1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3Dmark processor score

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by AMDCam, Jun 21, 2005.

  1. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,085 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Hey, I have an Athlon XP 3200+. I scored 651 (3Dmark 03) stock, upped it to 702 with better RAM, upped it to 751 with dual channel and better RAM timings, got 781 with a mid overclock (from 2.2 to 2.4ghz, 400mhz fsb/RAM to 436mhz), and 819 with a good overclock (2.55ghz, 444mhz fsb/RAM), and soon I'm gonna test with an unlocked multiplier, and run it at 2.8ghz (446mhz fsb/RAM. I just think those scores are low, I mean on Sisoftware Sandra I can beat a 3.8ghz P4 in both fields but I see with Athlon 64's and P4's you guys score in the thousands, I'm gonna try and get it to 900. Why do I score so low but it performs so well?
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2005
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,085 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    WOAH, I just thought of this, even though it's a processor test, do you think the card has anything to do with it? Maybe if I clock my card higher it will make my processor score higher, because all I've seen with those guys with the thousands on processor scores is they've got great cards (by the way, I mean graphics cards). You think that's could be it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. gR3iF

    gR3iF

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    hmm my athlon xp 2600+ clocked to 2300 mgh is faster than yours
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    same as mine
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,085 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Alright, well that's great but how do I get a better score

    3dmark 03, what do you have?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. thumper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Whats your overall score?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,085 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    I have around 6,800 or higher now I think, I only tested it when the card was stock so I got a a 6,541 back then.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    why u care so much about numbers, when 3dm shows these, they didn't mean anything, we live in real world , when u palyin smoothly in which reason on heavn'n'earth it should be so important . "is it improtant at all" ,my mine have in about 10 pt(cpu) higher than urs !? ... so what !?

    yes it's nice, the sensation of forego , uniqueness , joy , sometime HW,OC sickie.

    but why u should care !? did look @ ur sig ! did u saw that . i have some doubts !
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DuraMax New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bama
    What the hell did he just say? :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,260 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Yea! What he said ....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,651 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Perhaps your running 3DMark with all of your anti-aliasing, Anisotropic Filtering, etc. at max? Many people turn them all all the way down. It would propably be more accurate if 3Dmark scores were posted as a range of numbers i.e. 2354-8485.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i ain't say my "eng-lang" great, but it was pretty obvious what i mean , maybe type it on rush but wasn't very bad though. @ guru one
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,260 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    You're doing better than me Anarion... I don't speak another language ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    : o ,tank-u :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. thumper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just ran 03 on my machine

    11590 3DMarks
    1072 CPUMarks
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2005
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. stordoff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    175 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    3dmark settings should be kept at default to provide valid results
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,358 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Seattle
    Just run the demo to get a general score to brag about.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,085 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    I like pushing everything to its limit (not just computers though) and that's why I want a better score. Whoever said "look at your sig! I have some doubts..." what does that mean? Are they good or bad specs to you? My goal here is to beat Athlon 64's (at least a 3500+), so I can say I don't need a new computer for a little bit. It's true that I don't NEED to have the specs, I actually turn everything back to stock when I play games so there aren't errors, and Doom 3 even runs at about 40fps on my system with all the settings all the way up, I just like pushing it (not the game, the computer).

    I don't think AA is enabled when it does CPU tests, but if there is a way to make it run better please tell me.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)