• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4850's Black Screen of Death. What can i do?

Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,627 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,110
Location
Australia
System Name Night Rider | Mini LAN PC | Workhorse
Processor AMD FX 8350 | i7 2600 | i7 970
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ | GA-H77M-D3H | Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling AMD Wraith cooler| Coolermaster Gemini with Noctua 3000RPM Fan | Big shairkan B
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600 6-8-6-24| 2x4GB Corsair 1600 | 6x2GB DDR3 1300 Corsair
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 OC in Sli | Gainward GTX 650 TI GS | ASUS 7970 Matrix
Storage 250GB Plextor SSD Por 5 /1TB WD Black | 500GB WD ES/WD Black | WD 320/Seagate 320
Display(s) LG 27" 1440P| Samsung 20" S20C300L/DELL 15" | 22" DELL/19"DELL
Case LIAN LI PC-18 | Mini ATX Case (custom) | Atrix C4 9001
Audio Device(s) Onboard | Onbaord | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750 | Silverstone Mini 450W | Corsair CX-750
Mouse Gigabyte aivia krypton gaming mouse | Rapoo V900 | Gigabyte 6850X
Keyboard MAX Keyboard Nighthawk X8 | Creative Fatal1ty eluminx | Some POS Logitech
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64/Windows 10 Home
#1
Hey everyone, i have a question that a few seem to have as well, and not sure if anyone has any answers for it yet.

My Brother bought himself a new 4850 XpertVision a few weeks back and also a new PSU the HX-520. And just last sunday we had a mini LAN at my place (6comps) and he started to get this error something like GPU is restarting or something, i haven't seen this error yet. But when this happens the screen goes black and everything near freezes and sometimes after a min it will came back again and run for awile and then do it again. It made it unplayable in UT3, and has done it a few times in Company of heroes Opposing fronts.

The system is stock as a rock and he has the latest CCC installed and drivers just like i have with his old 3850 and i have no issues.

I have heard it is a common problem with this card etc, but just wondering how common and what to do to fix this issue?

Thanks all :)
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,675 (4.81/day)
Likes
4,764
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor r4 1400 (r7 1700 temporary): Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard Biostar X370 GT5 : Generic
Cooling CM 212+ : Liquid cooled
Memory 2x4GB Viper Elite 2667 16-18-18 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) XFX Double D R9 290 : XFX R5 220
Storage Toshiba 256GB NVME HGST 2x2TB Raid0 : WD 3TB + HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case CM Masterbox RGB: DIYPC D480-W White Window
Audio Device(s) Radeon HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Mouse Tt Challenger : None
Keyboard Rosewill Neon : None
Software Windows 10+ Zorin 12.3: Zorin 12.3
#2
He's getting VPU recovers. When you/him installed the 4850 did you give it a fresh install of Windows?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,627 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,110
Location
Australia
System Name Night Rider | Mini LAN PC | Workhorse
Processor AMD FX 8350 | i7 2600 | i7 970
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ | GA-H77M-D3H | Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling AMD Wraith cooler| Coolermaster Gemini with Noctua 3000RPM Fan | Big shairkan B
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600 6-8-6-24| 2x4GB Corsair 1600 | 6x2GB DDR3 1300 Corsair
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 OC in Sli | Gainward GTX 650 TI GS | ASUS 7970 Matrix
Storage 250GB Plextor SSD Por 5 /1TB WD Black | 500GB WD ES/WD Black | WD 320/Seagate 320
Display(s) LG 27" 1440P| Samsung 20" S20C300L/DELL 15" | 22" DELL/19"DELL
Case LIAN LI PC-18 | Mini ATX Case (custom) | Atrix C4 9001
Audio Device(s) Onboard | Onbaord | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750 | Silverstone Mini 450W | Corsair CX-750
Mouse Gigabyte aivia krypton gaming mouse | Rapoo V900 | Gigabyte 6850X
Keyboard MAX Keyboard Nighthawk X8 | Creative Fatal1ty eluminx | Some POS Logitech
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64/Windows 10 Home
#3
He's getting VPU recovers. When you/him installed the 4850 did you give it a fresh install of Windows?
Yea that sounds like what it was :)

Yes it was on a fresh install of windows, he did a format like 3days after it was installed.

O sorry its windows XP SP2 just to let you know
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.42/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#4
its definently vpu recovers.. try turning it off in CCC..sometimes it just CCC causing them.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,774 (9.89/day)
Likes
18,667
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#5
If it were a VPU recovery catalyst would restart the runtime and alert you to it. It sounds like a bad card, or somehow it's losing it's signal to the monitor.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,627 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,110
Location
Australia
System Name Night Rider | Mini LAN PC | Workhorse
Processor AMD FX 8350 | i7 2600 | i7 970
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ | GA-H77M-D3H | Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling AMD Wraith cooler| Coolermaster Gemini with Noctua 3000RPM Fan | Big shairkan B
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600 6-8-6-24| 2x4GB Corsair 1600 | 6x2GB DDR3 1300 Corsair
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 OC in Sli | Gainward GTX 650 TI GS | ASUS 7970 Matrix
Storage 250GB Plextor SSD Por 5 /1TB WD Black | 500GB WD ES/WD Black | WD 320/Seagate 320
Display(s) LG 27" 1440P| Samsung 20" S20C300L/DELL 15" | 22" DELL/19"DELL
Case LIAN LI PC-18 | Mini ATX Case (custom) | Atrix C4 9001
Audio Device(s) Onboard | Onbaord | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750 | Silverstone Mini 450W | Corsair CX-750
Mouse Gigabyte aivia krypton gaming mouse | Rapoo V900 | Gigabyte 6850X
Keyboard MAX Keyboard Nighthawk X8 | Creative Fatal1ty eluminx | Some POS Logitech
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64/Windows 10 Home
#6
its definently vpu recovers.. try turning it off in CCC..sometimes it just CCC causing them.
Ahh ok righto ill give it a try and see what happens then, ill sit down and game for a bit on it and see what happens.

If it were a VPU recovery catalyst would restart the runtime and alert you to it. It sounds like a bad card, or somehow it's losing it's signal to the monitor.
Yea i think you are right, i think thats what its doing, sux if its a bad card tho =/

Thanks all :)
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.50/day)
Likes
619
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7
#7
its definently vpu recovers.. try turning it off in CCC..sometimes it just CCC causing them.
I had problems just like that with my ati cards, so I downloaded ati tray tools and made it so catalyst control center would not boot with windows and I didn't get vpu recovery ever again.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
195 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Location
Poughkeepsie, NY
Processor Intel Core i5-4690K
Motherboard MSI Z97 GAMING 5
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory GSkill 16 GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970
Storage Samsung Evo 250GB + Corsair Force GT 180GB SSD + Samsung F1 1TB + 320GB Seagate
Display(s) ASUS 24" + Acer 24"
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Power Supply Cooler Master V550
Mouse Logitech G630
Keyboard Logitech G810
Software Win 10 64
#8
How did you disable CCC, using msconfig or some other way? :confused:

I just tried it using msconfig and somehow, even with CCC turned off, VPU recovery still reared its ugly head.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,627 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,110
Location
Australia
System Name Night Rider | Mini LAN PC | Workhorse
Processor AMD FX 8350 | i7 2600 | i7 970
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ | GA-H77M-D3H | Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling AMD Wraith cooler| Coolermaster Gemini with Noctua 3000RPM Fan | Big shairkan B
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600 6-8-6-24| 2x4GB Corsair 1600 | 6x2GB DDR3 1300 Corsair
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 OC in Sli | Gainward GTX 650 TI GS | ASUS 7970 Matrix
Storage 250GB Plextor SSD Por 5 /1TB WD Black | 500GB WD ES/WD Black | WD 320/Seagate 320
Display(s) LG 27" 1440P| Samsung 20" S20C300L/DELL 15" | 22" DELL/19"DELL
Case LIAN LI PC-18 | Mini ATX Case (custom) | Atrix C4 9001
Audio Device(s) Onboard | Onbaord | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750 | Silverstone Mini 450W | Corsair CX-750
Mouse Gigabyte aivia krypton gaming mouse | Rapoo V900 | Gigabyte 6850X
Keyboard MAX Keyboard Nighthawk X8 | Creative Fatal1ty eluminx | Some POS Logitech
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64/Windows 10 Home
#9
Well i disabled VPU recovers and i played UT3 last night for like 3-4hrs straight and it ran fine, never did it again, but i did notice that it got a black screen for about 1second, but then would come back and continue as normal.

Everything seems ok, thanks guys.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
1,245 (0.33/day)
Likes
954
Location
Oakland, CA
System Name Rover
Processor Intel i7 4790S
Motherboard GigaByte Z97MX-Gaming 5
Cooling Cooler Master 212 Evo
Memory 8 GB G.Skill Ripjaws-X
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 mini
Storage Samsung 840 SSD, WD Black 1 TB
Display(s) ASUS VG248
Case Corsair mATX cube. (Alas they don't make it anymore)
Power Supply SilverStone SST-ST45SF-G 450 Watt
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 ibit
#10
How did you disable CCC, using msconfig or some other way? :confused:

I just tried it using msconfig and somehow, even with CCC turned off, VPU recovery still reared its ugly head.
I go to the ATI site and download the driver only version. That way, I don't have worry about any part of CCC (registered dlls, etc) "infecting" my PC. I use ATI Tray tools instead of CCC. I've never had any problems.
 

xplor

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
i had the same problem with my ATI x1650 (512ddr2), i just disabled VPU recover, and everything was fine ... my monitor is not turning off anymore, also i can play a lot of new games. Also, Melvis said he player 3-4 hours UT3 and then his monitor turned off one second but comed back. Well, at me is going to be gray after the game is blocked few second and is not comming back... this can happen once at half hour, hour, 2-3 hours . Can happen everytime, but is not turning off from VPU recovers, that's disabled now. that's from other thing. Someone know why ??

AMD Athlon 2600+ (~1900) Overclocked
1.75gb DDR pc3200 400mhz
HDD samsung 60gb
Ati x1650 on 512ddr2 (not overclocked) on AGP 8x
Monitor 'Ultra' 19" non LCD
PSU Mercury on 380w
Motherboard Epox EP-8K9A7I
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,964 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,630
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor Tracer II 15 VR800 I7 7700HQ/GTX1070 16GB DDR4/2133MHz /ASUS GL553VW GTX 960M 4GB i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#12
Does the CCC interfere with ATITrayTools if CCC overdrive is not enabled?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,627 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,110
Location
Australia
System Name Night Rider | Mini LAN PC | Workhorse
Processor AMD FX 8350 | i7 2600 | i7 970
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ | GA-H77M-D3H | Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling AMD Wraith cooler| Coolermaster Gemini with Noctua 3000RPM Fan | Big shairkan B
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600 6-8-6-24| 2x4GB Corsair 1600 | 6x2GB DDR3 1300 Corsair
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 OC in Sli | Gainward GTX 650 TI GS | ASUS 7970 Matrix
Storage 250GB Plextor SSD Por 5 /1TB WD Black | 500GB WD ES/WD Black | WD 320/Seagate 320
Display(s) LG 27" 1440P| Samsung 20" S20C300L/DELL 15" | 22" DELL/19"DELL
Case LIAN LI PC-18 | Mini ATX Case (custom) | Atrix C4 9001
Audio Device(s) Onboard | Onbaord | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750 | Silverstone Mini 450W | Corsair CX-750
Mouse Gigabyte aivia krypton gaming mouse | Rapoo V900 | Gigabyte 6850X
Keyboard MAX Keyboard Nighthawk X8 | Creative Fatal1ty eluminx | Some POS Logitech
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64/Windows 10 Home
#13
Well i did get my brothers replacement card, 2months later with no box, just the card :shadedshu, anyway it worked fine, for about a week, but just yesterday we booted it up and its artifacting everywhere, you get green dots everywhere on the screen and it wont even load into windows :confused: Starting to really Tick me off this is :mad:

Im going to do some more testing and if it doesn't work right, get the money back and get a Nvidia card. Thats what my Bro said anyway lol
 

xplor

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
Code:
 Does the CCC interfere with ATITrayTools if CCC overdrive is not enabled?
Well, if i dont wrong, i don't have any ATITrayTools installed in my PC, but CCC overdrive is not enable. Well, was enable, but it's on default because i can't disable. I guess is the same thing, and cannot affect my computer.
 

xplor

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#15
this thing becomes annoying. I hate when in FlatOut2 before finish in a race, my computer freeze.
An in area51. Before checkpoint freeze. This make me lost everything i done before, and i lose control :( looking for a solution, if someone have one...
 
Top