• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

3TB Hard Disk still a "TROUBLE", READ TO KNOW WHY??

Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
691 (0.40/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#1
Hi Guys,
I have lost my data on my 3TB hard disk

I totally had 3 disk
1.
256GB SSD 1 partiton -Bootable
2.
1.99TB + 877GB = 3TB -Data Drive
1.99TB 2nd partion
877Gb 3rd partition
3.
1TB - Data drive
500GB 4th partition
480GB 5th partition

Windows 7 64bit ultimate was installed on 256GB SSD.
Due to some problem I had to reinstall my OS on SSD,
So I disconnected other two hard disks . 3TB and 1 TB and installed OS again on SSD

then I reconnected other two drives,
that 1 TB drive was fine with all data , but the 3 Tb drive was not showing that 3rd partition of 877GB.

and now there is no way that I can get the data stored on that 877Gb partition as it showing as unallocated space in disk management.

However the data on 1.99TB is FINE.

I have also tried to connect this 3TB to my segate external SATA connector but it is asking to format the whole drive , even 1.99TB is also not accessible here.

Any idea what is solution to get that 877GBdata.:respect::respect::respect::respect::respect::respect:

3Tb drive was disconnected, then how come the data on 877Gb is not showing now we I reinstall OS on SSD?????:banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead:

Thanks
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
252 (0.11/day)
Likes
55
Location
Malaysia
Processor Intel Core i3-2100 @ 3.1 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8H61-M LX (B3)
Cooling Intel stock HSF
Memory 2x 4GB Kingston DDR3 @ 1333 MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Radeon HD 6750 OC
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB SATA 3
Display(s) HP W2072a 20"
Case Cooler Master Elite 430 Black
Audio Device(s) Integrated (Realtek ALC887)
Power Supply Cooler Master eXtreme Power Plus 500W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
#2
I bumped this thread. I've had similar problem with no solutions.
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
691 (0.40/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#3
I bumped this thread. I've had similar problem with no solutions.
yes,
I feel, 3Tb external drive is best option than this troublesome internal 3TB.

i hope someone here has the solution:ohwell::ohwell:
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,908 (3.43/day)
Likes
5,425
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#4
How's the SMART status for the drive? I have no idea what happened or how to solve it, but it's a good place to start.
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
691 (0.40/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#5
How's the SMART status for the drive? I have no idea what happened or how to solve it, but it's a good place to start.
\
what will happen if I check that?
what is smart status
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
245 (0.12/day)
Likes
138
System Name Main Pc | Xeon rig
Processor Intel Core i5-4670 @3.6Ghz | Intel Xeon X5675 @stock
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3 | Sabertooth X58
Cooling Noctua NH-U9B SE2 | Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB Crucial OC @ 2133mhz | 12 GB Various
Video Card(s) MSI R9 390 | MSI R7970 TF III 3GD5 OC BE (Bios mod 1081 mV)
Storage 120GB Samsung Evo\ 4TB WD HDD | 120GB Samsung Evo
Case NZXT H440 | Fractal Design Define R5
Power Supply Seasonic 650 Watt| Nexus 450
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2016 Datacenter x64
#6
you have programs like getdataback for nfts, then you can search the whole drive for files, dat aren't overwritten
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,908 (3.43/day)
Likes
5,425
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#7
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
691 (0.40/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#8
What next,
I downloaded that,
it shows my ssd 100% good and and my 3Tb Hd as GOOD

Now the worst thing is that i can not see my 1.99Tb data as well.
I had connected my 3tb hd to laptop via segate sata external connector thats it , but how come the 1.99Tb is also not getting seen????




I really dont know what to do with these 3tb hd now as i have lost my 1.99tb too:banghead::banghead::banghead:

My 3TB hard drive now just being shown as 3.49GB hard drive,:eek::eek::eek::eek:
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,666 (1.09/day)
Likes
953
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#9
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
691 (0.40/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#10
Strange issue. I was going to say it was a problem in the GPT (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx) but as the whole disk is missing, I am starting to think that your motherboard has a problem.
no my mb is ok, i think 3tb is not yet fully tested till date as internal drive. I think I better buy external dock station for it.

ohh no, most of the dock station also seems to be supporting upto 2TB only........

EDIT:-
Hi Guys,

I have lost my data for now as sure, I was not having any other option.

So I formatted my whole 3TB hard disk with DISKPART command as shown in pic 1 below nad then formatted it as NTFS partition, surprisingly I am able to see whole approxm. 3tb size.
So my question is:-
1.Can I get the data back if I reinstall my os on SSD from this 3 tb drive ????
2.Can I use this via segate SATA external adaptor ???

thanks.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
691 (0.40/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#11
Well, Just checked the no. 2 is not possible I can not use it.

so for 1st option I will have to reinstall os and check it.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,203 (2.95/day)
Likes
2,394
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#12
use test disk. i got a deleted partition back with no data loss at all. epic software.

also make sure your motherboard bios is upto date. a lot of bios versions dont support 3TB HDDs.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,465 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,135
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#14
So I formatted my whole 3TB hard disk with DISKPART command as shown in pic 1 below nad then formatted it as NTFS partition, surprisingly I am able to see whole approxm. 3tb size.
So my question is:-
1.Can I get the data back if I reinstall my os on SSD from this 3 tb drive ????
The data is gone.

I agree with crazyeyes, don't bother with partitioning if you don't need to. Just use folders to separate what needs to be separated.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
1,240 (0.49/day)
Likes
503
#15
There is no written data gone from any hard drive until you format it with nulling out sectors. Partition tables can go bad, but that would still only make the drive not showing up or reporting false size and stuff, but nothing would make the written sectors disappear except physical damage or actually writing something else into those sectors.
And no, partitioning is a proven and very reliable part of any kind of filesystem (including NTFS), and it's nothing wrong with it at all.

Tbh, I can't even imagine what made you format the drive if it had 100% healthy S.M:A:R.T status. Maybe you can still try some partition recovery software which has indepth search options for lost partitions/data, because data should be still there if it was only a quick-format.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,203 (2.95/day)
Likes
2,394
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#16
untill you overwrite over the previous data, with new data, and fill it to the brim will all the data be lost. you can get back a lot of stuff. i formatted and got back everything. use the tool called "Testdisk"
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,147 (4.50/day)
Likes
3,708
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#17
No matter what, you should be backing up stuff on your drives before doing Windows reinstalls. I always make sure I have everything I need encase things go south with a new install. But really you shouldn't need that many partitions to begin with.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,916 (0.65/day)
Likes
660
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor FX-8320@ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 970A-UD3
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair 1600 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty / 5.1 Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Silverstone DA750
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#18
Windows will only recognize 4 partitions per disk, I think that may have had something to do with your problem.
In general whenever you have disk problems boot a live linux distro and use that to take a look at your drives

I often find that windows screws up partitions especially when installing because it seems to randomly select which disk to put the hidden partition on that holds the boot files and startup repair crap.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.66/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#19
I often find that windows screws up partitions especially when installing because it seems to randomly select which disk to put the hidden partition on that holds the boot files and startup repair crap.
This is why I make sure to have only the o/s drive in the rig when I do an os install. Other drives get installed at a later date after windows is set up and all drivers and such are loaded. :toast:
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,666 (1.09/day)
Likes
953
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#20
This is why I make sure to have only the o/s drive in the rig when I do an os install. Other drives get installed at a later date after windows is set up and all drivers and such are loaded. :toast:
Due to some problem I had to reinstall my OS on SSD,
So I disconnected other two hard disks . 3TB and 1 TB and installed OS again on SSD
he did
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
1,240 (0.49/day)
Likes
503
#21
Windows will only recognize 4 partitions per disk, I think that may have had something to do with your problem.
winpart.jpg

But I think you are right, and it's just some windows problem (max 4 primary perhaps), and the partitions would be there in Linux or in a special utility (well they were probably there at least) :toast:
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
691 (0.40/day)
Likes
18
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
#22
Hi Guys,
Thanks a lot for your replies!!
Well, I will check that "Testdisk" software, but not needed now.
What I have done now is:-
I formatted the whole 3TB drive from command prompt with DISKPART and converted to GPT and then by going into Disk management converted whole drive to NTFS with Format.

After converting the whole drive into 3Tb I copied some data onto it.

Then, I tried to connect that 3Tb drive via Segate SATA adaptor to my laptop,but I could not see that drive and was asked to format into 2Tb and 877Gb Format.

So point here is:- You can not connect it via external adaptor to get its data.

Then, I reinstalled whole OS again on my SSD,(had disconnected other drives) just to check that whether I can get that 3 TB data back or not, BUT I COULD ACCESS MY DATA BACK EVEN AFTER REINSTALLING MY OS ON SSD.

So Yes, as some guys said in previous posts, just do not partition the 3Tb drive and just use it as single drive.

But , yes one thing I need to know is that, which I did not try, Can I connect this 3Tb drive internally via SATA port in other system to get its DATA?:confused::confused:

Well, the data I lost , I will again download from internet.:D:D

Thanks a lot!

Please provide me the link for testdisk if possible.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
1,240 (0.49/day)
Likes
503
#23
Hi Guys,
Thanks a lot for your replies!!
Well, I will check that "Testdisk" software, but not needed now.
What I have done now is:-
I formatted the whole 3TB drive from command prompt with DISKPART and converted to GPT and then by going into Disk management converted whole drive to NTFS with Format.

After converting the whole drive into 3Tb I copied some data onto it.

Then, I tried to connect that 3Tb drive via Segate SATA adaptor to my laptop,but I could not see that drive and was asked to format into 2Tb and 877Gb Format.

So point here is:- You can not connect it via external adaptor to get its data.

Then, I reinstalled whole OS again on my SSD,(had disconnected other drives) just to check that whether I can get that 3 TB data back or not, BUT I COULD ACCESS MY DATA BACK EVEN AFTER REINSTALLING MY OS ON SSD.

So Yes, as some guys said in previous posts, just do not partition the 3Tb drive and just use it as single drive.

But , yes one thing I need to know is that, which I did not try, Can I connect this 3Tb drive internally via SATA port in other system to get its DATA?:confused::confused:

Well, the data I lost , I will again download from internet.:D:D

Thanks a lot!

Please provide me the link for testdisk if possible.
The size of MBR drives cannot exceed 2.xx TiB, because MBR using 32bit only, so that's why you need to make GPT partitions on these large drives... but again, the data was probably still there when you thought you lost it, the real mistake was when you rushed in and reformated and repartitioned the whole thing.

It might be still there tho, but I did not test such scenario tbh and I would not start guessing fest when it's about the computer of somebody else.

ps.: Google is your friend: http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Download