• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4GB of RAM installed , only 3071 MB detected on BIOS.

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
379 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#1
Hi guys , so i've recently upgraded my RAM from 3Gb (2+1) to 4Gb (2x2) , but the problem is that the BIOS detects only 3Gb out of 4.
The manufacture says that my mobo's maximum supported amount of RAM is 4Gb.
So how can i fix this problem ???
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,811 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,845
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus | Old School
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard ASRock B450 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H70
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2070 IX Ultra Gaming
Display(s) LG Triple Monitor Setup (5760x1080) ( Vivo Desk Swing Arm Mount)
Case Fractal Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W Modular
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#2
From Gigabyte

“* Due to standard PC architecture, a certain amount of memory is reserved for system usage and therefore the actual memory size is less than the stated amount.”
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
379 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#3
From Gigabyte

“* Due to standard PC architecture, a certain amount of memory is reserved for system usage and therefore the actual memory size is less than the stated amount.”
I know , but why did they say that the maximum supported RAM is 4Gb , they was able the say it's 3 gb , btw what if i try to install 5Gb of RAM (4+1) i know it's kind of weird but 1Gb will be reserved and here i am using 4 Gb , Do u think it's gonna work ??
btw when i install 1 or 2 or 3 Gb of RAM the bios detects the full amount , the 1Gb gets reserved only when i install 4Gb. IT DOESN'T MAKE ANY SENSE.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,811 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,845
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus | Old School
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard ASRock B450 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H70
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2070 IX Ultra Gaming
Display(s) LG Triple Monitor Setup (5760x1080) ( Vivo Desk Swing Arm Mount)
Case Fractal Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W Modular
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#4
I know , but why did they say that the maximum supported RAM is 4Gb , they was able the say it's 3 gb , btw what if i try to install 5Gb of RAM (4+1) i know it's kind of weird but 1Gb will be reserved and here i am using 4 Gb , Do u think it's gonna work ??
btw when i install 1 or 2 or 3 Gb of RAM the bios detects the full amount , the 1Gb gets reserved only when i install 4Gb. IT DOESN'T MAKE ANY SENSE.
What’s the exact model of the RAM
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
379 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#5
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
1,533 (1.34/day)
Likes
708
Location
Argentina
System Name Ciel / Yukino
Processor AMD Ryzen R3 1200 @ 3900MHz 1.35v / Intel Core i3 5005U
Motherboard MSI B350M PRO-VDH / HP 240 G5
Cooling Wraith Stealth / Stock
Memory 2x 4GB Corsair Ballistix Sport DDR4 2400MHz @ 3333MHz / 2x 4GB Hynix + Kingston DDR3L 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 270X Toxic 2GB 1205/1625MHz / Intel HD 5500
Storage HDD WD Blue 240GB / SSD Kingston A400 120GB
Display(s) HP w17e 1440x900 @ 75 Hz / Integrated 1366x768 @ 94Hz
Case Generic / Stock
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 / Realtek ALC282
Power Supply Sentry XPP 525W / Power Brick
Mouse Logitech MX Revolution / Elan Touchpad
Keyboard BTC-55XXK DIN / Stock
Software Windows 10 Education x64 / Ubuntu 18.04 x64
#6
Isn't that a chipset limitation?
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
379 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#7
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,811 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,845
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus | Old School
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard ASRock B450 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H70
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2070 IX Ultra Gaming
Display(s) LG Triple Monitor Setup (5760x1080) ( Vivo Desk Swing Arm Mount)
Case Fractal Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W Modular
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#8
I've heard that the integrated graphics is taking the 1GB .
Yes that normally is true but you have a dGPU so it should be disabled
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
824 (0.22/day)
Likes
469
Processor Intel Core i3-8100
Motherboard ASRock H370 Pro4
Cooling Cryorig M9i
Memory 16GB G.Skill Aegis DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 WindForce OC 3GB
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB SSD
Display(s) Dell S2316M LCD
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black Pearl
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Mouse Logitech M500
Keyboard Lenovo KB1021 USB
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#9
I know , but why did they say that the maximum supported RAM is 4Gb , they was able the say it's 3 gb , btw what if i try to install 5Gb of RAM (4+1) i know it's kind of weird but 1Gb will be reserved and here i am using 4 Gb , Do u think it's gonna work ??
btw when i install 1 or 2 or 3 Gb of RAM the bios detects the full amount , the 1Gb gets reserved only when i install 4Gb. IT DOESN'T MAKE ANY SENSE.
According to your system specs, you're running 32-bit Windows. Its maximum memory address space is 4GB. Various system components use memory addresses in that space. Your video card's memory also has to fit in that space. Your system specs say that your video card has 2GB of memory. Obviously, all of it isn't being mapped, or you would only see 2GB of system memory. Read this for more details.

The solution to your problem is to install 64-bit Windows. After that, you will see close to 4GB of system memory.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
379 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#10
Yes that normally is true but you have a dGPU so it should be disabled
I know , i'm using a 750 ti and i haven't used the integrated graphics even for one time , and i can't disable it from the bios.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
1,533 (1.34/day)
Likes
708
Location
Argentina
System Name Ciel / Yukino
Processor AMD Ryzen R3 1200 @ 3900MHz 1.35v / Intel Core i3 5005U
Motherboard MSI B350M PRO-VDH / HP 240 G5
Cooling Wraith Stealth / Stock
Memory 2x 4GB Corsair Ballistix Sport DDR4 2400MHz @ 3333MHz / 2x 4GB Hynix + Kingston DDR3L 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 270X Toxic 2GB 1205/1625MHz / Intel HD 5500
Storage HDD WD Blue 240GB / SSD Kingston A400 120GB
Display(s) HP w17e 1440x900 @ 75 Hz / Integrated 1366x768 @ 94Hz
Case Generic / Stock
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 / Realtek ALC282
Power Supply Sentry XPP 525W / Power Brick
Mouse Logitech MX Revolution / Elan Touchpad
Keyboard BTC-55XXK DIN / Stock
Software Windows 10 Education x64 / Ubuntu 18.04 x64
#11
I've heard that the integrated graphics is taking the 1GB .
No, that Intel IGP can only take 8/32MB, the rest comes from the driver in Windows, not in bios.
I think the 965 chipset can't use the full 4GB due to a hardware limitation.

Here it is:
https://communities.intel.com/thread/7604

The Mobile Intel 945GM/GME/PM and Intel 945GT Express Chipsets are capable of supporting up to 4 GB of physical memory. With that said you can upgrade your laptop to 4 GB of physical memory, yes, but it's not completely true.

See there are three system address ranges.
1- From 0 to 1 MB for legacy address range
2- 1 MB to TOLUD for GGC (Graphics stolen memory) and independently programmable non-overlapping windows
3- From TOLUD to the top of physical memory that is permitted to be accessible by the (G)MCH

The (G)MCH provides a maximum DRAM address decode space of 4 GB. The (G)MCH does not remap APIC or PCI Express memory space. This means that as the amount of
physical memory populated in the system reaches 4 GB, there will be physical memory that exists yet is non-addressable and therefore unusable by the system.
So your dedicated video card steals some RAM thanks to bad hardware design from the chipset's part.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
379 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#12
According to your system specs, you're running 32-bit Windows. Its maximum memory address space is 4GB. Various system components use memory addresses in that space. Your video card's memory also has to fit in that space. Your system specs say that your video card has 2GB of memory. Obviously, all of it isn't being mapped, or you would only see 2GB of system memory. Read this for more details.

The solution to your problem is to install 64-bit Windows. After that, you will see close to 4GB of system memory.
I was using a 1Gb GPU before and i remember that i had the same problem , add to that that there's no relationship between the windows and the BIOS i mean when the BIOS detects the full amount of RAM i will upgrade to a 64bit OS.

No, that Intel IGP can only take 8/32MB, the rest comes from the driver in Windows, not in bios.
I think the 965 chipset can't use the full 4GB due to a hardware limitation.

Here it is:
https://communities.intel.com/thread/7604



So your dedicated video card steals some RAM thanks to bad hardware design from the chipset's part.
So do you think there is no hope ????:cry::cry::cry: but hey , why when i install 3GB or less the GPU doesn't steal from the RAM??
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
824 (0.22/day)
Likes
469
Processor Intel Core i3-8100
Motherboard ASRock H370 Pro4
Cooling Cryorig M9i
Memory 16GB G.Skill Aegis DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 WindForce OC 3GB
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB SSD
Display(s) Dell S2316M LCD
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black Pearl
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Mouse Logitech M500
Keyboard Lenovo KB1021 USB
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#13
I was using a 1Gb GPU before and i remember that i had the same problem , add to that that there's no relationship between the windows and the BIOS i mean when the BIOS detects the full amount of RAM i will upgrade to a 64bit OS.
Sorry, I missed the BIOS reference.

Speaking of BIOS, what version are you using?
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,811 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,845
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus | Old School
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard ASRock B450 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H70
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2070 IX Ultra Gaming
Display(s) LG Triple Monitor Setup (5760x1080) ( Vivo Desk Swing Arm Mount)
Case Fractal Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W Modular
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#14
I was using a 1Gb GPU before and i remember that i had the same problem , add to that that there's no relationship between the windows and the BIOS i mean when the BIOS detects the full amount of RAM i will upgrade to a 64bit OS.


So do you think there is no hope ????:cry::cry::cry: but hey , why when i install 3GB or less the GPU doesn't steal from the RAM??
Basically what ever one is saying is that the chipset is hardware limited to only 3GB of assemble RAM that’s when increasing to 4GB yielded no results vs the 3GB you used before.

Even Gigiabyte themselves stated that RAM would be limited

Installing a 64 bit OS like windows 10 x64 will most likely solve your problem. This is the first step you need to take.
But he stated it was in the BIOs not the OS. Windows would have no effect on the BIOs
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
379 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#15
I have never been happy with my 945GC mobo , i just had to buy it like a dumb because i didn't find a G41 or G43 chipset mobos in the local dealers , and i didn't have the ability to buy online. :cry::cry:
The most thing i hate about it that it doesn't support quad core CPUs.:shadedshu::shadedshu::shadedshu:

Sorry, I missed the BIOS reference.

Speaking of BIOS, what version are you using?
The latest update available , F6d.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
1,533 (1.34/day)
Likes
708
Location
Argentina
System Name Ciel / Yukino
Processor AMD Ryzen R3 1200 @ 3900MHz 1.35v / Intel Core i3 5005U
Motherboard MSI B350M PRO-VDH / HP 240 G5
Cooling Wraith Stealth / Stock
Memory 2x 4GB Corsair Ballistix Sport DDR4 2400MHz @ 3333MHz / 2x 4GB Hynix + Kingston DDR3L 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 270X Toxic 2GB 1205/1625MHz / Intel HD 5500
Storage HDD WD Blue 240GB / SSD Kingston A400 120GB
Display(s) HP w17e 1440x900 @ 75 Hz / Integrated 1366x768 @ 94Hz
Case Generic / Stock
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 / Realtek ALC282
Power Supply Sentry XPP 525W / Power Brick
Mouse Logitech MX Revolution / Elan Touchpad
Keyboard BTC-55XXK DIN / Stock
Software Windows 10 Education x64 / Ubuntu 18.04 x64
#16
So do you think there is no hope ????:cry::cry::cry: but hey , why when i install 3GB or less the GPU doesn't steal from the RAM??
Because the chipset can see a max of 4GB, not counting what the GPU takes, so you don't have that problem with 3GB or less.
Is it such a problem?
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,811 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,845
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus | Old School
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard ASRock B450 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H70
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2070 IX Ultra Gaming
Display(s) LG Triple Monitor Setup (5760x1080) ( Vivo Desk Swing Arm Mount)
Case Fractal Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W Modular
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#17
I have never been happy with my 945GC mobo , i just had to buy it like a dumb because i didn't find a G41 or G43 chipset mobos in the local dealers , and i didn't have the ability to buy online. :cry::cry:
The most thing i hate about it that it doesn't support quad core CPUs.:shadedshu::shadedshu::shadedshu:


The latest update available , F6d.
Not true

If you look up the board Gigabyte does list support for Core 2 Quads upto the 9xxx Series with the lastest BIOs
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
637 (0.69/day)
Likes
759
System Name BOX
Processor Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ 4,3GHz
Motherboard Sabertooth X79 (BIOS 4801 + NVMe mod + uCode update)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X (w/LGA 2011 kit) + 2x Delta PWM Push-Pull
Memory 8x A-Data Xtreme 2000X 2GB (1868MHz CL8.9.8.24 CR2T @ 1,65V)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 (FE)
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, RAID0 2x WD10EZEX (1TB), HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) Samsung T240
Case NZXT Tempest (Nanoflux/PWM fans only, some w/LEDs)
Audio Device(s) ASUS Essence ST Deluxe 7.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Logitech UltraXPremium
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=108080818886
#18
How many times.... VRAM on GPU doesn't steal anything.
It should be common knowledge that PCI-e cards need 256MB of RAM per GPU.
Example of negative 4GB of RAM according to (Usable RAM = RAM - VRAM) :

^Usable RAM in this case was 3GB.
You can't have more than 3GB of RAM usable, because chipset itself can't adress more than 3GB of RAM. It doesn't matter what OS you install - result will be always the same (3GB usable, 1GB reserved).

Don't bother to install Quad Cores on this board.
Buy anything on P965/P35/P45. Unless you absolutly must have a mATX (and ATX cases aren't available), in that case buy new platform.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
379 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#19
Not true

If you look up the board Gigabyte does list support for Core 2 Quads upto the 9xxx Series with the lastest BIOs
Just don't be an idiot like me when i bought a Q6700 Core 2 Quad , wich turned out that it's not supported by my motherboard , all what i did before buying it is :
1- check cpu support list for my mobo
2- oh the Q6700 is included in the list
3- buy one , recevied it after 15 days
4- installed it in my PC , hit the power button bios boots for 5 seconds and the PC crashed
5- check cpu support list again , ohh since bios version says N/A
6- WTF does N/A mean
7- Turned out that it was mentioned in Red at the CPU support list that N/A=NOT SUPPORTED
8- for sale : Intel core 2 quad Q6700 2.6GHz.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
824 (0.22/day)
Likes
469
Processor Intel Core i3-8100
Motherboard ASRock H370 Pro4
Cooling Cryorig M9i
Memory 16GB G.Skill Aegis DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 WindForce OC 3GB
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB SSD
Display(s) Dell S2316M LCD
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black Pearl
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Mouse Logitech M500
Keyboard Lenovo KB1021 USB
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#20
Not true

If you look up the board Gigabyte does list support for Core 2 Quads upto the 9xxx Series with the lastest BIOs
Please supply the URL where you found this information. On Gigabyte's global website, the CPU Support list for the GA-945GCM-S2C says that no Core 2 Quad CPUs are supported.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
379 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#21
VRAM doesn't steal anything. It should be common knowledge that PCI-e cards need 256MB of RAM per GPU.
You can't have more than 3GB of RAM usable, because chipset itself can't adress more than 3GB,
It doesn't matter what OS you install - result will be the same (3GB usable, 1GB reserved).
Don't bother to install Quad Cores on this board.
Buy anything on P965/P35/P45. Unless you absolutly must have a mATX (and ATX cases aren't available), in that case buy new platform.
Dude i did this mistake before , by installing a Q6700 in my mobo. check my last reply for Durvelle.

Please supply the URL where you found this information. On Gigabyte's global website, the CPU Support list for the GA-945GCM-S2C says that no Core 2 Quad CPUs are supported.
Yes it's correct there is no C2D supported , but u said in the beginning that "the board Gigabyte does list support for Core 2 Quads upto the 9xxx Series with the lastest BIOs".
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,481 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,513
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
806 (0.98/day)
Likes
620
Location
Croatistan
System Name 1.21 gigawatts!
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K
Motherboard MSI Z170A Krait Gaming 3X
Cooling Be Quiet! Shadow Rock Slim with Arctic MX-4
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3000 MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB with back plate
Storage Mushkin Triactor 240GB + Toshiba X300 4TB
Display(s) Philips 237E7QDSB/00 23" FHD IPS
Case Aerocool Aero-1000 white + 4 Arctic F12 PWM Rev.2 fans
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio Boost 3 with Nahimic Audio Enhancer
Power Supply FSP Hydro G 650W
Mouse Cougar 700M eSports white
Keyboard E-Blue Cobra II
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores CPU-Z 1.82.2 (4,8 GHz + XMP): 574 ST / 2887 MT Cinebench R15: 948 (stock) / 1044 (4,7 GHz)
#23
The best possible fix would be selling the whole PC, unless you need a backup PC or just want to have a retro system. You'll loose a lot of nerves trying to improve this system, while the actual performance boost will be nowhere near the expectations.

Although E7600, which is equivalent to T9900, can perform ordinary tasks like web browsing, MS office and light gaming without too many issues, 4GB RAM today just isn't adequate.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
379 (2.26/day)
Likes
112
Location
Jeddah , Saudi Arabia.
System Name POTATO
Processor Core 2 Duo E7600 3.06GHz @ 3.75 GHz
Motherboard GA-945GCM-S2C
Cooling Intel stock cooler
Memory 3 GB DDR2 800 MHz @ 667 MHz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 750 TI FML OC 2GB , OC : +150/400 MHz
Storage Western Digital 500 GB 7.2K RPM (5000AAKX)
Display(s) Samsung E1920
Case Unbranded , Mini tower
Audio Device(s) Creative inspire 4.1 4400
Power Supply Microdigit MD2111P , unknown wattage! (probably around 400W)
Mouse Genius NetScroll 120
Keyboard HP SK-2885
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 32 bit
#24
NO MONEY.

The best possible fix would be selling the whole PC, unless you need a backup PC or just want to have a retro system. You'll loose a lot of nerves trying to improve this system, while the actual performance boost will be nowhere near the expectations.

Although E7600, which is equivalent to T9900, can perform ordinary tasks like web browsing, MS office and light gaming without too many issues, 4GB RAM today just isn't adequate.
I know that i should upgrade the whole platform but i don't have the money , the only thing that makes me satisfied with this pc (for now of course) that it's running awesome games it shouldn't run , for example need for speed most wanted and the run both recommended requirements are 4gb of ram and an intel core 2 quad , while i'm running them at highest settings with 55-60 fps , same thing for COD MW series , PES 17.

The best possible fix would be selling the whole PC, unless you need a backup PC or just want to have a retro system. You'll loose a lot of nerves trying to improve this system, while the actual performance boost will be nowhere near the expectations.

Although E7600, which is equivalent to T9900, can perform ordinary tasks like web browsing, MS office and light gaming without too many issues, 4GB RAM today just isn't adequate.
I know that i should upgrade the whole platform but i don't have the money , the only thing that makes me satisfied with this pc (for now of course) that it's running awesome games it shouldn't run , for example need for speed most wanted and the run both recommended requirements are 4gb of ram and an intel core 2 quad , while i'm running them at highest settings with 55-60 fps , same thing for COD MW series , PES 17.
How many times.... VRAM on GPU doesn't steal anything.
It should be common knowledge that PCI-e cards need 256MB of RAM per GPU.
Example of negative 4GB of RAM according to Usable RAM = RAM - VRAM :

^Usable RAM in this case was 3GB.
You can't have more than 3GB of RAM usable, because chipset itself can't adress more than 3GB of RAM. It doesn't matter what OS you install - result will be always the same (3GB usable, 1GB reserved).

Don't bother to install Quad Cores on this board.
Buy anything on P965/P35/P45. Unless you absolutly must have a mATX (and ATX cases aren't available), in that case buy new platform.[/QUOTE17.
Thanks bro , btw i appreciate that you gave me the courage to buy the 750 TI , because as you remember i was afraid of compatibility issue , but here it is running perfectly .
 
Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
4,552 (3.57/day)
Likes
1,836
Processor Intel i5-6600k
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 2400 G.Skill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 128 and 256GB OCZ Vertex4, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Chieftec BX01
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
#25
I know , but why did they say that the maximum supported RAM is 4Gb , they was able the say it's 3 gb , btw what if i try to install 5Gb of RAM (4+1) i know it's kind of weird but 1Gb will be reserved and here i am using 4 Gb , Do u think it's gonna work ??
btw when i install 1 or 2 or 3 Gb of RAM the bios detects the full amount , the 1Gb gets reserved only when i install 4Gb. IT DOESN'T MAKE ANY SENSE.
4GB RAM is actually supported. Some of that however is allocated to the peripherals you have installed. The manufacturer can't predict what peripherals each user will have installed, so there's no way for them to tell how much of those 4GB RAM will be available to the OS.
When you have less RAM installed, you don't have a missing GB because peripherals are being allocated virtual memory addresses. The maximum amount of RAM a 32bit system can address is 4GB - so it still allocates peripherals into the 3-4GB space, but since there's no RAM there, you don't see it. When you install 4GB RAM, the system can't allocate space for peripherals into the 4-5GB range, so it eats into your system RAM instead. It sucks, I know.

Smartphones have a rather similar problem, too: the total storage capacity is advertised, but several GB of that are taken by the OS and preinstalled apps and never accessible for other purposes.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top