• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4.6GB Memory used by cache

Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
108 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
System Name D.e.l.i.f.i.o.n
Processor Intel i7 930 @ 4.3GHz 1.312 vcore
Motherboard Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5 + EK FB-KIT GA X58
Cooling EK Supreme HF
Memory Dominator GT 3x2GB 1866C7
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 + EK Waterblock
Storage G.Skill Falcon 128
Display(s) Acer X243H
Case Thermaltake Armor Plus
Power Supply Enermax 1250w
Software Win 7 Pro x64
#1
So I was copying stuff from internal hdd to backup external hdd then suddenly the PC froze.

Windows Task Manager shows this:



I think I did tweak the win 7 cache (for SSD reason I guess). How do I limit the cache?
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.80/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#2
I Dont get it??? whats wrong?...


there is nothing wrong with it using 4.7GB for cache.....
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
108 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
System Name D.e.l.i.f.i.o.n
Processor Intel i7 930 @ 4.3GHz 1.312 vcore
Motherboard Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5 + EK FB-KIT GA X58
Cooling EK Supreme HF
Memory Dominator GT 3x2GB 1866C7
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 + EK Waterblock
Storage G.Skill Falcon 128
Display(s) Acer X243H
Case Thermaltake Armor Plus
Power Supply Enermax 1250w
Software Win 7 Pro x64
#3
I Dont get it??? whats wrong?...


there is nothing wrong with it using 4.7GB for cache.....
Woot, so the freezing has nothing to do with 0 free memory? I still remember I only had around 1gb cache after fresh install.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,208 (9.51/day)
Likes
13,695
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#4
Woot, so the freezing has nothing to do with 0 free memory? I still remember I only had around 1gb cache after fresh install.
its called superfetch.

your freezing is unrelated.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,567
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
As others have said, it is Superfetch, and it will be lower with a fresh install because Windows hasn't learned what should be put in the cache and what shouldn't yet.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
108 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
System Name D.e.l.i.f.i.o.n
Processor Intel i7 930 @ 4.3GHz 1.312 vcore
Motherboard Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5 + EK FB-KIT GA X58
Cooling EK Supreme HF
Memory Dominator GT 3x2GB 1866C7
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 + EK Waterblock
Storage G.Skill Falcon 128
Display(s) Acer X243H
Case Thermaltake Armor Plus
Power Supply Enermax 1250w
Software Win 7 Pro x64
#7
Alright, it might be unstable OC. Thanks for the response :toast:
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#8
I seem to remember some people having problems with disk I/O on higher overclocks. The system would work most of the time, but occasionally they would have problems when reading from or writing to the hdd.