHitachi Deskstar/500gbWD
Display(s) 55"Sony Bravia X855 10bit 4K+HDR@60fps 2K+HDR@120fps IPS panel
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS 1000w 80+
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/gtle1y][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/gtle1y-6.png[/img][/url]
I should of checked the bios support page before choosing the CPU, I just took it for granted that a high end cpu would work on a high end class of motherboard.

Ive had one of those days, where you feel like a non paid beta tester. wasn't much fun and I dont recommend it. try using a crosshair VII version. the crosshair VI wont work with any of the last few bios using the 3900x.

Id like to think I had the screws on the cooler too tight or something else which effected compatibility but I'm afraid everything was set up correctly.

I almost couldn't get the 2700x working again, turns out too much pressure on the board from the HSF gives you memory problems, namely the d9 error... I had a fun hour working that out. everything is back working again now.... I really dont want to have to buy another motherboard. not at their current prices. I dont think i'll have much choice though... hopefully amd lowers the price of their boards...
 

Attachments

Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
506 (1.16/day)
Location
London, UK
I dont think that is a chipset blockware, garboware or anything related to that, many reviews tested a 3900x on b350 and it worked without any problems. Why a x370 would not work with a 3900x? only thing i think of is asus blocking it.

Remind me to never buy an asus motherboard. I see no reason why asus would do such bs other than greedy.
 
Last edited:

HTC

Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
3,627 (0.88/day)
Location
Portugal
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asrock Taichi X370
Cooling NH-C14, with the AM4 mounting kit
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 1 Samsung NVMe 960 EVO 250 GB + 1 3.5" Seagate IronWolf Pro 6TB 7200RPM 256MB SATA III
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Fractal Design Define R6 USB-C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 850M 80+ Gold
Mouse Razer Deathadder Elite
Software Ubuntu 19.04 LTS
Strange: according to this, it should work even with the 3950X.
 
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
506 (1.16/day)
Location
London, UK
Strange: according to this, it should work even with the 3950X.
It does hardware wise, asus want the people with more money than sense to keep buying their high end motherbords, cpu support page says, it does not.


I should of checked the bios support page before choosing the CPU, I just took it for granted that a high end cpu would work on a high end class of motherboard.
Your only hope is ask or pay somebody to mod a bios for you in order to support it or complain to asus about it or hope they will release a bios next time to support it.

Gigabyte even gave support for the 3900x to work on the 320 ehhe and some people tried and it worked without any problems and why it would not work? just check vrm temperature and should be fine, 142 / 12 = 12a, 142/1.4 = 100a, any midrange board will give you that.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
1,079 (0.22/day)
Location
gangsterville kingdom
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen+ 7 2700X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TT Water3.0 Riing edition
Memory 32Gb G.Skill Trident RGB 4150@3466mhz
Video Card(s) Titan V HBM2 12GB on its way
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/2Tb+3TbSeagate/1TBseagate/60GbForceGT/750gbHitachi Deskstar/500gbWD
Display(s) 55"Sony Bravia X855 10bit 4K+HDR@60fps 2K+HDR@120fps IPS panel
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS 1000w 80+
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/gtle1y][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/gtle1y-6.png[/img][/url]
@HTC it sickened me when the 3900x didnt post... I really felt let down by asus when I found they had supported every chip but the 3900x.
Im not happy with buying another motherboard with a dodgy bios, so I can be a free beta tester for amd for the next several yrs....
@Metroid I know what you mean, lets see if asus decides to add support. it will cost me £600 for the replacement. thats if I buy the best in class...

its been a bad day thats for certain.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
12,469 (2.67/day)
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
I should of checked the bios support page before choosing the CPU, I just took it for granted that a high end cpu would work on a high end class of motherboard.

Ive had one of those days, where you feel like a non paid beta tester. wasn't much fun and I dont recommend it. try using a crosshair VII version. the crosshair VI wont work with any of the last few bios using the 3900x.

Id like to think I had the screws on the cooler too tight or something else which effected compatibility but I'm afraid everything was set up correctly.

I almost couldn't get the 2700x working again, turns out too much pressure on the board from the HSF gives you memory problems, namely the d9 error... I had a fun hour working that out. everything is back working again now.... I really dont want to have to buy another motherboard. not at their current prices. I dont think i'll have much choice though... hopefully amd lowers the price of their boards...
My X370 lists the 3900X w/4801 BIOS. I have to imagine if my Strix X370-F Gaming has it...your ROG C6H will, frankly its crazy that Asus didn't release it before my lower end board IMHO. Even though the 3900X is listed, I'd like to test it out. No budget for that ATM tho.


Sorry you don't have support now, I'd say wait and/or contact Asus and see if you can get a statement. Probably will be a dead end and as suggested prior, a bios MOD might be the key. Or just giving it a little more time, I have read that due to smaller 16MB BIOS ROM's some mfg's have to rework and simplify the UI to make room for the compatibility list or something along those lines...was in the TPU news the other day. Maybe that's the hold up here?

I have to imagine C6H users are frustrated by this. Though maybe many are going for the 3700/3800X? That's probably what I'll end up doing in the future at some point.

:toast:
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
15,791 (3.23/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I once had +100 dorfs in DF, so yeah pretty great
Yeah, Seeing as how some A320 boards support it it has to be an Asus specific thing.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
7,318 (2.09/day)
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) RTX 2080ti MSI Duke @2Ghz ish
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) LG 32" 165Hz 1440p GSYNC
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
I have the CH6 board and have yet to upgrade but the first thing I did was check the CPU support. It's a mandatory thing. I've read, however, that other B350 boards that don't list support actually do work, so this might be a one off. Could even be a dud CPU or a one in a million bad install. Reaching out to Asus, as suggested would be wise.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,865 (0.99/day)
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8700K @4.8Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = Timespy = 9427 Heaven = 3735
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
1,079 (0.22/day)
Location
gangsterville kingdom
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen+ 7 2700X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TT Water3.0 Riing edition
Memory 32Gb G.Skill Trident RGB 4150@3466mhz
Video Card(s) Titan V HBM2 12GB on its way
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/2Tb+3TbSeagate/1TBseagate/60GbForceGT/750gbHitachi Deskstar/500gbWD
Display(s) 55"Sony Bravia X855 10bit 4K+HDR@60fps 2K+HDR@120fps IPS panel
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS 1000w 80+
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/gtle1y][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/gtle1y-6.png[/img][/url]
ive read of some people having success, I'm going to try and install it again now. I'll set the bios to use 3200mhz mem and see if it boots. the latest bios is a bust. stops the CPU fan from spinning. wish me luck here's the video from last night...
:toast:
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
303 (0.08/day)
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
Processor Core i5 4460
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97-D3H
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X Optima
Memory 1x 8GB DDR3 @ 900Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1660 6GB OC
Storage Patriot Blast 240GB SSD; Caviar Black 500 GB; Caviar Green 1 TB
Display(s) Dell U2311H (23'' IPS)
Power Supply FSP Hyper 700
Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider
Software Win 10 Pro 64-bit
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,311 (0.44/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD FX-8350 4GHz@1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A UD3 Rev3.0
Cooling Zalman CNPS5X Performa
Memory 2*4GB Patriot Venom RED DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 GTS 4GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, 2 Samsung F1 & F3 (1TB)
Display(s) LG IPS235
Case Zalman Neo Z9 Black
Audio Device(s) Via 7.1 onboard
Power Supply OCZ Z550
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 99p, multicore 647p WPrime 1.55 (8 cores): 9.0 secs
They will fix it for sure. They will get huge rage on the web if their best tier motherboard 2 years before cannot work with a 105TDP CPU while A320 from other brands do that properly. Post in the forums of ASUS about that and wait a week or so.
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
1,079 (0.22/day)
Location
gangsterville kingdom
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen+ 7 2700X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TT Water3.0 Riing edition
Memory 32Gb G.Skill Trident RGB 4150@3466mhz
Video Card(s) Titan V HBM2 12GB on its way
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/2Tb+3TbSeagate/1TBseagate/60GbForceGT/750gbHitachi Deskstar/500gbWD
Display(s) 55"Sony Bravia X855 10bit 4K+HDR@60fps 2K+HDR@120fps IPS panel
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS 1000w 80+
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/gtle1y][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/gtle1y-6.png[/img][/url]
damn!!! exactly the same.... 07 q-code and nothing else...

just quickly reinstalled the 2700x and input all of my bios and memory settings... meh!!!!

should I buy a 570x motherboard and let someone on tpu have this motherboard and cpu for cheap... if I do upgrade I'll sell the board and cpu here...
126754

@Vorado I wonder whats holding me back... :toast:
 

HTC

Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
3,627 (0.88/day)
Location
Portugal
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asrock Taichi X370
Cooling NH-C14, with the AM4 mounting kit
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 1 Samsung NVMe 960 EVO 250 GB + 1 3.5" Seagate IronWolf Pro 6TB 7200RPM 256MB SATA III
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Fractal Design Define R6 USB-C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 850M 80+ Gold
Mouse Razer Deathadder Elite
Software Ubuntu 19.04 LTS
@HTC it sickened me when the 3900x didnt post... I really felt let down by asus when I found they had supported every chip but the 3900x.
Im not happy with buying another motherboard with a dodgy bios, so I can be a free beta tester for amd for the next several yrs....
When even an A320 board runs this CPU but a supposed high end X370 doesn't ...


Ouch ... ASUS really seems to be trying to screw customers over ...
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,460 (1.89/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R5 2600X@4.1
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2304
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3466cas16 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8056 vega 3dmark timespy
damn!!! exactly the same.... 07 q-code and nothing else...

just quickly reinstalled the 2700x and input all of my bios and memory settings... meh!!!!

should I buy a 570x motherboard and let someone on tpu have this motherboard and cpu for cheap... if I do upgrade I'll sell the board and cpu here...View attachment 126754
@Vorado I wonder whats holding me back... :toast:
You did try booting with here(kin phones jedec) standard memory speeds didn't you?.2133.
Sounds like a fairly typical memory issue more then board to me?
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
1,079 (0.22/day)
Location
gangsterville kingdom
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen+ 7 2700X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TT Water3.0 Riing edition
Memory 32Gb G.Skill Trident RGB 4150@3466mhz
Video Card(s) Titan V HBM2 12GB on its way
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/2Tb+3TbSeagate/1TBseagate/60GbForceGT/750gbHitachi Deskstar/500gbWD
Display(s) 55"Sony Bravia X855 10bit 4K+HDR@60fps 2K+HDR@120fps IPS panel
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS 1000w 80+
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
Benchmark Scores [url=https://valid.x86.fr/gtle1y][img]https://valid.x86.fr/cache/banner/gtle1y-6.png[/img][/url]
did you see the video. I do all of those tests in the 2m video... it made no difference unfortunately. I only retried it because I thought setting the ram speeds lower would help.
I was gutted when I got the exact same result again this morning.
im considering being silly and buying the formula.
its one of the only decent boards I can actually get this week. amazon has a delivery wait of 8days for the hero...what to do??? can I justify spending £300 with an extra £300 on a back plate and non functional ek block...… I saved this money for a phone. I really want someone to find a way of running 3900x on the crosshair vi hero.... it looks like im going to have to play the waiting game... moneys easily spent and takes a long time to save...
:toast:
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
327 (0.11/day)
System Name Arena-Fighter6a
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard Asrock x470 Taichi Ultimate
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2x16GB 3000MHz CL16 DDR4
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon R9 380 4GB
Storage JBOD: 2+1+1TB 7200RPM HDD
Display(s) Samsung S24E370DL 24" IPS Freesync 75Hz
Case SilentiumPC Armis AR7 TG-RGB
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe x1
Power Supply Corsair HX850 80+ Platinum
Mouse Gigabyte Aorus M3
Keyboard Zalman ZM-K300M
Software Windows 10 x64 Enterprise/Ubuntu Budgie amd64
As that was already suggested i would contact asus's support to ask for bios update. This board has no reason to not support ryzen 3xxx series and if it doesn't support it yet it is only because of lack of support of it on bios side.

A bit off-topic, kinda but... when i contacted asrock on something what requires change in bios they modded bios just for me and sent it to me on next business day. If asus is as high-end company as prices of their products then they should be better than asrock and provide you what you need and you need bios with support for your new cpu.
 
Joined
May 8, 2018
Messages
506 (1.16/day)
Location
London, UK
Gigabyte seems to be the most friendly motherboard manufacturer to date.

Purecain, you still have hope, this might be just a bios bug, wait for the next release.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
5,490 (1.16/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I should of checked the bios support page before choosing the CPU, I just took it for granted that a high end cpu would work on a high end class of motherboard.
Yeah, of course hind-sight is (or sure should be) 20/20. Hopefully ASUS will soon release an official BIOS update adding support for it. I normally assume unlisted RAM with the same specs as listed RAM will work, but just can't do that with CPUs.

If you purchased the board and 3900x at the same time from the same retailer, you might be able to sweet talk them into returning one or the other if you humblely confess the error was your and you promise to buy a compatible replacement from them. Worth a try, IMO. The worse that can happen is they say no, and you buy from somewhere else from now on. I think trying this rather than trying to get that combination to work and risk damaging either the board or CPU is the better course of action.
turns out too much pressure on the board from the HSF gives you memory problems, namely the d9 error...
I would suspect uneven pressure rather than too much pressure. Uneven can cause the board to twist in the surrounding area and that might create a microfracture in a tracerun or connection somewhere.
Gigabyte seems to be the most friendly motherboard manufacturer to date.
They've been my preferred maker for years simply because of the way they have treated me when I had problems. They even RMD'd a 4-year old board that had leaky caps - a full year after the 3-year warranty ran out. Can't argue with that.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
4,182 (4.53/day)
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX
Video Card(s) OEM Dell GTX 1080
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K Samsung TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
The 3900X wasn't listed for my board as well initially but showed up later. I would wait a little bit longer.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
14,794 (4.24/day)
Stop inputting any memory anything. Load optimized defaults, save and reboot to bios. Shut down from bios install new cpu.

What's the bios chip size? Does it support any zen 2 cpus?

Also, that vrm list earlier was just that... a vrm list. The chips weren't tested on the boards. They just used information on the web to determine if the boards were capable by their hardware and cooling.

Here is official support...

126842
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 1, 2019
Messages
66 (0.60/day)
Location
Milton Keynes,England
System Name AMD™ Red Tiger
Processor AMD™ Ryzen™ 7 1700 @ 3750mhz
Motherboard MSI™ X370 Gaming Carbon Pro
Cooling XSPC™ Raystorm™ 750 2x360 radiators 6x Cooler master™ Blademasters™
Memory Avexir™ Blitz™ 3200mhz 16.18 @ 3200mhz
Video Card(s) 2x MSI™ Radeon™ RX Vega 56 under Bykski™ Vega water blocks
Storage 1x Intel™ 660p 1TB 1x Seagate™ 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Electriq™ VM280UHD 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master™ Cosmos™ Pure Black
Audio Device(s) 7.1 onboard with Logitech™ X540 5.1
Power Supply EVGA™ 1000w G2
Mouse EasySMX™ 4000dpi Red led on MSI™ Lava Dragon giant mouse mat
Keyboard Rii™ K66 Red switch mechanical keyboard with red led
Software Windows™ 10 Home
Benchmark Scores 13000 3dMark™ Time spy.
do you have a raid system in there?
the Msi™ bios for my x370 states that raid is not available on the new bios, please wait.
if not , maybe it effects other types of drive at the moment.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
327 (0.11/day)
System Name Arena-Fighter6a
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard Asrock x470 Taichi Ultimate
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2x16GB 3000MHz CL16 DDR4
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon R9 380 4GB
Storage JBOD: 2+1+1TB 7200RPM HDD
Display(s) Samsung S24E370DL 24" IPS Freesync 75Hz
Case SilentiumPC Armis AR7 TG-RGB
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe x1
Power Supply Corsair HX850 80+ Platinum
Mouse Gigabyte Aorus M3
Keyboard Zalman ZM-K300M
Software Windows 10 x64 Enterprise/Ubuntu Budgie amd64
do you have a raid system in there?
the Msi™ bios for my x370 states that raid is not available on the new bios, please wait.
if not , maybe it effects other types of drive at the moment.
That's totally different case. Missing raid is msi only thing. In this particular case asus haven't released yet bios update adding compatibility with new cpus for that specific motherboard.
 
Top