• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4Gb not recognized by BIOS

Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.63/day)
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
So i just got xp x64 and 2gb more of mushkin ram. And xp nor my bios will recognize 4gb. It only recognizes 3.25gb. Anyone know why that is and how i could fix it? i already have the latest version of my BIOS as far as i can find.

Thanks a bunch
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
356 (0.07/day)
Location
Istanbul/Turkey
System Name GS43VR 7RE
Processor Core i7 7700HQ
Motherboard MSI GS43VR 7RE
Cooling Stock
Memory 8 GB DDR4 2400 MHz
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung 950 PRO
Display(s) 14" IPS
Case Metal
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 898
Power Supply Adapter
Mouse Rival 100
Keyboard SteelSeries
Software Windows 10 Version 1703
As far as i know you have to use Vista X64 for 4 gigs..
 
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (1.86/day)
As far as i know you have to use Vista X64 for 4 gigs..
The 4GB limit is caused by 32bit addressing. Any 64bit OS can address over 4GB, that includes XP64. In fact, it can be done under 32bit OSes as well using PAE, it is a feature to raise the addressing to 36bit.
Anyway, seeing how the BIOS doesn't detect the modules correctly I would say there is something in the BIOS that affects addressing.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2008
Messages
859 (0.20/day)
System Name Meshify C Ryzen 2019
Processor AMD Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard X470 AORUS ULTRA GAMING
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism LED Cooler
Memory 32GB DDR4 ( F4-3200C16D-32GTZKW, 16-16-16-36 @ 3200Mhz )
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon VII ( 1800Mhz @ 1v / 1200Mhz )
Storage Samsung Evo 960
Display(s) Pixio PX275h
Case Fractal Design Meshify C – Dark TG
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser GSP 300 ( Headset )
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series 650W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G 15
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Just go into bios and disable memory hole/ or memory mapping whatever term your mobo uses.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.63/day)
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
Thanks! I'll try that once i get home. I'm at school haha. I'll post if it works/doesn't work.
 

Hitsugaya_Toushirou

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
There was a thread on this topic not too long ago...
Anyway, just as a note Win XP x64 supports up to 128GiB of RAM, which is kind of a waste of the 64-bit since 128GiB means it's only using 37-bit addressing size...
If i remember the terms used to find this option in your bios, it's memory remapping rather then memory mapping as Jelle Mees mentioned but i'm sure you would notice. (Well, there might be mobos, which use the term memory mapping so look for anything along those lines.)
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.63/day)
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
Just go into bios and disable memory hole/ or memory mapping whatever term your mobo uses.
Actually, it was disabled and i enabled it and now i got my 4GBs working
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
7,162 (1.42/day)
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 9900K 4.8 at 1.152 core voltage minus 0.120 offset
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z370-F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Gaming Pro OC 2080TI
Storage 150 nvme boot drive partition.. 1T Sandisk sata.. 1T Transend sata.. 1T 970 evo nvme m 2..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and nothing special..
Audio Device(s) onboard sounds with stereo amp..
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores Firestike 29500.. timepsy 14000..
Actually, it was disabled and i enabled it and now i got my 4GBs working
u are luckier than me.. mine never has even with the PAE switch..

still i am happy with 3.4 its way more than 2..

trog
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2008
Messages
859 (0.20/day)
System Name Meshify C Ryzen 2019
Processor AMD Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard X470 AORUS ULTRA GAMING
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism LED Cooler
Memory 32GB DDR4 ( F4-3200C16D-32GTZKW, 16-16-16-36 @ 3200Mhz )
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon VII ( 1800Mhz @ 1v / 1200Mhz )
Storage Samsung Evo 960
Display(s) Pixio PX275h
Case Fractal Design Meshify C – Dark TG
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser GSP 300 ( Headset )
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series 650W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G 15
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (2.59/day)
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
Just go into bios and disable memory hole/ or memory mapping whatever term your mobo uses.
Hmm, I can't find any setting for this on my Gigabyte P35-DS3R..:confused:
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2008
Messages
859 (0.20/day)
System Name Meshify C Ryzen 2019
Processor AMD Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard X470 AORUS ULTRA GAMING
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism LED Cooler
Memory 32GB DDR4 ( F4-3200C16D-32GTZKW, 16-16-16-36 @ 3200Mhz )
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon VII ( 1800Mhz @ 1v / 1200Mhz )
Storage Samsung Evo 960
Display(s) Pixio PX275h
Case Fractal Design Meshify C – Dark TG
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser GSP 300 ( Headset )
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series 650W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G 15
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
1,094 (0.23/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name Blue by you
Processor Intel Core i5 4690K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97MX-G1 Gaming 5
Cooling Cooler Master D92 MX-4 5 Corsair 120mm Blue led case fans 3 intake 2 exhaust
Memory G.Skill Trident X DDR3 2666 4X8gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 5700XT OC
Storage Sandisk Extreme Pro 240GB boot drive Samsung 950 Pro NVME 256gb gaming drive Seagate 1TB platter
Display(s) Benq GW2765 2560X1440 27 inch
Case Corsair 88R Carbide SFF
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void USB RGB Dolby Digital Headphones
Power Supply Corsair HX 850i watt Professional
Mouse Corsair Harpoon
Keyboard Corsair K55 RGB
Software Windows 10
Enable memory hole remapping in bios.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
7,118 (1.62/day)
Processor Intel i9 9900K @5GHz w/ Corsair H150i Pro CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z390 Maximus XI Code
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus RTX 2080 STRIX OC
Storage Samsung 250GB 960 EVO m.2, 970 EVO 1TB, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 10TB Synology DS1515+ RAID5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440 OC'd to 100MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX850w Platinum Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 23520 Heaven - 3670
My DS3R shows 4GB on default settings...
Its really only AMD machines that have that in their BIOS. I have yet to hear or see an Intel board that has it. So you can plop in the boards max amount with a 64-bit OS and it will read it right off hand.
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.63/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
Its really only AMD machines that have that in their BIOS. I have yet to hear or see an Intel board that has it. So you can plop in the boards max amount with a 64-bit OS and it will read it right off hand.
Nope, I have it on my P965

Memory Remap Feature: Disabled/Enabled

With it disabled bios sees 3008MB and XP same, with it enabled bios sees 4096MB, but XP just 2GB :) With x64 OS it should work just fine.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
7,118 (1.62/day)
Processor Intel i9 9900K @5GHz w/ Corsair H150i Pro CPU AiO w/Corsair HD120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus Z390 Maximus XI Code
Cooling 6x120mm Corsair HD120 RBG fans
Memory Corsair Vengeance RBG 2x8GB 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus RTX 2080 STRIX OC
Storage Samsung 250GB 960 EVO m.2, 970 EVO 1TB, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 10TB Synology DS1515+ RAID5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440 OC'd to 100MHz
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX850w Platinum Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Firestrike - 23520 Heaven - 3670
Really now...new one on me. :ohwell:
 

sam0t

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
Processor Intel C2D E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte P35C-DSR9
Cooling Noctua NH-U12F
Memory 2 x 2GB DDR2 Mushkin 6400+
Video Card(s) Asus 4850 + Accelero S1
Storage 250GB Hitachi SATA, 320GB Seagate 7200.10 SATA
Display(s) 22" HP w2207
Case Antec Solo
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek HD audio
Power Supply Seasonic 600W
Software XP SP2 + Ubuntu 7.10
Has anybody got knowledge how much XP as an OS gains from > 2GB main memory ?

I have understanded that the performance gain going over 2GB with XP is minimal.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2008
Messages
859 (0.20/day)
System Name Meshify C Ryzen 2019
Processor AMD Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard X470 AORUS ULTRA GAMING
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism LED Cooler
Memory 32GB DDR4 ( F4-3200C16D-32GTZKW, 16-16-16-36 @ 3200Mhz )
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon VII ( 1800Mhz @ 1v / 1200Mhz )
Storage Samsung Evo 960
Display(s) Pixio PX275h
Case Fractal Design Meshify C – Dark TG
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser GSP 300 ( Headset )
Power Supply Seasonic FOCUS Plus Series 650W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G 15
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Has anybody got knowledge how much XP as an OS gains from > 2GB main memory ?

I have understanded that the performance gain going over 2GB with XP is minimal.
There is no performance gain. In fact, only one announced game will require more then 2GB, and that's Assasins Creed. If you don't have more then 2GB, the game will stutter on high resolutions with AA enabled.
 
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (1.86/day)
There is no performance gain. In fact, only one announced game will require more then 2GB, and that's Assasins Creed. If you don't have more then 2GB, the game will stutter on high resolutions with AA enabled.
He didn't even mention gaming. Besides, there are plenty of games capable of using mroe than 2GB, actually needing it is a different issue. Also, other programs use up memory as well. So when multitasking it does help.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.10/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Photoshop and CAD are 2 programs off the top of my head that can benefit from more than 2GB of ram. Preferably using the /3GB switch on 32bit Windows.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,901 (0.34/day)
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua NB-9B SE2
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Display(s) 3x Dell U2412M
Case Corsair 200R
Audio Device(s) Hifimediy Sabre 9018 USB DAC
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
Software Windows 10?
There was a thread on this topic not too long ago...
Anyway, just as a note Win XP x64 supports up to 128GiB of RAM, which is kind of a waste of the 64-bit since 128GiB means it's only using 37-bit addressing size...
If i remember the terms used to find this option in your bios, it's memory remapping rather then memory mapping as Jelle Mees mentioned but i'm sure you would notice. (Well, there might be mobos, which use the term memory mapping so look for anything along those lines.)
no, microsoft just limited it at 128GiB, hench server 2003 x64 supports over 128GiB
so its just a limit m$ sets to get people to buy 2003 hehe

btw here is a little guide to xp x64
http://download.microsoft.com/download/B/8/6/B868C664-13FC-4F91-9651-5B6D4F1A2F60/Is_Windows_XP_Professional_x64_Edition_Right_for_Me.doc

3.25GB is max with the memory mapping thingy and that PAE on
there is some fix around that shows you 4.00GB but in reality its only 3.25 becose 32-bit cant allow more

if you dont wanna have any problems with memory amount above 2GB get a AMD64 aka x64(64-bit) windows like Windows XP Professional x64 Editon or Windows Vista x64 (you can buy oem with 64-bit only on DVD or retail with both 64-bit and 32-bit on DVD)

i have used XP x64 and Vista x64 without any problems, so if youn are gonna switch, check if you printer, scanner has 64-bit drivers

most manufacturs has 64-bit drivers now, atleast AMD, ATI, NVIDIA, Realtek, ULI, Intel, Creative
if you chose vista x64, that has most drivers even more than xp x64 and 2003
xp x64 is windows 2003 x64 with just another skin, it uses the exact same kernel, just some diffrent programs, heck they share the same service pack

PS i have run 64-bit Windows since xp x64 beta in 2003-2004 and i havnt had any problems
64-bit windows is even more stable and secure aka 32-bit viruses cant understand 64-bit binaires
and you can run 32-bit software via WOW64 emulator without any performace inpacks
 
Last edited:

Hitsugaya_Toushirou

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
75 (0.02/day)
If you want, you could make windows xp load the kernel and drivers to RAM rather than pagefiles since this would increase the speed of your system overall. Also having a larger system cache would also be good. This 2 things will increase your RAM usage but if you want to get a good performance increase from the 4GiB of RAM then these 2 are worth doing.
To make windows load the kernel and drivers to RAM just change this registry key to 1:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\DisablePagingExecutive
To give windows a larger system cache then change this registry to 1:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\LargeSystemCache

If you want to go even further then change any other settings to move all your things in your Pagefile to go into RAM instead and then set page file size to 0.

Moving everything from pagefiles to RAM will increase the speed a lot since the HHD is way slower then RAM.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.10/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
If you want, you could make windows xp load the kernel and drivers to RAM rather than pagefiles since this would increase the speed of your system overall. Also having a larger system cache would also be good. This 2 things will increase your RAM usage but if you want to get a good performance increase from the 4GiB of RAM then these 2 are worth doing.
To make windows load the kernel and drivers to RAM just change this registry key to 1:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\DisablePagingExecutive
To give windows a larger system cache then change this registry to 1:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\LargeSystemCache

If you want to go even further then change any other settings to move all your things in your Pagefile to go into RAM instead and then set page file size to 0.

Moving everything from pagefiles to RAM will increase the speed a lot since the HHD is way slower then RAM.
But some programs require a pagefile (Photoshop). And even if you disable your pagefile, Windows makes a temporary one, so it still caches something to disk, regardless. The only true way to move everything into ram would be to make a ram disk in the extra space.
 
Top