• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

3870 buyers BEWARE!

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#1
I recently purchased a hd 3870 from ocuk it was there own brand and advertised with blower fan and memory coolers but when it arrived it wasnt the case it has the aftermarket cooler which blows hot air around the case but this isnt the worst of it !! this card will NOT overclock at all in ati overdrive the bios is locked !! from doing so it will work in rivatuner but this is besides the point who wants a locked bios to stock speeds especially from a well known overclocking website !!! and they acually put there name on it!! another thing they had a one week special offer on the price of this card they must have sold heaps of them as its a popular card but heres the bottom line they only have one good customer review for it!!! now im thinking theyve had heaps of complaints and are only showing the good reviews ie "1" probably made up by themselves heres the card in question although it works great at stock if you wish to overclock DO NOT BUY!!
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-078-OK&groupid=701&catid=56&subcat=416

:banghead::banghead::banghead:
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
758 (0.16/day)
Likes
18
Location
Scotland, Falkirk
System Name Home built
Processor Core i7-920 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6t OC
Cooling Akasa Nero
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDR3 PC3-1348Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 SLi
Storage 160GB, 250GB, 320GB
Display(s) 24" dell(1920X1200)
Case Coolermaster HAF
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Prelude, logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX 1K
Software 7 ultimate 64
#2
Did you click on this button ??:rolleyes:

If not you need to click on this to unlock the overclocking feature in CCC.

 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
54 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Processor e8400. 3.6 Ghz
Motherboard DFI blood iron
Cooling 7 120mm case fans + zalman 9700
Memory Crucial 4x1GB
Video Card(s) 8800gt
Storage 3 320GB. 2 in raid 0. 1 for backup.
Display(s) 24" Gateway fhd2400
Case Stacker 830 black
Audio Device(s) extremegamer X-fi
Power Supply 650watt TX Corsair. 52 amp.
Software xp pro 64
#3
is it possible to flash the bios when it is locked?
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,961 (1.36/day)
Likes
832
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#4
send it back and say its not as described.. make noises they wiill swop it.. basically when u buy OC/UK claimed own brand stuff its pot luck what u get from what i read..

trog
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
484 (0.11/day)
Likes
57
Location
Toronto, Ontario
System Name i7 Rig
Processor 970 @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.3vcore
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Thermalright TRUE Black Rev.C + Scythe S-Flex 120mm 1600RPM x2 Push/Pull
Memory Muskin XP12800 12GB DDR3 1600 7-8-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) MSI TF3 7970 OC BE + Kraken G10 & Corsair H55
Storage Intel 160GB G2 SSDx2 Raid 0 / WD 1TB Black 32mb / ESATA WD 2TB 64mb Green
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Cooler Master 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair Pro Series Gold AX750
Mouse G500
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Hyperthreading on. -= CPU Idle 36c Load 75c | GPU Idle 35c Load 58c =-
#5
You should change the title to do not buy from this Http://This website.com!

The title is very misleading.

I have an Asus 3870 and had no issues overclocking at all.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,044 (0.22/day)
Likes
42
Location
Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
System Name Jezebelle
Processor FX6300 @4.5GHz
Motherboard Biostar A880GZ
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 2x8GB Ballistix Sport
Video Card(s) VTX3D HD 7870 Tahiti 2GB
Storage Sandisk Ultra II 480GB, Sammy 1TB F3
Display(s) BenQ Xl2411Z
Case Acer Aspire T180 stealth case
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 7.1 HD, does the job!
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software 7 Pro
#6
Have you not flashed it with any of the new bioses that are floating about the internet? I too think that you haven't hit the unlock button in CCC...I wouldn't let CCC set the card's max' clock speeds tho, I have to bring them down from what it says is fine or I get crashes!
 

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#7
Did you click on this button ??:rolleyes:

If not you need to click on this to unlock the overclocking feature in CCC.

yes m8 thats unlocked my last card was a x1900xt so i have done overclocking with ati before no matter what i set the clocks to all it does is flash and resets back to default clocks even the auto tune does absolutly nothing ive tried old drivers and even the latest with no joy i used everest and this is the info it gives which leads me to belive its locked for overdrive overclocking

State #1 GPU: 777 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz (Boot)
State #2 GPU: 775 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz (OverDrive)
State #3 GPU: 775 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz
State #4 GPU: 775 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz (UVD)

it seems to stick to these values even if i overclock or even underclock
i am gonna ring ocuk but i get a very bad feeling they arent gonna comply as i said they must have misslead others but just not added the bad reviews failing this im gonna get it flashed but my floppy drives acting up abit atm doesnt seem to want to format anything so so i darent risk it.
 
Last edited:

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#8
why is you gpu clock set to 300mhz? when mines always at 775mhz
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.53/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#9
yes m8 thats unlocked my last card was a x1900xt so i have done overclocking with ati before no matter what i set the clocks to all it does is flash and resets back to default clocks even the auto tune does absolutly nothing ive tried old drivers and even the latest with no joy i used everest and this is the info it gives which leads me to belive its locked for overdrive overclocking

State #1 GPU: 777 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz (Boot)
State #2 GPU: 775 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz (OverDrive)
State #3 GPU: 775 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz
State #4 GPU: 775 MHz, Memory: 1126 MHz (UVD)

it seems to stick to these values even if i overclock or even underclock
i am gonna ring ocuk but i get a very bad feeling they arent gonna comply as i said they must have misslead others but just not added the bad reviews failing this im gonna get it flashed but my floppy drives acting up abit atm and i darent risk it.
The card drops automatically to 300mhz on the core until you start a 3d app. I use rivatuner to OC my 3870, and Ive gotten some great results, give it a shot

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163#download
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#10
One word. VISTA. Use RivaTuner, CCC sucks even on XP for OCing.
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.53/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#11
One word. VISTA. Use RivaTuner, CCC sucks even on XP for OCing.
ive tried every option out there for overclocking ati cards and since I found rivatuner i dont even try other apps, its the end all do all for OC and monitoring
 

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#12
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
758 (0.16/day)
Likes
18
Location
Scotland, Falkirk
System Name Home built
Processor Core i7-920 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6t OC
Cooling Akasa Nero
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDR3 PC3-1348Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 SLi
Storage 160GB, 250GB, 320GB
Display(s) 24" dell(1920X1200)
Case Coolermaster HAF
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Prelude, logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX 1K
Software 7 ultimate 64
#13
One word. VISTA. Use RivaTuner, CCC sucks even on XP for OCing.
I'm running Vista ultimate 32 with no issues whatsoever :wtf: I can get my card to 857core and 1387mem.

im gonna get it flashed but my floppy drives acting up abit atm doesnt seem to want to format anything so so i darent risk it.
You can also flash the Bios using winflash, get it here and the bios from here

Hope this helps.
 

Mandown

New Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
303 (0.08/day)
Likes
21
Location
Atlanta, GA
System Name Rusty Black Dragon <> Spider-Dragon <> Raging Theatah
Processor Phenom II X4 940BE 3.6 <> Phenom X4 9850BE 3.1 <> Phenom II X3^4 740BE 3.75
Motherboard MSI K9A2 Platinum <> MSI K9A2-CF V2 <> ASUS M4A785-M
Cooling ZEROTherm Nirvana <> 2x AC Freezer 64 pro
Memory 4Gb G-skill ripjaws @1200Mhz 5-5-5-18 <> 4Gb - G-skills 1066Mhz <> 4Gb - G-skills 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4850 X2 <> HIS 3850 TurboX <> HIS 4670
Storage WD 750GB Caviar Black <> Western Digital 640GB <> 300GB Maxtor + 500GB Seagate
Display(s) Hanns-G 28" HG281D 1080p <> Acer 22" X223W <> LG 42" LCD 720p
Case Antec Twelve-Hundred <> NZXT Apollo Black <> NZXT Apollo Orange
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy-Logitech Z-5300e <> Diamond Xtreme 5.1 <> 4670 HD Audio
Power Supply Cosair 850w<> Ultra LSP 750w <> Antec 650w Trio-power
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#14
Try ati tray tools.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,961 (1.36/day)
Likes
832
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#15
i always use the CCC for tweaking my ati cards.. never had the slightest problem with it..

in fact its the only thing that works on an automatic basis.. atitool crashes my card at speeds i know it should run at.. and rivatuner seems good for setting a fixed speed only..

i am on xp..

trog
 

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#16
I'm running Vista ultimate 32 with no issues whatsoever :wtf: I can get my card to 857core and 1387mem.



You can also flash the Bios using winflash, get it here and the bios from here

Hope this helps.
i heard winflash and atiflash doesnt work for this card atm
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
758 (0.16/day)
Likes
18
Location
Scotland, Falkirk
System Name Home built
Processor Core i7-920 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6t OC
Cooling Akasa Nero
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDR3 PC3-1348Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 SLi
Storage 160GB, 250GB, 320GB
Display(s) 24" dell(1920X1200)
Case Coolermaster HAF
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Prelude, logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX 1K
Software 7 ultimate 64
#17
i heard winflash and atiflash doesnt work for this card atm
I used winflash today to flash to the new Bios, worked fine, machine is on at hom now purring away like a kiten :)
 

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#18
I used winflash today to flash to the new Bios, worked fine, machine is on at hom now purring away like a kiten :)
just tried it wont flash with any of the bios downloads :( just keeps saying subsystems id missmatch i click continue and nothing? can anyone mod my present bios to make it act like it should?

 
Last edited:

MadCow

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
544 (0.14/day)
Likes
33
Processor Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @2.6 GHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT CFX3200
Cooling 120mm Yate Loon fan intake, 82mm ex-PSU fan exhaust
Memory 2048 mb. of cheap DDR400 RAM w/cheap heatspreaders
Video Card(s) Sapphire+HIS X1950 PRO, Crossfired@635/709
Storage WD 250 GB SATA
Display(s) Samsung 216BW
Case No-name ATX case (modded to hell)
Audio Device(s) SB X-FI OEM
Power Supply Nikao Cool Power 500W (34a@12v)
Software Windows XP PRO SP2
#19
You're probably gonna have to use a DOS based program and force it to ignore vendor info.
 

jammy86

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
105 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
Location
Coventry/Glasgow (uk)
System Name Vostro 200
Processor C2d E6550 (2.33Ghz) 1333MHz
Motherboard Foxconn (dell) G33M02 - bearlake
Cooling Stock Dell supplied cooler(awful) with coolmaster 80mm PWM fan. 92mm POS case fan.
Memory Samsung M378T2953EZ3-CE6 2048meg 667MHz
Video Card(s) HIS 3870 ICEQ3
Storage 2x WD2500JS-75NCB3 (250gb sata)
Display(s) Acer AL1722, Benq T904 (Desktop res: 2560x1024)
Case Dell Vostro 200
Audio Device(s) Auzntech X-Fi Prelude through Gale 4020's + Gale sub
Power Supply Corsair HX 520w
Software Vista Bis 32bit (winamp, vlc and Ultramon FTW)
Benchmark Scores Struggling to break 10K on 3d06.
#20
Spend the extra 10er in future then :)

JAmes.
 

PashaM

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#21
The card drops automatically to 300mhz on the core until you start a 3d app. I use rivatuner to OC my 3870, and Ive gotten some great results, give it a shot
Let me get this straight, You saying that when i auto-tune in CCC it sets the upper limit for my card and when i start my Crysis session it automatically goes from idle 300 to the upper limit? Im asking cuz i also was confused about ccc overdrive, i set it to 777 manually or do AutoTune but my "Current Clock Settings" still showing 300Mhz.
 

PashaM

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#22
I used winflash today to flash to the new Bios, worked fine, machine is on at hom now purring away like a kiten :)
What exactly do you gain by flashing vid bios? I just got the Asus eah3870 and i figured they would put the latest bios in at the factory?
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
758 (0.16/day)
Likes
18
Location
Scotland, Falkirk
System Name Home built
Processor Core i7-920 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6t OC
Cooling Akasa Nero
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDR3 PC3-1348Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 SLi
Storage 160GB, 250GB, 320GB
Display(s) 24" dell(1920X1200)
Case Coolermaster HAF
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Prelude, logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX 1K
Software 7 ultimate 64
#23
What exactly do you gain by flashing vid bios? I just got the Asus eah3870 and i figured they would put the latest bios in at the factory?
Answer here. Had a quick read and on the vanilla bios there is some kind of PLL issue.
 

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#24
well i managed to get a full refund from ocuk now as the card ran into issues anyway and gave up!! gonna buy a gecube overclocked edition next
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2005
Messages
4,640 (1.01/day)
Likes
415
Location
Toronto, Canada
System Name old school / new school
Processor 3.0e C0 @ 3.6 / e5200
Motherboard p4p800e-dlx / p5q-DLX
Cooling custom water see sig / air
Memory 2x1g oczPC4000EbPl / 2x2g ocz2rpr1066
Video Card(s) 3850AGP / 4890vaporX
Storage 36g raptor+120g wd / wd 1001fals 1tb
Display(s) BenQ / sharpAQUOS LC-37D64U
Case modded antec plusview / generic
Audio Device(s) audigy 2zs / ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3
Power Supply fan/cable modded powerstream 520 / OCZ 700mxsp
Software Xp pro SP2 / VISTA ultimate OEM
#25
Answer here. Had a quick read and on the vanilla bios there is some kind of PLL issue.
mr.nicol! still around? long time no see :toast:

to the O/P glad you got it sorted out properly