1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4850 X2 issue

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by gerrynicol, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Folks,

    Recieved my new 4850 X2 today along with a copy of vista X64.

    Got 64 up and running installed mobo drivers, downloaded latest drivers for card (8.12)
    After insatlation and reeboot the system does not recognise the card, it's like the drivers did not install correctly :wtf:. Does any1 have any ideas??. I have also uninstalled, used DC......
    the installed 8.10. still the same.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,979 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    PA, USA
    I'm pretty sure the only drivers that work for the 4850x2 are the ones that come with the card. This is what I've read a number of places.
     
    gerrynicol says thanks.
  3. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Ok, cheers, will give that a go.

    EDIT: that done the trick.

    Cheers Binge:toast:
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,648 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,268
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    ATI drivers :shadedshu... try to search their website, they might have a hotfix hidden somewhere.
     
  5. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    948 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    181
    Location:
    NorCal
    Third party (Sapphire) design that ATI didn't have anything to do with. I've read about this problem in a number of posts and reviews now.

    You might want to see if you can add the card's information to the CAT 8.12 installer info file. I'm not really familiar with doing such things, but I seem to remember people doing that to get the HD 3850 AGP to install new ATI drivers (it was also a non-ATI sanction third party design).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,068 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,148
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Which one did you get?....I have just found the 2 x 512MB version for £232.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    948 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    181
    Location:
    NorCal
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Tatty, I got This one £295, 2x 1GB

    I went to AMD's site firstly. The drivers off of the CD worked a treat though, now up and running, just installing all my apps just now.
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Got everything workin. Installed fallout 3 and it gave me some weird error:wtf:
    "failed to initialize renderer, unknown error creating the gamebryo renderer"

    Tried far cry 2, can't change the res, sticks to some low res and hangs when I raise it.
    Stalker CS is the only game that has played, and that runs worse than my 8800GTS 512:banghead:

    Could it be a Vista install issue??.

    Any ideas??

    Cheers,

    Gerry.

    Some pics:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,564 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    I would try and install all the drivers again, once removed all of them as well. Your power supply should be fine though, see nothing wrong with that.
     
    gerrynicol says thanks.
  11. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    k, I'll give it a go. :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    ok, uninstalled(used Driver cleaner too) reinstalled with the latest from the sapphire site, CS still runs like crap, worse than the 8800, whats going on, I thought this was a good card or is it only good in benchmarks :shadedshu. As far as i'm concerned it's £300 down the pan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    did u fully update windows vista

    when i always do a clean instal i always do a full update of vista before i put drivers on it
    because if i dont do it i always have errors

    and if u dont like the card trade it whit me for a 8800CrapCard from spikle :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    lol, yup Vista is up to date, I could do another install of Vista see if that works:banghead:
    but that will be after chrimbo now. AAarrggghhhh why can't it just work like it's meant to lol.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,646 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    if its computer related it will never work like it should, you should know this by now :laugh:. and what ccc settings have you got ? more importantly whats catalyst ai set to ?
     
    gerrynicol says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    CCC settings, not touched them, catalyst ai is set to standard. I have not touched any settings, not had much exp with ATI, I had an X800 and a 3870 but they just "worked" lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,068 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,148
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Dont give up! i know it's frustrating, it took me about 20 hours of strife to get my two Palit 1GB HD4850's Sonic editions to run in crossfire, the card is new, it's just teething probs, you will get there eventually....I am seeing scores of 24,000 in 3D mark 2006 and lets just say I can run COD WaW @ 19xx resolution with all things maxed with the cards at just stock speeds.....fans at 30% and they dont break into a sweat......now i am going to buy Warhead just to see what the cards can do with that when they are both running at 790mhz :rockout:
     
    gerrynicol says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,068 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,148
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Disable CCC in "services"....download ATi tray tools and use that for your display settings and overclocking and give that a try.....ohhhhh and make sure "Ati external event utility" is on "auto" in services.
     
    gerrynicol says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    I couldn't see CCC in "services":eek:. I downloaded traytools but get a low level driver :shadedshuerror tried the thing in the start menu, that didn't work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Exavier

    Exavier New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    981 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    you'll get there, keep with it man, it took new drivers for my 4870X2 to be happy and you won't regret it..though I did get this for £320, so you gotta hate the economic crisis right now :(
     
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,068 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,148
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Sorry, my mistake.................. "start"..........."run"...................type "msconfig".....startup and disable there, if that does not help, go to "services" and disable "ati external event utility".
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Right Quick update. the thing is flying now :confused:

    I got my hands on a Q6600, installed it, running stock clocks, (600Mhz less than E8400) and stalker is now running like a dream.

    Tatty, I had to ununstall tray tools as I could not get it to work properly, kept giving me a low level driver error and wouldn't let my start it.

    Anyway just installing FO3 so hopefully it runs this time. Will edit post when I have tried it out.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,068 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,148
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Excellent news! yeah i am guessing that until there is a new update to ATT it wont work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)