• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

4GB RAM but XP shows 3.25GB

greatchap

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name PowerPc
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo 3GHZ
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45 UD3L (P45 Chipset Board)
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Leadtek GTX 275
Storage 1 TB
Display(s) Dell 22"
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audi 2
Power Supply Cooler Master Extreme 600Watt
Software Windows XP
#1
Hello Everyone,

I purchased a new PC a month ago. It has the following spects -

-Windows XP Media Center Edition (SP3)
-Core 2 DUO 3GHZ
-Gigabyte EP435-UD3L motherboard
-4GB RAM (DDR2)(2 Sticks)
-1TB HDD
-Geforce GTX 275 graphics card
-Sound Blaster Audi 2
-coolermaster power supply
-so on...

Now when i goto windows xp and see properties of my computer or when i run dxdiag, then the system shows 3.25GB RAM. But why is it showing that? I have 4GB of RAM.

Is it okay or what can I do to rectify this ?

Thank You,

GR
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#2
This is a limitation of 32 bit operating systems, Google for more info. You need a 64 bit OS to see more than 3.25GB.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.73/day)
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#3
Windows XP x86 (32-bit) only supports 3.25GB ram. Like Wrigley said, you will need a 64-bit OS to see the 4GB.
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.47/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#4
Hello Everyone,

I purchased a new PC a month ago. It has the following spects -

-Windows XP Media Center Edition (SP3)
-Core 2 DUO 3GHZ
-Gigabyte EP435-UD3L motherboard
-4GB RAM (DDR2)(2 Sticks)
-1TB HDD
-Geforce GTX 275 graphics card
-Sound Blaster Audi 2
-coolermaster power supply
-so on...

Now when i goto windows xp and see properties of my computer or when i run dxdiag, then the system shows 3.25GB RAM. But why is it showing that? I have 4GB of RAM.

Is it okay or what can I do to rectify this ?

Thank You,

GR
Blimey, thats an 'old skool' question :)

But yeah, you need a 64Bit Operating System to get by the RAM limitation Im afraid :(
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#5
Good reason to try Windows 7 64 (as if you needed any more outside of the OS in and of itself) :)
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,015 (0.98/day)
Likes
477
Location
Hong Kong
Processor AMD FX-8350 @4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asrock 990FX Extreme9
Cooling CoolerMaster Seidon 120XL
Memory A-RAM DDR3 2000
Video Card(s) PowerColor HD7970 3GB V3
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G + Max IOPS 120G + Seagate 7200.12 250GB *2 Raid 0 + Samsung HD103UJ 1TB *2 RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster S24B370
Case SilverStone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair TX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#6
There is no "fix" to this issue.
It is the limit of 32-bit OS, it simply cannot address that much memory. :p

As others mention, grab a 64-bit OS is the only way, and 64-bit is better.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#7
64 Bit FTW!!
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,261 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,451
Location
Marietta, GA USA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 2933 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 SC 8 GB
Storage WD M.2 1TB SSD :: 4 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
#8
Also welcome to TPU
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
216 (0.06/day)
Likes
19
Location
East Yorkshire
System Name Box
Processor AMD 720BE @ 3700MHz 1.4v
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer64 (I know I've had it years but it just works)
Memory Corsair 4 x 2Gb (8Gb DDR2)
Video Card(s) ATI HD4850 512Mb
Storage Samsung F3 1TB OS, Samsung F3 1TB Media
Display(s) 22" Belinea 1680 x 1050
Case Coolermaster HAF 922 (dusty)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Music
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 550w
Software Windows 7-64
Benchmark Scores 8669 in Overdrive 3.0.2
#9
we're gonna see this question a lot more I think...
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
896 (0.29/day)
Likes
77
Location
Baltimore, MD
System Name Cool Runnings Mark 2
Processor i7 4770k No OC
Motherboard MSI Z87 MPower
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory GSkill TridentX 2400MHz 32GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 AC+
Storage Samsung 840 Pro Series SSD, 3 more HDDs
Display(s) Acer G276HLDbd Black 27" 6ms, Acer AL2216Wbd Black 22" 5ms
Case Corsair 600t
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Win10 Pro 64-bit
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
463 (0.15/day)
Likes
33
System Name Echelon
Processor Phenom II x3 720 - 4th Core Unlocked
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Stock
Memory Adata 4gb ddr3 1600
Video Card(s) Ati HD 5770
Storage 640gb & 250gb SATA
Display(s) MAG CRT 17"
Case CM 690
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 600w Cooler Master Silent Pro
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#11
I have a question about this... Even though it shows up as 3.25gbs is the computer taking advantage of dual channel RAM? Or is it acting like single channel ram?

Because that would essentially make the difference between 4gbs and 2gbs. That would make 2gbs > 3.25gb if the 2gbs ran dual channel while the 3.25 only ran single channel.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
887 (0.24/day)
Likes
137
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#12
Download CPU-Z and look at the memory tab, it will tell you if it is running in single or dual channel.
As everyone else has stated it is a 32 bit OS limitation, it doesn't have anything to do with your memory running in single or dual channel mode.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
463 (0.15/day)
Likes
33
System Name Echelon
Processor Phenom II x3 720 - 4th Core Unlocked
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Stock
Memory Adata 4gb ddr3 1600
Video Card(s) Ati HD 5770
Storage 640gb & 250gb SATA
Display(s) MAG CRT 17"
Case CM 690
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 600w Cooler Master Silent Pro
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#13
Download CPU-Z and look at the memory tab, it will tell you if it is running in single or dual channel.
I was asking, because I don't have 4gbs of ram. My laptop has 2gbs and I was thinking about upgrading to 4gbs. But I would rather not if it forced it into single channel.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#14
Windows has no control of single vs dual channel. That's at bios level.
 
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
216 (0.06/day)
Likes
19
Location
East Yorkshire
System Name Box
Processor AMD 720BE @ 3700MHz 1.4v
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer64 (I know I've had it years but it just works)
Memory Corsair 4 x 2Gb (8Gb DDR2)
Video Card(s) ATI HD4850 512Mb
Storage Samsung F3 1TB OS, Samsung F3 1TB Media
Display(s) 22" Belinea 1680 x 1050
Case Coolermaster HAF 922 (dusty)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Music
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 550w
Software Windows 7-64
Benchmark Scores 8669 in Overdrive 3.0.2
#15
I was asking, because I don't have 4gbs of ram. My laptop has 2gbs and I was thinking about upgrading to 4gbs. But I would rather not if it forced it into single channel.
You are probably running a 32bit OS? Your laptop will only have two memory slots, and probably will only accept a maximum of 4GB anyway...

Look it's really simple - memory is CHEAP at the moment - so upgrade to 4GB of ram and enjoy a slightly faster machine - but just understand this - to make your laptop faster the best thing you could do is put in an SSD at the cost of a netbook...
 

greatchap

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2009
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name PowerPc
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo 3GHZ
Motherboard Gigabyte EP45 UD3L (P45 Chipset Board)
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Leadtek GTX 275
Storage 1 TB
Display(s) Dell 22"
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audi 2
Power Supply Cooler Master Extreme 600Watt
Software Windows XP
#16
hurray

Thanks a lot guys for your reply.

Well I better stick to 32bit. 64bit os might be a problem as several applications do not run on that. So then 3.25GB it is.

Kool... learnt something new. Cheers...:)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,224 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,813
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
5,576 (1.44/day)
Likes
864
System Name MightyX (MITX)
Processor Core i7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87i-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 OC
Storage Lots of SSD's
Display(s) AOC AGON AG352QCX
Case Raven RVZ-01
Power Supply SFX 450 G
Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
#19
Ok to to be deadly honest I copied your exact title, Google'd it, and found the answer (not in a thread created by you) so give it a try, I've asked Google some far-fetched shit and it usually throws me a bone :)

Sucks about the ram limitation, and honestly my advice is if you want to go 64-bit, go straight for Windows 7, you wont look back :D it's a GREAT os.

Welcome to TPU dude, you'll pick up a heap very quickly from browsing these forums :)