1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

5.1 surround sound?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by freaksavior, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    I have the nividia audio decoder installed wich supports 5.1 dd and i have logitech z-640 speakers, and the onboard audio, i am trying to play a movie in 5.1, can someone help me out?
     
    Darren says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,704 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,277
    Have you tried rightclicking the speaker down by the clock in the taskbar>>>Adjust audio proprties>>>>Speaker settings >>>>advanced>>>>>speakers tab, there is a dropdown box to select config!!!!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    yeah, i have messed with that as well, and it shows 5.1 speakers. I get the effects, but no voices, and this is weird!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,704 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,277
    Who is the Actual Audio chip manufacturer?
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    i'm not sure, it just says HD audio, i have looked on asus website, and computer management, but it only says hd audio. How can i find out?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,704 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,277
    says at newegg ti has an ADI audio chip Part# AD1988B....going to google it now!!!!
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,704 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,277
    everthing keeps leading me back to the fact you may need a soundmax audio driver for correct functionality? Sorry but if its set in windowze and no voices in the film means 1 of 2 things to me , center channel is pluged into wrong port,or wrong driver breaking up the sound !

    Oh and just so you know the sound on my Abit wouldnt work unless I had the audiomax installed!
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    i got the audio drivers from asus which are audio max. should i reinstall them?
    [​IMG]

    thats what my wires look like! and the mobo show blue, green, pink, brown, black, grey!
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Does yours have a Matrix button like that
     

    Attached Files:

    freaksavior says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    not like you posted dom, but yes it does have a matrix button
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    yeah I know its not like your as yours its on that speaker you posted right?

    but thats how mine is, have you tryed turning it off or on from where it is you know what I mean and see if it works or did you already get it to work ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. russianboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,799 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    make sure your center is turned up, sometimes the volume for surround can be up, but the center/voice can be turned down.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,737 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    find the sound options in the player and see if it is set to 2.1 or something like that
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    I do n't understand why you are running onboard with such a speaker setup. Wouldn't be easier to purchase a specialist 5.1 soundcard with does DTS/DD on the fly via coaxial or fibre optic, such as the X-meridian?


    fact:
    You will not be able to get 5.1 from anything other than DVDs without a REAL soundcard that supports DDL or DTS interactive, so bight the bullet and get a REAL soundcard. http://www.auzentech.com/site/products/x-meridian.php
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,737 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    the asus boards come with 7.1 onboard
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Plenty of cards come with 7.1, cheap $10 soundcards can come with 7.1, that is 7.1 using a prologic IIx experience, or 7.1 PCM. To achieve Dolby or DTS via 5.1 you need an encoder as well as a decoder. The asus can decode, but it cant encode!

    Edit: Freaksavior, if your main concern is watching DVD movies use your onboards SPDIF feature and ditch the analogue that way you will get accurate passthrough hence allowing all the audio channels to be present, however this will only work in DVDs without the appropriate soundcard.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    OOO, someones got passion!

    I don't buy a sound card because at the moment! i have a massive $1 in my wallet! :rockout:

    It's not that big a deal to me if i get 5.1 but since the asus board has 7.1 and i have 5.1 speakers, i thought it would be nice to ACTUALLY get it to work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,737 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    how do u have it set up in the Preferences
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    which preference? the windows sound or the sound max? or maybe you mean the nividia decoder.....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,737 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    sound max and what u are using to play them
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    umm sound max, i ran the setup utility to set up 5.1 and i was using WMP11 with nvidia Pure decoder
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,737 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    have u tried inter video because i have no clue why media player is not working in 5.1
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    The bottom line is there is no possible way to get Real 5.1 DTS/DOLBY with the asus unless with SPDIF passthrough. Other than that you are wasting your time. Auzentech x-plosion can be had for $45, so get saving Freaksavior.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,848 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)