• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

3rd and 4th memory slot problems

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,624
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#26
I don't know if you still want to see this.


Before I Rma it I am going to play with the board. See if washing it as descibed in that post did actually help my overclock.

You have to be specific enough to tell them what is wrong but they do not need to know I washed the board. It does not appear that damaged the board anyways. I must of done something wrong installing.
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433
Likes
4,739
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#27
How did you wash the motherboard?
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,624
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#28
How did you wash the motherboard?
I went by this guide. Cleaning off excess soldering flux and residue from motherboard. I there were some spots that got sticky and were quite visible. My soundcard had a ton. To my exact method. I pored 99% propyl alcohol on the back. I checked for sticky. The spots that were sticky I tried wiping away with more iso and a coffee filter. That did not work on some spots. I dipped the tip of a toothbrush in some dawn soap and dunked the brush in some distilled water, then scubbed. I then rinsed with more iso and dabbed dry with another coffee filter. Then I let it sit for, the plan was 24 hours, but ended up being 48-56 hours.

And no, it did not help my overclock. Curiosity satisfied.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338
Likes
1,079
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#29
I don't know if you still want to see this.
http://i.imgur.com/JE4D6ko.png

Before I Rma it I am going to play with the board. See if washing it as descibed in that post did actually help my overclock.

You have to be specific enough to tell them what is wrong but they do not need to know I washed the board. It does not appear that damaged the board anyways. I must of done something wrong installing.
Ok the reason I asked you to post CPU-z was because you said slots 3 & 4 were having issues or something like that and I also said I accidentally ran my memory in single channel on accident with this board....

When I got this board I too had issues with slots 3&4 so I put my memory in slots 1&2 and it ran fine but just like your CPU-Z screen shot I found my memory was running in single channel....

So I tested it...I found if you populate all 4 slots there was no issue with slots 3&4 and it ran in DUAL channel....So I then put the 2 sticks of memory I bought for this board back in with 1 stick in SLOT 1 and the other in SLOT 3 and voila my board worked just fine and my memory was in DUAL CHANNEL....

Not saying you have the same problem but its worth a try before you RMA....


LOL I forgot I actually put my memory in slots 2&4 because this memory was to tall and got in the way of my HSF
but here's a screeny anyways
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,395
Likes
5,473
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#30
Ok the reason I asked you to post CPU-z was because you said slots 3 & 4 were having issues or something like that and I also said I accidentally ran my memory in single channel on accident with this board....

When I got this board I too had issues with slots 3&4 so I put my memory in slots 1&2 and it ran fine but just like your CPU-Z screen shot I found my memory was running in single channel....

So I tested it...I found if you populate all 4 slots there was no issue with slots 3&4 and it ran in DUAL channel....So I then put the 2 sticks of memory I bought for this board back in with 1 stick in SLOT 1 and the other in SLOT 3 and voila my board worked just fine and my memory was in DUAL CHANNEL....

Not saying you have the same problem but its worth a try before you RMA....


LOL I forgot I actually put my memory in slots 2&4 because this memory was to tall and got in the way of my HSF
but here's a screeny anyways
http://img.techpowerup.org/130317/Capture008683.jpg
It doesn't even post if he only populated DIMM 3 or DIMM 4, he did essentially try this and it failed.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338
Likes
1,079
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#31
It doesn't even post if he only populated DIMM 3 or DIMM 4, he did essentially try this and it failed.
and neither does my board...if you populate both 3&4 of my board and nothing else.

I'd post a screeny of it but LOL the board wont post.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,624
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#32
How did you wash the motherboard?
I am thinking now this was more a question about your possible washing of the a board.

Ok the reason I asked you to post CPU-z was because you said slots 3 & 4 were having issues or something like that and I also said I accidentally ran my memory in single channel on accident with this board....

When I got this board I too had issues with slots 3&4 so I put my memory in slots 1&2 and it ran fine but just like your CPU-Z screen shot I found my memory was running in single channel....

So I tested it...I found if you populate all 4 slots there was no issue with slots 3&4 and it ran in DUAL channel....So I then put the 2 sticks of memory I bought for this board back in with 1 stick in SLOT 1 and the other in SLOT 3 and voila my board worked just fine and my memory was in DUAL CHANNEL....

Not saying you have the same problem but its worth a try before you RMA....


LOL I forgot I actually put my memory in slots 2&4 because this memory was to tall and got in the way of my HSF
but here's a screeny anyways
http://img.techpowerup.org/130317/Capture008683.jpg
I'll try your configuration just for the sake of it. I have tried every combination of placement, and maybe even all the combinations of the 4 sticks in different placements. Three long evenings of doing that with hope.

Honestly, I can not tell a difference between having single channel and dual channel really. It did drop me 5fps in natural selection 2, which I play a lot.

I am not 100% sure the board is even under warrenty any more. It has only been a 1.5 years so I assume so. I will be checking tonight. Msi does not even make my board anymore so I might get something newer too. I kinda don't want to be without my gaming computer for a few weeks. A few days was hard enough with the boredom. I don't really watch tv so I had to do ... Gasp... stuff around the house.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
752
Likes
152
Processor Intel Core i7-4790K
Motherboard Intel Board DZ87KLT-75K
Cooling Intel Stock Cooler
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX {F3-2400C11D-16GXM x 2 [32GB]}
Video Card(s) Nvidia Geforce GTX 970
Storage Samsung EVO 250GB mSATA SSD + Seagate 3TB HDD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2718Q
Case In Win F430
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 660
Mouse Dell KM714 Wireless
Keyboard Dell KM714 Wireless
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#33
Why dont you try bios recovery, if your board has the recovery feature or you can try updating the bios to latest version, your bios could possibly be corrupt
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,624
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#34
Why dont you try bios recovery, if your board has the recovery feature or you can try updating the bios to latest version, your bios could possibly be corrupt
Tried that today. Did not work.

I was telling a friend about this and he apparently got a lga1155 system and did not tell me. I tested today with his stuff and is definitely my motherboard. I will be putting in an rma form soon. I am trying to get another system up temporatilly with my c2d 6300.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,395
Likes
5,473
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#35
I was telling a friend about this and he apparently got a lga1155 system and did not tell me. I tested today with his stuff and is definitely my motherboard. I will be putting in an rma form soon. I am trying to get another system up temporatilly with my c2d 6300.
As in your put your memory in his motherboard or you put his CPU in your motherboard? If your tested the memory in his machine then you still don't know if it is the CPU or motherboard yet.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,624
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#36
We traded cpu's not memory. I know the memory is working. I have another system of my own I had tested that takes ddr3. When I had his cpu I would not boot, not even to the bios. When he had my cpu, he boot up immediately. That was with each system having all four sticks populated. Mine did boot with the two sticks closest to the cpu with his cpu.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,624
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#37
I did eventually ship back the msi motherboard on April 6th. I just today april 25th got a replacement back. The asked to no questions and there was no hassles. I called once and the answerer was rude. Hung up on me as soon as I said "That answers my question". The only remark I got back was swapped.

This new board works better than the one I had before. I can get a better overclock.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.