1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

4Gb Ram In 32Bit Windows?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Laurijan, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,356 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    421
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Hi!

    Both my Windows XP Pro 32Bit and Vista Ultimate 32Bit recognize my 4Gb ram as 3326Mb ram.
    My bios recognizes 4Gb.
    Is there any way to let windows see all 4Gb ram without making the system unstable?

    Greetings Lauri
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. selway89

    selway89

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    395 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Get 64bit operating system!
    32Bit can't address all memory locations so that max it will see is roughly 3.5GB
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,489 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    585
    Location:
    UK
  4. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,573 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    totally. i'd wait for vista sp1 and go vista64 imo.

    xp 64 was always a bit iffy for me, and ive heard of alot of bad experiences, having said that ive heard from users who swear by how awesome it is....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,573 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    oh also you had better watch out for that limit because i believe its for all the physical memory in the comp, so ram + vram + page file + cpu cache, and maybe hdd cache (last 2 insignificant)

    so in my comp i have 2x1024 ddr2
    a 512 meg 8800GT
    and 2 256meg 8600GT's

    so in totall im just over 3 gig, (excluding page file) sitting pretty, but when i go to vista64, ill get at least another 4 gig of ram to take it up to 6.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,477 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    If your motherboard supports P.A.E. (Physical Address Extension) then a 32bit OS will read the whole 4GiB, but it won't actually utilise it all, only the 3.5GiB or roughly around that.

    It's a bitch, move to a 64bit OS if you want to use all of your RAM.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,794 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    254
    Location:
    Netherlands
    32bit address maxium 4gb of ram inc videoram and soundram
    thats why it doest show the maxium 4gb sytem ram
    here it shows 3400mb of ram cus i have 512mb Videoram and 64mb Soundram
     
  8. selway89

    selway89

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    395 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Ditch the graphics card n u get 4GB :p

    haha only joking.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,560 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    just bin playing with memory amounts in XP.. i have been running 4 gig.. i loaded one copy of fear.. one copy of world in conflict.. one copy of command and conquer 3 tiberion.. one copy of serious sam..

    all in all four games.. i played serious for a few minutes.. could i tell i had three other games running in the background.. nope.. he he he

    total ram in use for all four games.. 2.6 gig..

    do i need four gig.. not in the slightest.. unless i play four games at once..

    trog

    ps.. i now have 2 gigs in.. can i tell the difference tween 2 and 4.. nope.. not in the slightest..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Water Drop New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    176 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Not far from NYC
    My new build will have 4GB...sweet now I can play 4 games at once, my dreams have come true.
     
  11. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,560 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    i recon i could have sqeezed another one in there without windows having to hit its swopfile.. so its five games at once.. he he

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I have a computer running WIndows 64Bit and it's amazing it's way better than Vista and can run my 4GB of Kingston Hyper X Ram without a problem I strongly suggest it over Vista!
     
  13. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,923 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    I was messing around with the official vista sp1 on vista business 32 bit and noticed that it reported 4 GB of ram. Before I installed sp1 it said only had 3.5. I don't know if vista was using all of it or if it was just saying that it saw all 4 gigs but could still only use 3.5 of it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)