1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

5800 series work yet?

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by Anath, Oct 23, 2009.

  1. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    So I thought I would help out and use my hardware to a good cause while I am not using it. I tried downloading the gpu client for F@h and when it came up it said that my drivers didnt work or something or another. So did i do something wrong or does the 5800 series not work with f@h yet? thanks!
     
  2. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,400 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,541
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I think it needs drivers. Some games I've been playing run excessively shitty. The only game that works alright is GTA4. The next round of catalsyts should be out soon...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    9.10 was released yesterday wasnt it? It seems like they just need to update f@h to include the 5800 series.
     
  4. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,999 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,655
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I got the same error with my GeForce 210. I got past it though by going into the "configure" page, clicking on the "Advanced" tab, and adding the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 flag. For you, you should try the -forcegpu ati_r700 to make it ignore what GPU it is. Make sure you have the ATI/NVIDIA cliant and not the NVIDIA only client.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,239 (10.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,208
    I don't anticipate any kind of OpenCL refresh until Nvidia has new cards on the market.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,400 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,541
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Winner! I'm downloading them now. I hope it helps.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    thanks Ill give it a try and see if it works :)
     
  8. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Ok after i installed it i double clicked it and the screen pops up saying "Your gpu is not supported or you need a current driver. You may wish to consider running our standard client" Is there a way to run the standard client off of my gpu?
     
  9. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    answer to that is NO. Standard client is just CPU
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Well i could have swore I saw someone running f@h off of their 5800...
     
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2009
    Anath says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
  13. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    sometime early next year is what i am getting from the rumors
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Well thats not too bad. If I can do 5k per card a day I think thats decent.
     
  15. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    not bad for ATI. My less powerful 8800GT gets about 5.6-5.8k ppd (also a hell of a overclock)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Yea I hope that the with the new gpu3 that will double my output. Or I might just invest in a folding farm who knows :p
     
  17. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    folding farm FTW :rockout: Just so you know the GTS250 and 9800GT are some good affordable cards that put out good PPD when overclocked.

    BTW did you try the 2 flags both on at the same time
    -gpu 0 -forcegpu ati_r700
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    No I only tried the -forcegpu ati_r700
     
  19. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    maybe give both of them a try. what you got to lose
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Yea Ill see what my estimated ppd is when i get home then add the other one and see what the estimated one is after.
     
  21. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    so you got it folding?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Yea I got one card folding before i left. Sadly i started attempting the folding before i had to leave for work haha.
     
  23. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    since you have 2 cards you will want to set the flags like this
    -forcegpu ati_r700 -gpu 0 (the card in the primary slot)
    -forcegpu ati_r700 -gpu 1(card in slave) also i'm sure you already know you will have to setup 2 different clients with each card having a different machine ID
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Anath

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    476 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Yea I did but anyway. I wanted to make sure i get it to work on one card before i went through and started it on the other
     
  25. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I don't blame you. I wouldn't be able to resist as soon as i saw it say "stating GUI Server" i would have been working on the other one :roll: keep us updated on how it goes :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)